Fundamentos para esplintagem de dentes pilares com suporte periodontal reduzido
| dc.creator | Adriana Vieira Martins | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-03-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Advanced bone loss is one sequelae of compromised dentition by advanced periodontal disease, also leading to extensive tooth loss, severe mobility of remaining teeth, chewing discomfort and undesirable aesthetics. In addition to periodontal therapy focused on the cause of the disease, it is also necessary to stabilize the forces generated during the chewing act, restore the dental absences and immobilize the remaining teeth that have this condition of increased mobility. In many cases, it isimpossible to install the implants that, somehow, would help the distribution of pillars improving the biomechanical factors. However, the prosthetic rehabilitation of periodontally compromised patients, ultimately, shouldnt be discarded since the remaining pillars are distributed satisfactorily. It is known that, if restored so groundedin the biomechanical principles, the teeth with reduced periodontal support, but healthy, respond favorably to-fixed prostheses, preferably cross-arch fixed dentures. Through a literature from the databases MEDLINE, LILACS and BBO as well as in textbooks of relevance aimed to justify the rationale of the dental splint for teeth with reduced periodontal support, which will serve as pillars of fixed prosthesis. The keywords used were: tooth mobility; advanced periodontal disease, periodontally compromised dentition; pyorrhea alveolaris; lesion of occlusal trauma, splinting, crown-to-root-ratio; biomechanics, fixed prosthodontics, fixed splinting. Given the results, one can conclude that the splint therapy is based, feasible, necessary and is a means for diagnosis pillarsdoubtful. The mobility of remaining teeth do not contraindicate the pillars of fixed prosthesis and, above all, planning and care program for the maintenance of periodontal health converge to a prognosis as favorable as possible. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Prótese dentária fixada por implante | |
| dc.subject | Pontes (Odontologia) | |
| dc.subject | Doença periodontal | |
| dc.subject | Mobilidade dentária | |
| dc.subject | Oclusão (Odontologia) | |
| dc.subject | Doenças periodontais/complicações | |
| dc.subject | Oclusão dentária traumática | |
| dc.subject.other | Prótese Dentária | |
| dc.title | Fundamentos para esplintagem de dentes pilares com suporte periodontal reduzido | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Wellington Marcio dos Santos Rocha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Romulo Hissa Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jose Augusto Cesar Discacciati | |
| local.description.resumo | Perda óssea avançada é uma das sequelas de uma dentição comprometida por doença periodontal avançada, levando também a extensas perdas dentárias, mobilidade acentuada dos dentes remanescentes, desconforto mastigatório e estética indesejável. Além da terapia periodontal voltada para a causa da patologia, torna-setambém necessário estabilizar as cargas geradas durante o ato mastigatório, repor as ausências dentárias e imobilizar os dentes remanescentes que apresentam um quadro de mobilidade aumentada. Em muitos casos, é inviável a instalação de implantes o que, de certa forma, auxiliaria a distribuição de pilares melhorando os fatoresbiomecânicos. Todavia, a reabilitação protética em pacientes comprometidos periodontalmente, em última análise, não deve ser descartada desde que os pilares remanescentes estejam distribuídos de maneira satisfatória. Sabe-se que, se restaurada de maneira embasada nos princípios biomecânicos, esta dentição com reduzido suporte periodontal, porém saudável, responde favoravelmente a próteses fixas, preferencialmente interarcos. Por meio de um levantamento bibliográfico a partir das bases de dados MEDLINE, LILACS, BBO e livros-texto de relevância, objetivouse justificar a razão lógica do splint dental para dentes com suporte periodontalreduzido, os quais servirão como pilares de prótese fixa. As palavras-chave utilizadas foram: tooth mobility; advanced periodontal disease; periodontally compromised dentition; pyorrhea alveolaris; lesion of oclusal trauma; splinting; crown-to-root-ratio; biomechanics; fixed prosthodontics; fixed splinting. Em face dos resultados, pode-seconcluir que a terapia de splint é fundamentada, viável, necessária e é um meio diagnóstico para pilares duvidosos. A mobilidade dos dentes remanescentes não os contra-indica a pilares de prótese fixa e, antes de tudo, o planejamento e um programa de cuidados para manutenção da saúde periodontal convergem para um prognóstico o mais favorável possível. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |