Recursos Naturais e Políticas Macroeconômicas
dc.creator: Tiago Arruda Lins
dc.date.issued: 2025-04-22
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this dissertation is to incorporate the stock of natural resources into the canonical IS-LM-BP model and analyze the impacts of this integration on macroeconomic policies. Through a modified IS-LM-BP model, the study introduces the stock of nature as an exogenous variable linked to income disposition. The concept of environmental intensity is established as the transmission mechanism inherent to economic activity, representing the amount of natural resources transformed into products per level of production. The theoretical framework is based on the IS-LM-BP and IS-LM-EE models, integrating the perspectives of Heyes (2000), Lawn (2003), and Daly (1991) on environmental degradation and biocentrism in Economics. These elements expand the traditional model by incorporating ecological components into economic supply and demand. Building on this foundation, this study proposes that macroeconomic policies should include ecological concepts to explain scenarios of economic growth. In this context, the key findings of the theoretical exercise highlights the environmental intensity as a determinant of aggregate demand elasticity and nature's recomposition as an autonomous component. These insights elucidate scenarios of environment-intensive growth and natural disasters as exogenous shocks to demand. The dissertation aims to address a gap in economic literature by considering the ecosystem as a macroeconomic entity interconnected with conventional markets. The research opens pathways for more conscious and environmentally sustainable policies, fostering discussions and future studies on the relationship between Macroeconomics and Ecology.
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Recursos Naturais
dc.subject.other: Políticas Macroeconômicas
dc.subject.other: Intensidade-ambiente
dc.subject.otherdegradação
dc.subject.otherpropensão marginal a degradar
dc.title: Recursos Naturais e Políticas Macroeconômicas
dc.title.alternative: Natural Resources and Macroeconomic Policies
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Leonardo Costa Ribeiro
local.contributor.advisor-co1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/9084292828513038
local.contributor.advisor1Fabrício José Missio
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/5047485742216555
local.contributor.referee1Rafael Ribeiro
local.contributor.referee1Wallace Pereira
local.description.resumoEsta dissertação tem como objetivo incorporar explicitamente o estoque de recursos naturais ao modelo canônico IS-LM-BP e analisar os impactos dessa integração nas políticas macroeconômicas. Por meio de um modelo o IS-LM-BP modificado, o trabalho apresenta o estoque de natureza como uma variável exógena vinculada à disposição da renda. A chamada intensidade-ambiente é estabelecida como um mecanismo de transmissão da atividade econômica, representando a quantidade de recurso natural transformado em produto por nível de produção. A fundamentação teórica baseia-se nos modelos IS-LM-BP e IS-LM-EE, incorporando as perspectivas de Heyes (2000), Lawn (2003) e Daly (1991) sobre degradação ambiental e biocentrismo na Economia. Esses elementos ampliam o modelo tradicional ao integrar componentes ecológicos na oferta e demanda econômicas. Com isso, o estudo propõe que políticas macroeconômicas incluam conceitos ecológicos para explicar cenários de crescimento econômico. Nessa linha, os principais resultados do exercício teórico destacam a intensidade-ambiente como fator determinante da velocidade de alcance dos objetivos da política macroeconômica e desastres naturais como choques exógenos na demanda. A dissertação busca preencher uma lacuna na literatura econômica ao considerar, explicitamente, o Ecossistema como uma entidade macroeconômica interligada aos mercados convencionais. A pesquisa abre caminho para políticas mais conscientes e ambientalmente sustentáveis, incentivando debates e estudos futuros sobre a relação entre Macroeconomia e Ecologia.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0009-0000-8594-5166
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFACE - FACULDADE DE CIENCIAS ECONOMICAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Economia