Impacto da livre admissão de associados no desempenho de cooperativas de crédito brasileiras
| dc.creator | Cinthia Moysés Gonçalves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-04-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Credit unions are financial institutions, incorporated as associations of people, with the objective of satisfying economic, cultural, and social needs and providing financial services to their members. In 2015, to expand the Brazilian credit cooperative movement in an efficient and sustainable way, the National Monetary Council (CMN) issued Resolution No. 4334, which removed some limitations for the constitution and transformation of existing credit unions into free admission credit unions. That is, credit unions that do not require a common bond for membership eligibility as occurs in the case of restricted admission credit unions. Since then, there has been a clear expansion of free admission in Brazil, and thus emerges the interest in evaluating how the adoption of free admission is related to the performance of credit unions. In this sense, the present study aimed to evaluate the impact of the adoption of the Free Admission of members on the economic and financial performance of annual samples of Brazilian singular credit unions from the period between 2016 and 2020. To this end, the research strategy was based on the impact evaluation theory, which sought to highlight whether the performance results of credit unions have a causal relationship with the membership modality. In this context, we sought to capture the effects of free admission through the average treatment effect on the treated (ATT) of 22 PEARLS indicators and the technical efficiency scores obtained through Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA). To this end, the Propensity Score Matching (PSM) was employed, which is the pairing of the two groups (free admission and restricted admission) making them as similar as possible according to observable characteristics (number of members, age of the credit unions, municipal development index, number of inhabitants of the municipalities served, total assets, and affiliation to the systems), except for the membership modality. It was found that, in general, the two groups operate at the same performance level in most indicators. However, it is noteworthy that the free admission presented a superior performance in indicators R6 and R11, which show a better condition of this modality regarding lower operational expenses per average total assets, and higher income from services rendered per administrative expenses. In terms of efficiency, the results indicate that the free admission cooperatives operate with a higher average level of technical efficiency for the entire period, except in 2018, when the efficiency level was similar. The results of this research signal that, in general, the objective of Resolution No. 4334 of 2015 has been achieved, given the expansion of the free admission modality since then, highlighting the superior performance in indicators R6 and R11, and average technical efficiency. Besides evidencing a social inclusion character of this modality of credit unions, which are present in less developed municipalities. However, in general, it is not possible to infer that the type of association generates differences in the performance of cooperatives, since among the 22 indicators only two showed constant differences in performance between free and restricted admission credit unions in the period from 2016 to 2020. Thus, the results provide informational support to assist in managerial decisions of credit unions managers, and to the regulatory agency to advise the promotion of free admission in the Brazilian scenario. Furthermore, this research contributes to the literature on the credit cooperative movement, especially about the impact assessment of policies employed in the cooperative context. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Cooperativas de crédito | |
| dc.subject | Instituições financeiras | |
| dc.subject | Controladoria | |
| dc.subject.other | Cooperativas de crédito | |
| dc.subject.other | Livre Admissão | |
| dc.subject.other | Desempenho econômico-financeiro | |
| dc.subject.other | Eficiência | |
| dc.title | Impacto da livre admissão de associados no desempenho de cooperativas de crédito brasileiras | |
| dc.title.alternative | Impact of free membership on the performance of Brazilian credit unions | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Valéria Gama Fully Bressan | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0249079418500669 | |
| local.description.resumo | Cooperativas de crédito são instituições financeiras, constituídas sob a forma de associação de pessoas, com objetivo de satisfazer necessidades econômicas, culturais e sociais além de fornecer serviços financeiros aos seus cooperados. Em 2015, com o objetivo de expandir o cooperativismo de crédito brasileiro de forma eficiente e sustentável, o Conselho Monetário Nacional (CMN) editou a Resolução nº 4.434 que extinguiu algumas limitações para constituição e transformação de cooperativas já existentes em Livre Admissão de associados. Isto é, cooperativas que não exigem um vínculo comum para a elegibilidade de associação assim como ocorre em cooperativas de Admissão Restrita. Desde então, percebe-se uma franca expansão da Livre Admissão no Brasil, e assim emerge o interesse em avaliar como a adoção da Livre Admissão se relaciona com o desempenho das cooperativas de crédito. Nesse sentido, o presente trabalho objetivou avaliar o impacto da adoção da Livre Admissão de associados no desempenho econômico-financeiro de amostras anuais de cooperativas de crédito singulares brasileiras do período entre 2016 e 2020. Para esse fim, a estratégia de pesquisa foi embasada na teoria de avaliação de impacto, que buscou evidenciar se os resultados de desempenho de cooperativas de crédito possuem uma relação causal com a modalidade de associação. Nesse contexto, buscou-se captar os efeitos da Livre Admissão através do efeito médio do tratamento sobre os tratados (ATT) de 22 indicadores PEARLS e dos escores de eficiência técnica obtidos através da Análise Envoltória de Dados (DEA). Para esse fim, foi empregado o Propensity Score Matching (PSM), que é o pareamento dos dois grupos (Livre Admissão e Admissão Restrita) tornando-os os mais similares possíveis conforme características observáveis (número de cooperados, idade das cooperativas, índice de desenvolvimento municipal, número de habitantes dos municípios atendidos, ativo total e filiação à sistemas), exceto pela modalidade de associação. Constatou-se que, em geral, os dois grupos operam no mesmo nível de desempenho na maioria dos indicadores. Porém, destaca-se que a Livre Admissão apresentou desempenho superior nos indicadores R6 e R11, que evidenciam uma melhor condição dessa modalidade quanto à menores despesas operacionais por ativo total médio, e maiores rendas de prestação de serviços por despesas administrativas. No quesito eficiência, os resultados sinalizam que as cooperativas de Livre Admissão operam com maior nível médio de eficiência técnica para todo o período, exceto em 2018 quando o nível de eficiência das modalidades foi similar. Os resultados desta pesquisa sinalizam que, de forma geral, o objetivo da Resolução nº4.434 de 2015 foi alcançado, visto a expansão da modalidade de Livre Admissão desde então, com destaque para a superioridade de desempenho nos indicadores R6 e R11, e eficiência técnica média. Além de atestar um papel de inclusão social das cooperativas dessa modalidade, que estão relativamente mais presentes em municípios menos desenvolvidos. Porém, de forma geral, não é possível inferir que a modalidade de associação gera diferença no desempenho de cooperativas, visto que dentre os 22 indicadores apenas dois atestaram diferenças constantes no desempenho entre cooperativas de Livre Admissão e de Admissão Restrita no período de 2016 a 2020. Desta forma, os resultados fornecem suporte informacional para auxílio em decisões gerenciais dos gestores de cooperativas, e para o órgão regulador no sentido de assessorar o fomento da Livre Admissão no cenário brasileiro. Ademais, esta pesquisa contribui para a literatura sobre o cooperativismo de crédito, principalmente no que diz respeito à avaliação de impacto de políticas empregadas no contexto cooperativo. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-9233-7556 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FACE - FACULDADE DE CIENCIAS ECONOMICAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Controladoria e Contabilidade |