Material de apoio pedagógico para aprendizagens – Cadernos MAPA da Secretaria de Estado de Educação de Minas Gerais: distribuição e recepção pelas professoras alfabetizadoras
dc.creator: Élica Regina Gonçalves
dc.date.issued: 2025-06-04
dc.description.abstract: This research investigated the distribution and reception of the Pedagogical Support Material for Learning – MAPA Notebooks, developed by the State Department of Education of Minas Gerais, by literacy teachers in the state public school system. The speci昀椀c objectives were: (1) to identify the extent of literacy teachers’ knowledge about the MAPA Notebooks; (2) to analyze how the MAPA Notebooks circulate within schools; (3) to describe and analyze the impact of the distribution of this material on literacy teachers’ practices; (4) to understand whether, from the teachers’ perspective, the material contributes to literacy practices in the classroom; and (5) to analyze the MAPA Notebook as a pedagogical tool, evaluating its contribution to the development of the skills proposed in the Currículo Referência de Minas Gerais – Early Childhood and Elementary Education (CRMG – Early Childhood and Elementary Education). The study is grounded in theoretical frameworks such as Mainardes (2006, 2018, 2021), who addresses the implementation of public policies in the educational 昀椀eld; Nóvoa (2009, 2017, 2023) and Tardif (2014), who discuss the formation of quality teachers and the (re)organization of teaching knowledge. Additionally, it draws on the re昀氀ections of Soares (2005, 2006, 2011, 2016, 2018, and 2022) regarding pedagogical practices, as well as concepts of literacy and literacies. The research adopted an investigative approach based on the methodologies proposed by Bardin (1977) and Lima Júnior et al. (2021), which emphasize the importance of combining quantitative and qualitative methods in educational research. Data collection was carried out through questionnaires and semi-structured interviews with a group of previously selected literacy teachers from state schools located in Metropolitan Regions A, B, and C, which o昀昀er the early years of elementary education. A total of 昀椀fty-one literacy teachers working in the 1st year of Elementary School in these regions participated in the study. The results showed that 74.50% of the teachers are familiar with the MAPA Notebooks, 35.29% use some of the planning materials, and 27.45% 昀椀nd them useful and use them frequently. However, 5.88% reported not using the MAPA Notebooks because they do not consider them suitable for their classes. Nonetheless, 58.83% stated that the planning components of the Notebooks contribute to their classroom practices, noting that the level of use varies according to the speci昀椀c needs of their students. The research highlights the importance of pedagogical materials that are aligned with curricular guidelines and teaching practice, emphasizing the role of continuing professional development in consolidating quality education. As an educational resource, an eBook was developed to provide information and methodological guidance, as well as to discuss the challenges involved in implementing this type of planning.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Escola de Formação e Desenvolvimento Profissional e de Educadores
dc.subject.other: Política pública
dc.subject.other: Caderno MAPA
dc.subject.other: Formação e saberes docentes
dc.subject.other: Alfabetização e letramento
dc.title: Material de apoio pedagógico para aprendizagens – Cadernos MAPA da Secretaria de Estado de Educação de Minas Gerais: distribuição e recepção pelas professoras alfabetizadoras
dc.title.alternative: Pedagogical support material for lLearning – MAPA Workbooks of the Minas Gerais State Department of Education: distribution and reception by literacy teachers
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Daniela Freitas Brito Montuani
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/9770165267688691
local.contributor.referee1Francisca Izabel Pereira Maciel
local.contributor.referee1Ana Paula Pedersoli Pereira
local.description.resumoEsta pesquisa investigou a distribuição e a recepção do Material de Apoio Pedagógico para Aprendizagens – Cadernos MAPA da Secretaria de Estado de Educação de Minas Gerais pelas professoras alfabetizadoras da rede estadual de ensino. Temos como objetivos especí昀椀cos: (1) Identi昀椀car qual conhecimento as professoras alfabetizadoras têm sobre os Cadernos MAPA; (2) Analisar as formas de circulação dos Cadernos MAPA nas escolas; (3) Descrever e analisar os impactos da distribuição desse material para a prática das professoras alfabetizadoras, (4) Compreender se, na perspectiva das docentes, o material contribui para as práticas de alfabetização em sala de aula e (5) Analisar o Caderno MAPA como instrumento pedagógico, avaliando sua contribuição para o desenvolvimento das habilidades propostas no Currículo Referência de Minas Gerais – Infantil e Ensino Fundamental (CRMG-Infantil e Ensino Fundamental). O trabalho é fundamentado em teóricos como Mainardes (2006, 2018, 2021), que abordam sobre a implementação de políticas públicas no campo educacional; Nóvoa (2009, 2017, 2023) e Tardif (2014), que elucidam sobre formar bons professores e a (re)organização dos saberes docentes. E ainda nas re昀氀exões de Soares (2005, 2006, 2011, 2016, 2018 e 2022) para tratar das práticas pedagógicas, bem como as concepções de alfabetização e letramento. O estilo investigativo se apoiou na leitura de Bardin (1977) e Lima Júnior et al. (2021), os quais apontam a importância das pesquisas com abordagem teórico-metodológica quantitativa e qualitativa. A coleta de dados foi obtida por meio de questionário e entrevistas semiestruturadas com um grupo de professoras alfabetizadoras, previamente selecionadas, das escolas estaduais que pertencem às Metropolitanas A, B e C, que ofertam os Anos Iniciais. Participaram da pesquisa cinquenta e uma professoras alfabetizadoras atuantes no 1º ano do Ensino Fundamental nas escolas da rede estadual pertencentes às Metropolitanas A, B e C. Os resultados evidenciaram que 74,50% conhecem os Cadernos MAPA, 35,29% utilizam alguns planejamentos, 27,45% consideram que são úteis e os utiliza com frequência. No entanto, 5,88% das professoras apontaram que não utilizam os Cadernos MAPA por não considerarem adequados à sua turma. Contudo, 58,83% consideram que os planejamentos desses Cadernos contribuem para as práticas docentes em sala de aula e que o grau de utilização desse material varia conforme as necessidades de suas turmas. A pesquisa reforça a importância de materiais pedagógicos alinhados às diretrizes curriculares e à prática docente, que fornece orientações teóricas e metodológicas sobre os planejamentos do caderno Mapa do 1º ano do Ensino Fundamental, visando contribuir com a prática docente.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Educação e Docência