Comparing and consonating: delving into english comparative and the sound of ``L``: navigating between English grammar and phonetics
Data
Autor(es)
Título da Revista
ISSN da Revista
Título de Volume
Editor
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Descrição
Tipo
Monografia de especialização
Título alternativo
Primeiro orientador
Membros da banca
Júnia Carvalho Fidélis
Ronaldo Correa Gomes Júnior
Ronaldo Correa Gomes Júnior
Resumo
The rising demand for proficiency in English within commercial and academic contexts underscores the importance of innovative and effective teaching methods. This thesis introduces the development of two distinct didactic units aimed at English instruction. The first unit delves into the grammar of comparatives, proposing an approach that encourages students to recognize linguistic patterns, thus reducing reliance on mere rule memorization. The second unit focuses on phonetics, specifically on the pronunciation of the letter "L" in English, uncovering its nuances and the challenges it poses for non-native speakers. In both units, the communicative approach takes precedence, fostering genuine interaction and communicative practice among students, offering an immersive and contextualized learning experience.
Abstract
A crescente necessidade de proficiência em inglês nos contextos comerciais e acadêmicos eleva a importância de métodos de ensino inovadores e eficazes. Esta monografia apresenta a elaboração de duas unidades didáticas independentes destinadas ao ensino do inglês. A primeira unidade aprofunda-se na gramática dos comparativos, propondo uma abordagem que estimula os alunos a identificar padrões linguísticos, minimizando a dependência da mera memorização de regras. A segunda unidade centra-se na fonética, com um foco específico na pronúncia da letra "L" em inglês, desvendando suas nuances e os desafios que representa para falantes não nativos. Em ambas as unidades, prevalece a abordagem comunicativa, incentivando a interação e a prática comunicativa genuína entre os estudantes, proporcionando assim uma experiência de aprendizado imersiva e contextualizada.
Assunto
Língua inglesa – Estudo e ensino
Palavras-chave
English language teaching, communicative approach, English comparatives, phonetics of the letter "L"
Citação
Departamento
Endereço externo