Resíduos e espaço urbano: o metabolismo dos resíduos sólidos urbanos na Região Metropolitana de Belo Horizonte
| dc.creator | Beatrice Correa de Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-05-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation studies the material and representative aspects of the municipal solid waste (MSW) metabolism in the Metropolitan Region of Belo Horizonte (MRBH). Based on the understanding that the MSW is a geographic, social, historical and spatially constructed object, therefore, relevant to the comprehension of the relationship between man and space, this work sought, through bibliographic research, to analyze the different understandings about solid waste and make a historic recovery on the solid waste management guidelines in cities. The theoretical-methodological approach of urban political ecology provided the conceptual keys for the analysis and helped to understand the contours of the society-nature dynamics within the metropolises. The work turned to the case study of MRBH, based on the historical survey of the policies, plans and dynamics of the metropolitan region in relation to MSW, and on the identification of paradigms, actors and regulations related to the MSW management in the Metropolitan Region of BH. Subsequently, the analysis of secondary data brought information on MSW flows and paths in the cities of the studied metropolitan region. Interviews with agents linked to the MSW flux clarified the current management framework in the metropolis. Three moments of institutional initiatives to work on solid waste management in a metropolitan way were identified: a first attempt in the 1980s, proposed by Plambel. Another moment identified was the elaboration of the Integrated Development Plan of the MRBH published in 2011; and as of 2011, a third moment, marked by the implementation of a Public Private Partnership, with a consortium of companies responsible for the transshipment and final disposal of the MRBH’s garbage. The study identified that the option for a PPP is also fraught with political assumptions and choices, as political ecology allows to affirm. These choices were not supported by the change of government and the context of the state’s fiscal crisis, so it was considered that the third moment ended in 2014. The study concluded that different representations in relation to MSW coexist in the MRBH, while the metropolitan management proposal for MSW has weakened in recent years. However, public initiatives to metropolize the management of MSW have been limited to the problem of the materiality of waste in the metropolis and the urgency of an adequate final destination flow; this still proves to be the biggest challenge for municipalities, and it is an opportunity for the inclusion of waste pickers. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Planejamento urbano | |
| dc.subject | Resíduos sólidos | |
| dc.subject | Belo Horizonte, Região Metropolitana | |
| dc.subject.other | resíduos sólidos urbanos | |
| dc.subject.other | metabolismo urbano | |
| dc.subject.other | Região Metropolitana de Belo Horizonte | |
| dc.title | Resíduos e espaço urbano: o metabolismo dos resíduos sólidos urbanos na Região Metropolitana de Belo Horizonte | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Heloisa Soares de Moura Costa | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5436929276473133 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alexandre Magno Alves Diniz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rogério Palhares Zschaber de Araujo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Klemens Augustinus Laschefski | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta dissertação estuda os aspectos materiais e representacionais do metabolismo dos resíduos sólidos urbanos (RSU) na Região Metropolitana de Belo Horizonte (RMBH). Partindo do entendimento de que os RSU são um objeto geográfico, social, histórico e espacialmente construído, e, portanto, relevante para a compreensão da relação do homem com o espaço, buscou-se, por meio de pesquisa bibliográfica, analisar as diversas compreensões sobre os resíduos sólidos e realizar uma retomada histórica sobre as diretrizes de gestão dos resíduos sólidos nas cidades. A abordagem teórico-metodológica da ecologia política urbana forneceu as chaves conceituais para a análise e ajudou na compreensão dos contornos da dinâmica sociedade-natureza no âmbito das metrópoles. O trabalho voltou-se para o estudo de caso da RMBH, com base no levantamento histórico das políticas, planos e dinâmica da região metropolitana em relação aos RSU e na identificação das concepções presentes nas normativas ligadas à gestão dos RSU na Região Metropolitana de BH. Posteriormente, a análise de dados secundários trouxe informações sobre a circulação e gestão dos RSU nos municípios da região metropolitana estudada. Entrevistas com agentes vinculados aos fluxos dos RSU esclareceram o atual quadro da gestão na metrópole. Foram identificados três momentos relativos às iniciativas institucionais de gestão metropolitana dos resíduos sólidos: uma primeira tentativa na década de 1980, proposta pelo Plambel; um segundo, por ocasião da construção do Plano de Desenvolvimento Integrado da RMBH publicado em 2011; e a partir de 2011, um terceiro momento, marcado pela realização de uma Parceria Público Privada, com um consórcio de empresas responsáveis pelo transbordo e disposição final dos rejeitos da RMBH. Identificouse que a opção por uma PPP é também carregada de pressupostos e escolhas políticas, como a ecologia política permite afirmar. Entretanto essas escolhas não se sustentaram com a troca de governo e um contexto de crise fiscal do estado, de modo que o terceiro momento encerrou-se em 2014. Conclui-se que diferentes representações em relação aos RSU coexistem na RMBH, sendo que a proposta de gestão metropolitana dos RSU enfraqueceu-se nos últimos anos. As iniciativas públicas de metropolização da gestão dos RSU limitaram-se à problemática da materialidade dos resíduos na metrópole e à urgência de estabelecimento de um fluxo de destinação final adequada. Este permanece sendo o maior desafio das municipalidades, e é uma oportunidade de inclusão dos catadores. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | IGC - DEPARTAMENTO DE GEOGRAFIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia |