Desenvolvimento de anteras em espécies de clados basais de Malpighiaceae
| dc.creator | Victor Bonifácio Leite e Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-08-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Malpighiaceae comprises about 1,300 tropical species, distributed in 78 genera. The family is proven monophyletic. However, many of its intrafamilial relationships have not been elucidated, so its lineages are treated as informal clades. Embryological data, especially on the development of anthers in the family, are available in the literature for only six species. Of these, only Stigmaphyllon bonariense (Hook. & Arn.) C.E. Anderson and S. jatrophifolium A. Juss. have detailed descriptions of anther development, but both belong to derived lineages of Malpighiaceae. Embryological data are taxonomically promising when examined from a phylogenetic perspective and could, for example, assist in circumscribing genera and subfamilies in Malpighiaceae. In this context, the objective was to describe the development of anthers, as well as the microsporogenesis and microgametogenesis of species of basal lineages of Malpighiaceae and, by comparing them to the data available in the literature for Malpighiaceae and other phylogenetically close families, to raise possible plesiomorphic embryological characters for the family. For this, we selected floral buds at different stages of the development of Galphimia gracilis Bartl. and Verrucularia glaucophylla Juss. (galphimioid clade), Byrsonima dealbata Griseb. and Byrsonima intermedia A.Juss. (byrsonimoid clade) and Pterandra pyroidea A.Juss. (acmantheroid clade). The samples were usually processed for light microscopy, and histochemical tests were performed. The anthers of the five species showed very similar developmental patterns, fitting into the basic type of development. However, the number of medium layers was variable: three in P. pyroidea and two in the other species. The five species share the secretory tapetum with binucleated cells, the simultaneous cytokinesis of microsporocytes; microspore tetrahedral tetrads; pollen grains dispersed in bicellular form. In species of derived lineages, the basic type of anther development is also observed. However, in Stigmaphyllon, the tapetum cells are multinucleated, and the tissue can be secretory type in S. jatrophifolium, non-syncytial invasive in S. bonariense and syncytial invasive in S. periplocaefolium f. intermediate Nied. The anthers of the species analyzed in this work still share, with other families of Malpighiales, the basic type of development, the secretory tapetum with binucleated cells, and the bicellular pollen grains at the time of dispersal. Based on this data, it is possible to infer that the basic anther developmental type, the secretory tapetum with binucleated cells, and the dispersed grains with two cells are plesiomorphic states in Malpighiaceae. However, knowledge about the development of Malpighiaceae anthers should be expanded, and more species should be studied to corroborate the observed trends. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Fenômenos Fisiológicos Vegetais | |
| dc.subject | Malpighiales | |
| dc.subject | Gametogênese Vegetal | |
| dc.subject | Ontogenia | |
| dc.subject.other | Malpighiales | |
| dc.subject.other | Microgametogênese | |
| dc.subject.other | Microsporogênese | |
| dc.subject.other | Ontogênese | |
| dc.title | Desenvolvimento de anteras em espécies de clados basais de Malpighiaceae | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Denise Maria Trombert de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4190300140322728 | |
| local.description.embargo | 2024-08-30 | |
| local.description.resumo | Malpighiaceae compreende cerca de 1.300 espécies tropicais, distribuídas em 78 gêneros. A família é comprovadamente monofilética, no entanto muitas de suas relações intrafamiliares não foram elucidadas até o momento, de modo que suas linhagens são tratadas como clados informais. Dados embriológicos, especialmente sobre o desenvolvimento das anteras na família, estão disponíveis na literatura para apenas seis espécies. Destas, apenas Stigmaphyllon bonariense (Hook. & Arn.) C.E. Anderson e S. jatrophifolium A.Juss. têm descrições detalhadas acerca do desenvolvimento das anteras, mas ambas pertencem a linhagens derivadas de Malpighiaceae. Dados embriológicos são promissores taxonomicamente quando examinados sob a perspectiva filogenética, e poderiam, por exemplo, auxiliar na circunscrição de gêneros e subfamílias em Malpighiaceae. Nesse contexto, o objetivo foi descrever o desenvolvimento das anteras, bem como a microsporogênese e microgametogênese de espécies de linhagens basais de Malpighiaceae e, ao compará-los aos dados disponíveis na literatura para Malpighiaceae e outras famílias próximas filogeneticamente, levantar possíveis caracteres embriológicos plesiomórficos para a família. Para tal, selecionamos botões florais em diferentes fases de desenvolvimento de Galphimia gracilis Bartl. e Verrucularia glaucophylla Juss. (clado galphimioide), Byrsonima dealbata Griseb. e Byrsonima intermedia A.Juss. (clado byrsonimoide) e Pterandra pyroidea A.Juss. (clado acmantheroide). As amostras foram processadas para microscopia de luz e testes histoquímicos foram realizados. As anteras das cinco espécies apresentaram padrões de desenvolvimento muito similares, enquadrando-se no tipo básico de desenvolvimento. No entanto, o número de camadas médias foi variável, observando-se três em P. pyroidea e duas nas demais espécies. As cinco espécies compartilham: o tapete do tipo secretor, com células binucleadas; a citocinese simultânea dos microsporocitos; as tétrades tetraédricas de microsporos; os grãos de pólen dispersos na forma bicelular. Em espécies de linhagens derivadas, também se observa o tipo básico de desenvolvimento das anteras. Contudo, em Stigmaphyllon, as células do tapete são multinucleadas e o tecido pode ser do tipo secretor em S. jatrophifolium, invasivo não sincicial em S. bonariense e invasivo sincicial em S. periplocaefolium f. intermedium Nied. As anteras das espécies analisadas neste trabalho ainda compartilham, com outras famílias de Malpighiales, o tipo básico de desenvolvimento, o tapete secretor com células binucleadas e os grãos de pólen bicelulares no momento da dispersão. Baseado neste conjunto de dados, é possível inferir que o tipo básico de desenvolvimento das anteras, o tapete do tipo secretor com células binucleadas e os grãos dispersos com duas células são estados plesiomórficos em Malpighiaceae. No entanto, o conhecimento sobre o desenvolvimento das anteras de Malpighiaceae deve ser ampliado e mais espécies devem ser estudadas para permitir corroborar as tendências observadas. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE BOTÂNICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biologia Vegetal |