Prevalência de lesão por pressão em um hospital de transição de cuidados do Município de Belo Horizonte-MG
dc.creator: Társila Lamounier Neves
dc.date.issued: 2020-07-27
dc.description.abstract: The pressure injury is a wound of difficult healing that causes pain and discomfort to the patient. A pressure injury is characterized by a localized damage to the skin and underlying soft tissue usually over a bony prominence or related to a medical or other device. Thus, pressure injury is a huge problem in hospital with patients of long terms, so it is necessary taken preventive actions to minimize these injuries. The mean objective of this study was to determine the pressure injury prevalence in one year at a Hospital of transition care. This is a retrospective cross-sectional research, and it was collected the date base from a hospital of transition care in Belo Horizonte. Furthermore, the study considered the date of 685 patients at this health institution that had been registered in medical records as Pressure Injury risk in the year of 2018. The data base were collected from medical records and charted by the Hospital Stomatherapy Center, and organized in a spreadsheet that was statically analyzed and presented using the chart format. The result shows that of the 685 patients analyzed, 99 developed pressure injury, with a prevalence of 14%, 52% of the patients were in the palliative care line. Also, patients with the highest occurrence of pressure injury were male (52%), with age between 75 to 84 years old (33%) and with brown skin (51%). The application of the Braden Scale in these patients had revealed that (76%) of the patients were at high or very high risk for developing pressure injury, and 77% of these lesions were stage 2 and also the majority (32%) in the sacral region. This work can assist in improving the LP prevention protocol. In summary, this study can help improving the Pressure Injury protocols. Nevertheless, it is the nursing responsibility to teaching the other team members in search for raise awareness.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Lesão por Pressão
dc.subject: Idoso
dc.subject: Causalidade
dc.subject: Hospitais de Doenças Crônicas
dc.subject: Cuidado Transicional
dc.subject: Estudos Transversais
dc.subject: Estudos Retrospectivos
dc.subject.other: Lesão por pressão
dc.subject.other: Idoso
dc.subject.other: Cuidado de transição
dc.subject.other: Fatores predisponentes
dc.title: Prevalência de lesão por pressão em um hospital de transição de cuidados do Município de Belo Horizonte-MG
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Juliano Teixeira Moraes
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4537492Z1&tokenCaptchar=03AGdBq25UE3Chw1fy8y4s4h0jawPfMuoQj0YveXjvUok0ttG-wOpFQ9iCnv-pDczGOn2rSj3Xm017FBY9KJmEJeivnyZIuRjr36LA907KF2dyk6G4A9GYbXSXQrnWeaZZocDsQeUo-hA8e8vLxO3i0wxyymcXgM_1hAFiueR0rryFWetkTWsdCh_fbonmQZzdwRERWAB3Zjaz-GzZQLx_DtJD_dBvfSw-fSnYq_S6UdrglWNuziT8H66EZD1wNwqogRjM6AuzOFD9HXGNthR6YsRoQkeGv0LHaCERqEQji-3Cb-8rMR94EnoHy7KY2R5zbSIHALQglAYVs93h9fZ0t3IgDNWsuKgp-uSpdtXXoXAsvIwLLoW0HjWkLHxQylyK5g1IgzCsyEHFPenGAEWYa1fFW8g7bRTke4OBMQm7T11ZbgRDaYRuJ6y0ViqofYLHnvgqz9Py5v9a7p_5alHmZX49UNTnP_aJqg
local.contributor.referee1Eline Lima Borges
local.contributor.referee1Alexandre Ernesto Silva
local.description.resumoA lesão por pressão (LP) é uma ferida crônica, de difícil cicatrização, que traz dor e desconforto ao paciente. É definido como LP um dano à pele e/ou tecidos moles subjacentes, que pode ocorrer sob proeminência óssea ou ocasionada por dispositivo médico. As LP são um problema nas instituições de saúde, cujas medidas preventivas devem ser realizadas. Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo principal determinar a prevalência anual de lesão por pressão em um hospital de transição de cuidados. Trata-se de uma pesquisa transversal, retrospectiva. Este estudo foi realizado em um hospital de transição de cuidados de Belo Horizonte. A população foi constituída por 685 pacientes com risco de LP, registrada em prontuários da instituição, em 2018. Os dados foram coletados do prontuário e em planilhas do serviço de estomaterapia do hospital, organizados em planilha Excel, analisados estatisticamente e apresentados sob a forma de tabelas. Dos 685 pacientes, 99 desenvolveram LP, sendo uma prevalência de 14%; entre aqueles, 52% encontrava-se na linha de cuidados paliativos. A maior ocorrência de LP foi constatada entre os pacientes do sexo masculino (52%), com idade entre 75 e 84 anos (33%) e pele de cor parda (51%). A Escala de Braden revelou que 76% dos pacientes apresentavam risco alto ou muito alto para o desenvolvimento da LP; 77% das lesões eram estágio 2, cuja maioria na região sacral (32%). Foi possível concluir que apesar de a maioria dos pacientes estar em risco de lesão por pressão, a instituição possui uma baixa prevalência de lesão quando comparada a literatura. Este trabalho poderá auxiliar na melhoria do protocolo de prevenção desta lesão. Cabe ao enfermeiro o trabalho educativo de sensibilização da equipe.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentENFERMAGEM - ESCOLA DE ENFERMAGEM
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programCurso de Especialização em Enfermagem em Estomaterapia