Perfil mitocondrial de eosinófilos no contexto da ativação celular e doenças eosinofílicas
| dc.creator | Cinthia Palazzi Miranda da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-05-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The roles played by mitochondria in cells of the immune system has increasingly drawing attention. Mitochondria mediating immune functions and inflammation have been associated with diverse biological processes such as cytokine secretion. However, our current understanding of the mitochondrial activity, architecture and morphological changes in eosinophils under pathological conditions is still poorly known. Here, we investigated the activity, permeability, and ultrastructure of mitochondria within human eosinophils in response to a pro-inflammatory cytokine stimulation [tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α); C-C motif chemokine ligand 5 (CCL- 5); C-C motif chemokine ligand 11 (CCL-11)], and in the context of inflammatory bowel diseases (IBD) and respiratory diseases [Crohn’s disease (CD); ulcerative colitis (UC) and eosinophilic rinosinusitis (ERS)], which are characterized by recruitment and activation of eosinophils. Analysis was obtained from eosinophils isolated the human peripheral blood from healthy donors stimulated with TNF-α, CCL-5, CCLL-11 and analyzed with MitoTracker and MitoSox assays by flow cytometry. In parallel, blood eosinophils and intestinal and sinus biopsy samples from patients with IBDs and ERS were prepared for transmission electron microscopy (TEM). Tissue eosinophils detected in inflammatory sites showing the entire cell profile, nucleus and intact plasma membrane were investigated with single cell imaging analysis. A total of X eosinophils and X mitochondria were counted and the following mitochondrial aspects were evaluated: i) Mitochondrial total área, number and sigle size; ii) Mitochondrial cristae volume; iii) Mitochondrial cristae pattern; and iv) Mitochondrial-organellar interactions represented by membrane contact sites or tethers. All quantitative analyses were performed using Fiji software. We observed that mitochondrial activity and permeability of TNF-α, CCL-5 and CCL11-stimulated eosinophils significantly increased compared to control cells. The ultrastructural signatures of activated eosinophils were observed in all experimental groups in parallel to significant changes in mitochondrial total área, numeber, single size, cristae volume and cristae patterns represented by different morphologies (lamellar, tubular, and mixed) Our findings demonstrated that human eosinophils undergo mitochondrial cristae reshaping after both in vitro stimulation and during inflammatory diseases . Furthermore, the number of inter-organelle interactions increased during all inflammatory conditions, with significant mitochondrial interactions established with endoplasmic reticulum (ER), other mitochondria, secretory granules, lipid droplets (LDs), and eosinophils sombrero vesicles (EoSVs). Finally, we identified that the pattern of mitochondrial interactions changed according to the microenvironment, with mitochondria-EoSVs and mitochondria-LD contact sites detected only in activated eosinophils. Altogether, our findings identified that mitochondrial remodeling and mitochondria inter-organelle interactions are closely associated with inflammation-induced eosinophil activation and immunomodulation of their responses during inflammatory diseases. These events demonstrate that mitochondria within eosinophils are responsive to the surrounding milieu and may participate in signaling pathways that regulate eosinophil immune functions. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Biologia celular | |
| dc.subject | Mitrocôndrias | |
| dc.subject | Citocinas | |
| dc.subject | Eosinófilo | |
| dc.subject | Inflamação | |
| dc.subject.other | eosinófilo | |
| dc.subject.other | mitocôndrias | |
| dc.subject.other | citocinas | |
| dc.subject.other | doenças eosinofílicas | |
| dc.subject.other | microscopia eletrônica | |
| dc.subject.other | citometria de fluxo | |
| dc.subject.other | inflamação | |
| dc.title | Perfil mitocondrial de eosinófilos no contexto da ativação celular e doenças eosinofílicas | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Rossana Correa Netto de Melo | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | https://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4728088Y3&tokenCaptchar=0cAFcWeA5l5KLS7O9HhV3MfuoDYVxfwQ2FG8aBMzfSLUVtn8bmyLnS2PNHhiDc83RvLIxxZkxtMdhiEvWuvEQJCXdGwBtGioLyrNK4ujAgwRberFLOJFlgt1chSkceSKGaxyrMvb8sgOougbF4pwQ5runWMEM3U9uXFuah4IKuuS4NB1qDiMEmVIzHpogJFt9am7nZRTsS2xXpiE7j-dQ94Pkk9G6edtO33-bO4KjWSdxNPfaYMnmaZ8U4N5VDE6qMo3VqUc-_sffmovoN5FAodckJ0piJY2BnaKPP-m38EQcBtHGn9eUSVaRv8Sa0gq5p2IPq0XBqkmh-zB5ruIW0O1XccXpNMGMvKRdHiBiDL_O_pdeWXGP6mEEsye7iLEIJjP5E51QbI1_GpLZm3_at1K_HSflDvmGzlLBeNU_iqhqNOE0lpDlVUGsw9HmjWb2Rz_1QkF7ziAXAc02jISiPEFERnsF___8UKh2HOWv7-r6k6XwmMhox6d6JlNUFofCpBUxUoLzlDhDlRtA0vcMPZGMeWqJzxQy-Gnx2gHl_T3GA2r6I-8uOjG4kHz6B0HU_nt3XqtyGPu_sSZxV8vvVKtC3AV0iD__JngAEZkfzyVrvtWSmXYw3IHdOYrx91tGYt8DzoI9LNYFYGaBp96q2r_rLpsPpwzMj0R-z46xAl11oGplx3FEsQPCmuU0whSnU1MkiGvQyTbwzYSyDLvtKlifK58A_OC6UFdM--4N1EQOor52eDpZFCxLXdLMyzUNm_mbxN81slAPaZoWZXQNhzrf3IvcR4rxzsA | |
| local.creator.Lattes | https://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K8483016A0&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA45XE52gx6kw4YjDZe-JuP1G2FbLlz-Pb7RDGqbx1Y0dEDSq3TzdI2RanbnOH8FgVNtwS9DNckcOTry5T9jV0TekSmPGbAG4cF8ZsBuqqR6sqS0CLPXCw12fnySI6raN9gV9i9GULPspMsjW-GRmbyeYBxuNwthG_JwRscazou__u_atOB7O9xngggk-pJPWZ-zPqBmwtz8dDe_danlu9XhwCiK9kgSXtXWSxIv8HtAtG_Ro4nGnCz6tPL8hb4dQoJTsGcUb6P_NM0z22GK54BCIFZdA-G23uTlaZxYugYG7bbHhTlfI8tz3oLG0rtQAEIwr0gaaNVnbj-csSal3EheNgU25PF3wFPgVV87gG1XEQ6hVD3q_PVlZsCo_yMGauniKNd33HWVCNRGL9Unvb2yLFjuC1AhHw3a07DDRzAxAVYC-e32q7p6nuxqsvaVtiS6FF2hj7XQPW8ePMCtGbENWpIy4h1kFzLV9EkPiYayWseTcNIjDu88raMMUHoDLwJ3h8fAnoMXH1vLDj-OdrslgKSeRZDoBg7BlHWu9HFn20XTFJR6dVZs2M-DrzuYNGbgchh6vuQCUjfekumNRpOQX79NwF6V7yASdZp3L8auF4zRCpAzR1ds_8OLXgC1bLbhgVYB4KSLi-fbXmmiWBr8fxzgV_NoLKqiiG0jNfUMrHmsK86buh7nagvfpKrvmumHMooks3AIJlxnej6dR6VXxgc4SIZoU3BxElTiai4fZQmZ5Epq_y9poUwsksCuiC1ot9IpcAjBZU-A3_u8IDEH7XrJrcgoM-EqE9-nyAxLH5Pst4dGfVcyDtSf2PO9uQ8A0_zWainBDKVg2zGJgA2MJjeIdagoVAstqCbd0-uH5rleeRfhycO6rHHkE23r2sMQ33QQBGsmrkAbnhBxlv7KbpKTyVTrzCUGn5q0vJbROZJYo12ChpYmAVt5nPpWuTVcffVL1h6mKkQwmUo_aiUEXU6TAg | |
| local.description.resumo | O papel desempenhado pelas mitocôndrias nas células do sistema imunológico tem chamado cada vez mais a atenção. As mitocôndrias são vistas como mediadoras das funções imunológicas e da inflamação e estão associadas a diversos processos biológicos, como a secreção de citocinas. No entanto, nossa compreensão atual da atividade, arquitetura e alterações morfológicas em mitocôndrias de eosinófilos sob condições patológicas ainda é pouco conhecida. Aqui, nos investigamos a atividade, permeabilidade e ultraestrutura de mitcôndrias em esoinófilos humanos em resposta a estímulos por citocinas pró-inflamatórias [fator de necrose tumoral alfa (TNF-α); ligante C-C da Quimiocina 5 (CCL-5) ligante C-C da Quimiocina 11 (CCL-11)] e no contexto de doenças inflamatórias intestinais e doenças respiratórias [doença de Crohn (DC); retocolite ulcerativa (RCU) e rinosinusite eosinofílica (RCE)], que são caracterizadas pelo recrutamento e ativação de eosinófilos. A análise foi obtida de eosinófilos isolados do sangue periférico humano de doadores saudáveis estimulados com TNF-α, CCL-5, CCLL-11 e analisados com ensaio para os marcadores MitoTracker e MitoSox por citometria de fluxo. Paralelamente, eosinófilos sanguíneos e amostras de biópsia intestinal e do sinus de pacientes com DC, RCU e RCE foram preparados para microscopia eletrônica de transmissão (MET). Eosinófilos teciduais detectados em locais inflamatórios mostrando perfil celular completo, núcleo e membrana plasmática intacta foram investigados Um total de 84 eosinófilos e 1056 mitocôndrias foram quantificados e os seguintes aspectos mitocondriais foram avaliados: i) Área total mitocondrial, número e tamanho individual; ii) Volume das cristas mitocondriais; iii) Padrão das cristas mitocondriais; e iv) Interações mitocondria-outras organelares representadas por sítios de contato de membrana ou “theter”. Todas as análises quantitativas foram realizadas utilizando o software Fiji. Observamos que a atividade mitocondrial e a permeabilidade de eosinófilos estimulados por TNF-α, CCL-5 e CCL11 aumentaram significativamente em comparação às células controle. As características ultraestruturais de eosinófilos ativados foram observadas em todos os grupos experimentais em paralelo a mudanças significativas na área total mitocondrial, número, tamanho único, volume das cristas e padrões de cristas representados por diferentes morfologias (lamelar, tubular e mista). Nossas descobertas demonstraram que eosinófilos humanos sofrem remodelação das cristas mitocondriais após estimulação in vitro e durante doenças inflamatórias. Além disso, o número de interações interorganelares aumentou durante todas as condições inflamatórias, com interações mitocondriais significativas estabelecidas com retículo endoplasmático (RE), outras mitocôndrias, grânulos secretores, corpúsculos lipídicos (CLs) e vesículas sombrero de eosinófilos (EoSVs). Por fim, identificamos que o padrão de interações mitocondriais mudou de acordo com o microambiente, com sítios de contato mitocôndrias-EoSVs e mitocôndrias-CL detectados apenas em eosinófilos ativados. Em conjunto, nossos achados identificaram que a remodelação e as interações entre mitocôndrias e organelas estão intimamente associadas à ativação de eosinófilos induzida por inflamação e à imunomodulação de suas respostas durante doenças inflamatórias. Esses eventos demonstram que as mitocôndrias dentro dos eosinófilos respondem ao ambiente circundante e podem participar de vias de sinalização que regulam as funções imunológicas dos eosinófilos | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biologia Celular |