Nome, objeto e sentido proposicional: realismo e antirrealismo no Tractatus
dc.creator: Paulo Henrique Silva Costa
dc.date.issued: 2016-04-04
dc.description.abstract: This Masters Thesis deals with the classic debate between realists and antirealists concerning the Tractatus. We attempt to show that, when one reading (realism) or another (anti-realism) is adopted, one does not adopt merely a different position, but a distinct project of interpretation for the book. Since both readings focus on a group of propositions of the book, they end up developing different and, to a large extent, opposed projects. The realistic reading, for example, due to its emphasis on group 2 propositions, assumes Wittgensteins types that determine the logical form of simple names; the anti-realistic reading, on the other hand, by emphasizing group 3 propositions, places Wittgenstein as an uncompromising defender of the contextual use of simple names. Our goal is to defend that the anti-realistic reading is more complete than the realistic one as a philosophical project, since it accounts for, in a consistent way, more propositions without, however, attributing non textual or metaphysical theses to Wittgenstein, as the realists do. This does not mean, however, that the anti-realistic thesis of the contextual use of names explains the details of the relation between language and reality that Wittgenstein proposes.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Realismo
dc.subject: Wittgenstein, Ludwig , 1889-1951 Tractatus logico-philosophicus
dc.subject: Filosofia
dc.subject: Nome
dc.subject: Objeto
dc.subject.other: Antirrealismo
dc.subject.other: Realismo
dc.subject.other: Objeto Simples
dc.subject.other: Nomes Simples
dc.subject.other: Wittgenstein
dc.title: Nome, objeto e sentido proposicional: realismo e antirrealismo no Tractatus
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Mauro Luiz Engelmann
local.contributor.referee1Abilio Azambuja Rodrigues Filho
local.contributor.referee1Araceli Rosich Soares Velloso
local.description.resumoEsta dissertação trata do debate clássico entre realistas e antirrealistas no Tractatus. Tentamos mostrar que quando se assume uma leitura ou outra, não se assume meramente uma posição diferente, mas, sim, um projeto distinto para a obra, pois ambas as leituras elegem um grupo especial de proposições em suas interpretações e, por isso, acabam desenvolvendo projetos diferentes e, em grande parte, opostos. A leitura realista, por exemplo, ao enfatizar as proposições do grupo 2, compromete Wittgenstein com a defesa de tipos ontológicos de objetos que determinam a forma lógica dos nomes simples; a leitura antirrealista, pelo contrário, ao enfatizar as proposições do grupo 3, compromete Wittgenstein com a defesa do uso contextual dos nomes simples. Nosso objetivo, portanto, foi tentar mostrar que, enquanto projeto, a leitura antirrealista é mais completa do que a realista porque contempla, de forma consistente, um maior número de proposições da obra sem, contudo, comprometer Wittgenstein com teses não textuais ou metafísicas como fazem os realistas embora, a tese antirrealista da determinação contextual do nome, sozinha, não consiga explicar todas as relações estabelecidas entre linguagem e realidade propostas por Wittgenstein.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG