Validação do diagnóstico autodeclarado de depressão em participantes da Coorte de Universidades Mineiras (Projeto CUME)
| dc.creator | Bruna Flavia dos Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-11-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Depression is an important public health problem, being globally considered to be the main cause of incapability. The prevalence of this disease, in 2015, was estimated in 4.4%, corresponding to 322 million cases all around the world. In Brazil, it is estimated that 5.8% of the population suffer from depression. Besides the incapability caused by the disease, it is associated with a greater occurrence of suicide and it is also a risk factor for the development of noncommunicable diseases. In this context, the Cohort of Universities of Minas Gerais (CUME) has, as one of its objectives, to evaluate the relationship between depression, lifestyle and chronic health outcomes in federal university graduates in the state of Minas Gerais. However, the depression diagnoses have been selfdeclared by the participants, making it necessary to be validated in order to increase the quality of the scientific evidences produced by that project. Objective: To validate the self-declared diagnoses of depression given by participants in the CUME project. Methods: In this cross-sectional study, were included 79 participants who answered to the project’s follow-up questionnaire, between March and August of 2018 (43 with and 36 without self-report depression). A team of four psychiatrists applied the DSM5, using the structured clinical interview for mental disorders (SCID-5-CV) as a reference, during appointments in person with the participants between October and November of 2019. The percentage of agreement, sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value (PPV) and negative predictive value (NPV) have been calculated between the self-reported depression diagnoses and those confirmed by the psychiatrists, besides the Kappa test application. The percentage of false positives and false negatives produced by the self-reported diagnoses in relation to those given by the psychiatrists has also been calculated. Results: The majority of the participants were female (82.3%), young adult (60.8% between 20 and 39 years of age), with no common-law marriage (54%), with postgraduate studies (75.9%) and currently employed (72.2%), non-smokers (69.6%), sedentary/insufficiently physically active (69.6%). In addition, high proportions of participants reported binge drinking (36.7%) and inadequate ingestion of carbohydrates (50.6%) and lipids (78.5%). There were no statistical differences for variables according to self-report of depression or non-depression. The agreement between the diagnose of depression was 81.0% with sensitivity of 80.6%, specificity of 81.4%, PPV of 78,4%, NPV of 83,3% and Kappa value of 0.62. Additionally, 18.6% and 19.4% of false positive and false negative were observed, respectively. Conclusion: The depression diagnoses self-declared by the participants of the CUME project presents good accuracy, being valid for utilization in studies about this health outcome in this population. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Depressão | |
| dc.subject | Estudo de Validação | |
| dc.subject | Psiquiatria | |
| dc.subject | Saúde Pública | |
| dc.subject | Transtorno Depressivo Maior | |
| dc.subject.other | Depressão | |
| dc.subject.other | Estudos de validação | |
| dc.subject.other | Psiquiatria | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde pública | |
| dc.subject.other | Transtorno depressivo maior | |
| dc.title | Validação do diagnóstico autodeclarado de depressão em participantes da Coorte de Universidades Mineiras (Projeto CUME) | |
| dc.title.alternative | Validation of self-reported depression diagnosis for participants of the Cohort of Universities of Minas Gerais (CUME project) | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Adriano Marçal Pimenta | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4705353T8&tokenCaptchar=03AGdBq25w6HZM99wINdOxafkF_MwhaTTGbtfqM7pGFLHHBBYJm_tGIE6C1QbJ2tn86UrPv5ETMEJZ6FJ9n09E-oN41wp93GPpAxbfQwWlNgrTU-WhZ2JvPVdAtmoeyDUuLC6_x0W2OM0JOZCq_2OSI2O4T5t6TFmx8s1Ps3YB4UJ7Xd5WLNHgb_edaJ1rodCOpqw6AyEhtLjvQifTn8YymtF3msMiuVe8vWu9hKIFx6LttU4HyBB9QTUxwtPKZoCABNOUaEL2fsIac1FmrIfB4uXro4EJQxB1EnVMztUSLGgGFwDMPm1xfid8hY55UZtgkRY4kYNSIfNJusA_zqtQnS7P8rEkh4I56y9vge_rAu80qT9KAjHgot-KfZ3JFy-tsjlfeIOJnzxWQ0rpnwdU0vP-G5P-6xAHqPcOzFmDl3ZP6XHpUMYpZ_Hz--QAl87dMsp054G5sotQaX19FBc9zAzaDICUA6kmxLg_1mQ5FXw6XMf2EHP5frI | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mery Natali Silva Abreu | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luana Caroline dos Santos | |
| local.creator.Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4337386A7&tokenCaptchar=03AGdBq27Bxa2Q67AR4CK5bLtLmd_-s1YCnXM5wV76_JoBVIo8BSEoKAhFsLlSoHqdJdVfBvfdEVPmwGrE49R6yUEkUPI1KMJFdZnq0JDCmvhx9dINx-fVhqHzasqr2SG28J6ivgD9uICGKQBZfShh1AvKqVa_FZ-5C4mMmogfnlyEhqZez1mDBonvEZqt371sn35ViA_Ni96cVbPakZJr9ZlOllhR6oSc_3KVr-ti6Rdsf-BQ49eg3jDsx2eDiROun4k0h4FpGO14WJj6SJBlCwajSar4w8VZOBK4eBB4eADkfbghRM7KxY_zZG-1sVnA84tFk4XWJgLyVay431TXpJpXSOos1xCNapdtE9FDt4nLthRg82V_eqwHSP_cncxg8h11lv0YAz3Lig6k90XajV1DGEnECH96ghFDdoK-MdvO4tP7PVoDAEaCnGuNjpt3TgmVzSoSIUX_Q8L1uxOl0uQMQqdaYltwRRZh-uQg02rEemuO4EOjT0U | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: A depressão é um importante problema de saúde pública, sendo considerada a principal causa de incapacidade globalmente. A prevalência desta doença, em 2015, foi estimada em 4,4%, correspondendo a 322 milhões de casos em todo mundo. No Brasil, estima-se que 5,8% da população tenha depressão. Além da incapacidade provocada pela doença, ela está associada à maior ocorrência de suicídio e também é fator de risco para o desenvolvimento de doenças crônicas não transmissíveis. Nesse contexto, a Coorte de Universidades Mineiras (CUME) tem, dentre um dos seus objetivos, avaliar a relação da depressão com hábitos de vida e desfechos crônicos de saúde em egressos de universidades federais do Estado de Minas Gerais. Entretanto, o diagnóstico de depressão tem sido autodeclarado pelos participantes, necessitando ser validado para melhoria da qualidade das evidências científicas produzidas pelo referido projeto. Objetivo: Validar o diagnóstico autodeclarado de depressão de participantes do projeto CUME. Métodos: Participaram deste estudo transversal, 79 pessoas que responderam ao primeiro questionário de seguimento do projeto, entre março e agosto de 2018 (43 com e 36 sem o autorrelato de depressão). Uma equipe de quatro psiquiatras aplicou o DSM5, utilizando como referência a entrevista clínica estruturada para os transtornos mentais (SCID-5-CV), em consulta presencial dos participantes entre outubro e novembro de 2019. Foram calculados o percentual de concordância, sensibilidade, especificidade, valor preditivo positivo (VPP) e valor preditivo negativo (VPN) entre os diagnósticos autodeclarado de depressão e aquele confirmado pelo psiquiatra, além da aplicação do teste Kappa. Também, avaliou-se os percentuais de falsos positivos e negativos produzidos pelo diagnóstico autodeclarado em relação àquele diagnosticado pelo psiquiatra. Resultados: A maioria dos participantes era do sexo feminino (82,3%), adulto jovem (60,8% entre 20 e 39 anos), sem união estável (54,4%), com pós-graduação (75,9%) e trabalhadores em atividade (72,2%), não fumantes (69,6%), inativos/insuficientemente ativos (69,6%). Ainda, altas proporções dos participantes referiram consumo pesado episódico de bebidas alcoólicas (36,7%) e ingestão inadequada de carboidratos (50,6%) e de lipídios (78,5%). Não houve diferenças estatísticas para as variáveis de acordo com o autorrelato ou não de depressão. A concordância entre os diagnósticos de depressão foi de 81,0%, com sensibilidade de 80,6%, especificidade de 81,4%, VPP de 78,4%, VPN de 83,3% e valor Kappa de 0,62. Adicionalmente, foram observados 18,6% e 19,4%, respectivamente, de falsos positivos e de falsos negativos. Conclusão: O diagnóstico autodeclarado de depressão pelos participantes do projeto CUME apresenta boa acurácia, sendo válido para utilização em estudos sobre esse desfecho em saúde nesta população. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-9593-7773 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ENF - DEPARTAMENTO DE ENFERMAGEM MATERNO INFANTIL E SAÚDE PÚBLICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem |