Sobre gonalidade, modelos canônicos e scrolls
| dc.creator | Jairo Menezes e Souza | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-10-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Let C be an integral and projective curve; and let C' be its canonical model. We study the relation between the gonality of C and the dimension of a rational normal scroll S where C' can lie on. We are mainly interested in the case where C is singular, or even non-Gorenstein, in which case (...). We first analyze some properties of an inclusion (...) when it is induced by a pencil on C. Afterwards, in an opposite direction, weassume C' lies on a certain scroll, and check some properties C may satisfy, such as gonality and the kind of its singularities. At the end, we prove that a rational monomial curve C has gonality d if and only if C' lies on a (d -1)-fold scroll. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Matemática | |
| dc.subject | Curvas algébricas | |
| dc.subject.other | modelo canônico | |
| dc.subject.other | scroll | |
| dc.subject.other | curva não-Gorenstein | |
| dc.subject.other | gonalidade | |
| dc.title | Sobre gonalidade, modelos canônicos e scrolls | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Renato Vidal da Silva Martins | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Andre Luis Contiero | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mauricio Barros Correa Junior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Danielle Franco Nicolau Lara | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ethan Guy Cotterill | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Simone Marchesi | |
| local.description.resumo | Seja C uma curva inteira e projetiva; e seja C' seu modelo canônico. Estudaremos a relação entre a gonalidade de C e a dimensão de um scroll racional normal S que pode conter C'. O nosso maior interesse está no caso em que C é singular, ou mais ainda não-Gorenstein,em tal caso (...). Em um primeiro momento analisamos algumas propriedades de uma inclusão (...) quando esta é induzida por um pencil em C. Depois, na direção oposta, assumimos que C' está contida em certo scroll, e verificamos algumas propriedades que C deve satisfazer, tais como gonalidade e o tipo de suas singularidades. Por fim, provamos que uma curva monomial racional C tem gonalidade d se e somente se C' está contida em um scroll de dimensão d - 1. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |