Simsalamê: vamos brincaduquê? As relações de gênero e o brincar em uma unidade municipal de educação infantil
| dc.creator | Andréa Juliana Costa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-12-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this study was to understand the process of constructing gender relations in the plays developed with and among children, in the age group of four and five years. The research was carried out in a Municipal Infant Education Unit (UMEI), in the municipality of Contagem in Minas Gerais and counted on the participation of eighteen children, in addition to a teacher. Some principles and procedures of the ethnographic approach were used in a phenomenological perspective, being possible to make the descriptions of the situations and dynamics inserted in the spaces and times of this institution, besides the participant observation and the individual interview with the teacher. Some references in the fields of Anthropology, Education, Psychology and Sociology corroborate with this study, such as: André (2015); Furlani (2011); Kishimoto (2016); Kramer (1999); Louro (2017); Sarmento (2008) and Xavier Filha (2009). This research pointed out that there is still a gender division in the plays developed in the space of the UMEI, being evidenced, from routine practices that, in several moments, presented subtly and, even, already naturalized, and this process was being constituted in the relationships that the children established with the teacher, with colleagues present there, as well as already carrying some conservative speeches, often from the family environment, which came to the surface, especially in moments of play. One of the possibilities pointed out in this work was the elaboration of the pedagogical material entitled Simsalamê, vamos brincaduquê?, to be made available to the team of professionals of this institution and that is associated to the context of this research, that aims, from propositions of games and their materialities that are contained within a chest, enabling adult-child mediations, while also providing more equitable gender experiences in situations involving playing in Early Childhood Education. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação -- Relações de gênero | |
| dc.subject | Brincadeiras | |
| dc.subject | Brincadeiras -- Relações de gênero | |
| dc.subject | Educação de crianças | |
| dc.subject | Jogos educativos | |
| dc.subject | Psicologia educacional | |
| dc.subject.other | Crianças | |
| dc.subject.other | Brincadeiras | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação Infantil | |
| dc.subject.other | Relações de Gênero | |
| dc.title | Simsalamê: vamos brincaduquê? As relações de gênero e o brincar em uma unidade municipal de educação infantil | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Vinicius da Silva Lírio | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0482809541374065 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Glaucinei Rodrigues Corrêa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | José Alfredo Oliveira Debortoli | |
| local.description.resumo | O propósito deste trabalho foi compreender o processo de construção das relações de gênero nas brincadeiras desenvolvidas com e entre as crianças, na faixa etária de quatro e cinco anos. A pesquisa foi realizada em uma Unidade Municipal de Educação Infantil (UMEI), no município de Contagem em Minas Gerais e contou com a participação de dezoito crianças, além de uma docente. Foram utilizados alguns princípios e procedimentos da abordagem etnográfica, numa perspectiva fenomenológica, sendo possível fazer as descrições das situações e dinâmicas inseridas nos espaços e tempos dessa instituição, além da observação participante e a realização de entrevista individual com a professora. Alguns referenciais nos campos da Antropologia, Educação, Psicologia e Sociologia corroboram com esse estudo, como: André (2015); Furlani (2011); Kishimoto (2016); Kramer (1999); Louro (2017); Sarmento (2008) e Xavier Filha (2009). Essa pesquisa apontou que ainda há divisão por gênero nas brincadeiras desenvolvidas no espaço da UMEI, sendo evidenciadas, a partir de práticas rotineiras que, em diversos momentos, apresentava-se de maneira naturalizada. Esse processo foi sendo constituído nas relações que as crianças estabeleciam com a docente, com colegas ali presentes, bem como, já carregavam alguns discursos conservadores, muitas vezes, oriundos do ambiente familiar, que acabavam vindos à tona, em especial, quando brincavam. Uma das possibilidades apontadas nesse trabalho foi a elaboração do material pedagógico intitulado Simsalamê, vamos brincaduquê?, a ser disponibilizado à equipe de profissionais dessa instituição e que está associado ao contexto desse estudo, que visa, a partir de proposições de brincadeiras e suas materialidades que constam dentro de um baú, possibilitar mediações entre adulto-crianças, ao proporcionar também, experiências mais equânimes de gênero em situações que envolvem o brincar na Educação Infantil | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação e Docência |