Programa Nacional de Avaliação dos Serviços de Saúde PNASS 2015-2016: um olhar sobre os hospitais em Minas Gerais.
dc.creator: Giselle Bianca Tófoli
dc.date.issued: 2021-05-25
dc.description.abstract: The study aims to describe the hospitals in Minas Gerais that participated in the PNASS 2015-2016 and evaluate their performance. It is a descriptive cross-sectional study, of a quantitative nature, involving the use of secondary data, of public access, which sought to verify the performance of the Minas Gerais hospitals that participated in the program from the data of the first PNASS 2015-2016 assessment instrument - Check Items Roadmap. The process evaluation questionnaire answered by hospitals had 180 items and 30 criteria, grouped into five blocks. 208 Minas Gerais hospitals participated, of which the majority are medium sized, making a total of 73.08% of the institutions evaluated in this study. The average score per block was: 1) Organizational Management (66); 2) Technical and logistical support for the production of care (77); 3) Management of Health Care and Care (68) and 4) Specific Services / Units (76) and 5) Oncology Assistance (84). The hospitals that achieved the best performance of the general indicator are located in the health macro-regions of the Northern Triangle (83.46), Jequitinhonha (82.83), Southeast (76.84) and Center (75.59). Special and large hospitals performed better. Regarding the administrative sphere, of the total hospitals evaluated in Minas Gerais, 78.37% are private / contracted and only 21.63% public (federal, state and municipal), however the best average performance was obtained by the Federal public sphere, followed by State. Hospitals under municipal management also achieved the best results. It was observed that about 60% of the evaluated hospitals had excellent and good performance, showing that they maintain adequate processes for achieving quality. The findings point to the advancement of municipalization in the state, however, important inequalities were identified between the health macro-regions of Minas Gerais in relation to the number and complexity of hospitals, indicating the need to deepen the regionalization process, with shared management and solidary, efficient regulation in the agreement of contracts, which considers the inter-federative articulation for the implementation of the health care networks and the institutionalization of the culture of evaluation of the hospitals that make up the SUS, so that the citizens have access to these services according to their needs and as close as possible to where they live.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Avaliação em Saúde
dc.subject: Qualidade da Assistência à Saúde
dc.subject: Administração de Serviços de Saúde
dc.subject: Planejamento Hospitalar
dc.subject: Saúde Pública
dc.subject: Dissertação Acadêmica
dc.subject.other: Avaliação em Saúde
dc.subject.other: Qualidade da Assistência à Saúde
dc.subject.other: Administração de Serviços de Saúde
dc.subject.other: Planejamento Hospitalar
dc.title: Programa Nacional de Avaliação dos Serviços de Saúde PNASS 2015-2016: um olhar sobre os hospitais em Minas Gerais.
dc.title.alternative: National Health Services Assessment Program PNASS 2015-2016: a look at hospitals in Minas Gerais.
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Alaneir de Fátima dos Santos
local.contributor.advisor1Alzira de Oliveira Jorge
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/7900681792287383
local.contributor.referee1Alaneir de Fátima dos Santos
local.contributor.referee1Fausto Pereira dos Santos
local.contributor.referee1Ana Augusta Pires Coutinho
local.description.resumoO estudo tem como objetivo descrever os hospitais de Minas Gerais que participaram do PNASS 2015-2016 e avaliar o desempenho dos mesmos. Trata-se de um estudo descritivo transversal, de natureza quantitativa, envolvendo o uso de dados secundários, de acesso público, que buscou verificar o desempenho dos hospitais mineiros que participaram do programa a partir dos dados do primeiro instrumento avaliativo do PNASS 2015-2016 – Roteiro de Itens de Verificação. O questionário de avaliação de processos respondido pelos hospitais possuía 180 itens e 30 critérios, agrupados em cinco blocos. Participaram 208 hospitais mineiros, destes a maioria tem porte médio, perfazendo um total de 73,08% das instituições avaliadas neste estudo. O escore médio por bloco foi: 1) Gestão Organizacional (66); 2) Apoio Técnico e Logístico para produção do cuidado (77); 3) Gestão da Atenção à Saúde e do Cuidado (68) e 4) Serviços/Unidades Específicas (76) e 5) Assistência Oncológica (84). Os hospitais que alcançaram um melhor desempenho do indicador geral estão localizados nas macrorregiões de saúde Triângulo do Norte (83,46), Jequitinhonha (82,83), Sudeste (76,84) e Centro (75,59). Os hospitais de porte especial e de grande porte obtiveram melhor desempenho. Em relação à esfera administrativa, do total de hospitais avaliados em Minas Gerais, 78,37% são privados/conveniados e apenas 21,63% públicos (federal, estadual e municipal), no entanto o melhor desempenho médio foi obtido pela esfera pública Federal, seguido da Estadual. Hospitais sob gestão municipal também alcançaram os melhores resultados. Observou-se que cerca de 60% dos hospitais avaliados tiveram ótimo e bom desempenho, mostrando que mantêm processos adequados para o alcance da qualidade. Os achados apontam o avanço da municipalização no estado, entretanto, identificou-se importantes desigualdades entre as macrorregiões de saúde de Minas Gerais em relação ao número e complexidade dos hospitais, indicando a necessidade de se aprofundar no processo de regionalização, com uma gestão compartilhada e solidária, regulação eficiente na pactuação de contratos, que considere a articulação interfederativa para a implementação das redes de atenção à saúde e da institucionalização da cultura de avaliação dos hospitais que compõem o SUS, de modo que os cidadãos tenham acesso a esses serviços de acordo com suas necessidades e o mais próximo possível de onde habitam.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentMEDICINA - FACULDADE DE MEDICINA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Pública