Análise de polimorfismos genéticos em genes do ciclo circadiano (PER2, PER3 e HCRTR2) e de vias inflamatórias (IL-6, TNF e NRXN3) em pacientes brasileiros com TDAH
| dc.creator | Rayane Benfica Alves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-10-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) is a neurodevelopmental disorder that typically begins in childhood and results in impairments in personal, social or academic functioning. It is characterized by extremes of inattention and/or hyperactivity and is often associated with other disorders. The etiology and pathophysiology remain largely elucidated, despite the evident influence of genetic factors, as demonstrated by high heritability in studies with twins and families. There is still no consensus on which genes could truly be determinants. Alterations in the circadian cycle and sleep disturbances are implicated in ADHD, as well as neuroinflammation, which has been indicated as a significant influence in the development of the disorder. In light of this, the primary aim of this study was to examine the existence of genetic polymorphisms in genes associated with the circadian cycle and inflammation among individuals with ADHD. Additionally, we aimed to establish correlations between our findings and clinical data, comorbidities, and the genomic ancestry of the participants. Significant associations were identified between polymorphisms in the PER3 gene and ADHD. The C allele (rs228729) demonstrated an increased risk for the disorder, evident in allelic frequency (OR=2.51 (1.59 - 3.98)) and genotypic frequencies (CC homozygote - OR=8.51 (2.88 - 25.12) and TC heterozygote - OR=4.45 (1.60 - 12.39)). Similarly, the association with the disorder was observed for the T allele (rs228727) (OR=2.69 (1.65 - 4.38)) (TT homozygote - OR=27.50 (3.48 - 216.80)). The region of PER3, which includes the variants rs228729 and rs228727 associated with ADHD, is co-inherited (D’=0.82), underscoring the correlation of this genomic region in PER3 with the disorder. No correlations were found between ADHD and the other genes investigated in this study, including other circadian cycle genes (PER2 and HCRTR2) and genes involved in inflammatory pathways (IL-6R, TNF and NRXN3). The findings suggest an association of the circadian cycle gene (PER3) and ADHD, but further analyses in larger and independent samples are recommended for a better understanding of this complex, multifactorial, and polygenic disorder. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Proteínas Circadianas Period | |
| dc.subject | Polimorfismo Genético | |
| dc.subject | Transtorno do Deficit de Atenção com Hiperatividade | |
| dc.subject | Genética | |
| dc.subject.other | PER3 | |
| dc.subject.other | Ciclo circadiano | |
| dc.subject.other | TDAH | |
| dc.subject.other | População brasileira | |
| dc.title | Análise de polimorfismos genéticos em genes do ciclo circadiano (PER2, PER3 e HCRTR2) e de vias inflamatórias (IL-6, TNF e NRXN3) em pacientes brasileiros com TDAH | |
| dc.title.alternative | Analysis of genetic polymorphisms in circadian cycle genes (PER2, PER3 and HCRTR2) and inflammatory pathways (IL-6, TNF and NRXN3) in Brazilian patients with ADHD | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Antônio Marcos Alvim Soares Júnior | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luciana Bastos Rodrigues | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5505552571759184 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Juliana Garcia Carneiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Raquel Santos Carvalho | |
| local.description.embargo | 2025-10-20 | |
| local.description.resumo | O Transtorno de Déficit de Atenção/Hiperatividade (TDAH) é um transtorno do neurodesenvolvimento que geralmente se inicia na infância e acarreta prejuízos no funcionamento pessoal, social ou acadêmico. É caracterizado por extremos de desatenção e/ou hiperatividade e frequentemente está associado a outros transtornos. Sua etiologia e fisiopatologia permanecem pouco elucidadas, mesmo que se evidencie a influência do fator genético, como visto na alta herdabilidade em estudos com gêmeos e famílias, ainda não há consenso sobre quais genes poderiam, de fato, serem determinantes. Alterações no ciclo circadiano e distúrbios do sono estão envolvidos no TDAH, assim como a neuroinflamação, que tem sido indicada como uma influência significativa no desenvolvimento do transtorno. Diante disso, o objetivo geral desse estudo consistiu em analisar a presença de polimorfismos genéticos em genes do ciclo circadiano e em genes relacionados à inflamação em pacientes com TDAH, além de correlacionar nossos achados com dados clínicos, comorbidades e ancestralidade genômica dos pacientes. Associações significativas foram detectadas entre polimorfismos no gene PER3 e o TDAH. O alelo C (rs228729) foi associado ao aumento de risco para o transtorno, tanto na frequência alélica (RC=2,51 (1,59 - 3,98)) quanto nas genotípicas (homozigoto CC - RC=8,51 (2,88 - 25,12) e heterozigoto TC - RC=4,45 (1,60 - 12,39)). A associação ao transtorno também foi verificada no mesmo gene para o alelo T (rs228727) (RC=2,69 (1,65 - 4,38)) (homozigoto TT - RC=27,50 (3,48 - 216,80)). A região de PER3 que engloba as rs228729 e rs228727, associadas ao TDAH, são herdadas de forma conjunta (D’=0,82), mostrando que essa região em PER3 se correlaciona ao transtorno. Não foram encontradas associações entre o TDAH e os outros genes investigados neste estudo, que incluem os demais genes do ciclo circadiano (PER2 e HCRTR2) e genes envolvidos em vias inflamatórias (IL-6R, TNF e NRXN3). Os achados sugerem a associação do gene do ciclo circadiano (PER3) com TDAH, porém recomendam-se análises adicionais em amostras maiores e independentes para a melhor compreensão deste transtorno tão complexo, multifatorial e poligênico. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | MEDICINA - FACULDADE DE MEDICINA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Molecular |