Educação ambiental na gestão de bacias hidrográficas : a experiência do Programa de Educação Ambiental do Cultivando Água Boa/Itaipu Binacional – PR
dc.creator: Patrícia Garcia da Silva Carvalho
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-07
dc.description.abstract: Given the need for sustainable management of water resources in Brazil, the Cultivating Good Water Program (CAB), through the Environmental Education Program (PEA) of Itaipu Binacional developed in the Paraná River Basin 3 (BP3) stood out for integrating Environmental Education (EE) in water resources management actions. In this sense, the present work aimed to propose guidelines for EE programs based on the appreciation of collective knowledge, on the integrative view of knowledge, on training processes, on the constitution of collaborative networks aimed at the capillarity and rooting of EE, and on environmental management of river basins. For this, the methodology used was a qualitative approach, with data analysis based on exploratory research and Participant-Action Research, using literature review procedures and application of questionnaires that were analyzed using the IRAMUTEQ software. The results indicated that the PEA/CAB was an important driver for the development of EE projects, and that, in addition to the adoption of result indicators, qualitative impact indicators are needed for the implementation of EE programs. Based on the results obtained, the guidelines for the replicability of the PEA in territorial management by river basins, contemplate strategic, managerial, methodological and human development issues regarding the design and implementation of EE. Of the strategic guidelines, the following stand out: design articulated with other socio-environmental programs; interinstitutional articulation; formation of an educator collective; conceptual preparation of local actors; participatory construction of goals, indicators and ways of monitoring results; establishment of partnerships with universities and research centers; training for program managers; clear and transparent communication; definition of the roles of those involved; definition of the levels of social participation of the different social actors, as well as the methodologies that will compose the social technology of mobilization, constitution, formation and performance of the educating collectives. With regard to management guidelines, the strengthening of popular EE is suggested, through financial and technical resources destined to learning communities (CAs); technical assistance for teams from city halls and others involved; presence of environmental education managers in the municipalities involved; definition of goals and indicators for collective educators, Training Programs for Environmental Educators (FEA) and CAs; adequate profile of the PEA manager; technical preparation and associated with the human development of environmental educators working in the PEA. The methodological guidelines, on the other hand, are based on training for the CAs; involvement of the school community; insertion of basic aspects of EA; promotion of the water and sustainability nexus in environmental management by river basin, integrating water, integrative health, eco-pedagogy and sustainability; adoption of action-reflection in decision-making; adoption of language that dialogues with different aspects of spiritual manifestation. We conclude that critical, mobilizing, participatory, transformative EE, based on planetary documents and organized through a continuing education program for environmental educators and educator’s collectives, can provide opportunities for knowledge and experiences that promote human development, with water as an integrating theme and the basin as a territory of intervention.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Participação social
dc.subject: Educação ambiental
dc.subject: Recursos hídricos – Desenvolvimento
dc.subject: Sustentabilidade
dc.subject.other: Participação Social
dc.subject.other: Recursos Hídricos
dc.subject.other: Sustentabilidade
dc.title: Educação ambiental na gestão de bacias hidrográficas : a experiência do Programa de Educação Ambiental do Cultivando Água Boa/Itaipu Binacional – PR
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Adriana Monteiro da Costa
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/1744325625181595
local.contributor.referee1Anelize Queiroz Amaral
local.contributor.referee1Maria Manuela Martins Alves Moreira
local.contributor.referee1Bernardo Machado Gontijo
local.contributor.referee1Valéria Amorim do Carmo
local.description.resumoDiante da necessidade de uma gestão sustentável dos recursos hídricos no Brasil, o Programa Cultivando Água Boa (CAB), por meio do Programa de Educação Ambiental (PEA) da Itaipu Binacional desenvolvido na Bacia Hidrográfica do Paraná 3 (BP3) destacou-se por integrar a Educação Ambiental (EA) nas ações de gestão dos recursos hídricos. Nesse sentido, o presente trabalho teve como objetivo propor diretrizes para programas de EA alicerçados na valorização dos saberes coletivos, na visão integradora de conhecimentos, nos processos formativos, na constituição de redes colaborativas voltadas para a capilaridade e enraizamento da EA, e na gestão ambiental de bacias hidrográficas. Para isso, a metodologia utilizada foi de abordagem qualitativa, com análise dos dados baseada na pesquisa exploratória e Pesquisa Ação-Participante, utilizando-se de procedimentos de revisão bibliográfica e aplicação de questionários que foram analisados por meio do software IRAMUTEQ. Os resultados indicaram que o PEA/CAB foi um importante propulsor para o desenvolvimento de projetos de EA, e que, além da adoção de indicadores de resultados é necessário indicadores qualitativos de impacto para implementação de programas de EA. Com base nos resultados obtidos, as diretrizes para a reaplicabilidade do PEA na gestão territorial por bacias hidrográficas, contemplam questões de cunho estratégico, gerencial, metodológicas e de desenvolvimento humano, no que tangem a concepção e implementação da EA. Das diretrizes estratégicas destaca-se: concepção articulada com outros programas socioambientais; articulação interinstitucional; formação de coletivo educador; preparação conceitual dos atores locais; construção participativa das metas, indicadores e formas de monitoramento dos resultados; estabelecimento de parcerias com universidades e centros de pesquisa; formação para os gestores do programa; comunicação clara e transparente; definição dos papéis dos envolvidos; definição dos níveis de participação social dos diferentes atores sociais, bem como, as metodologias que irão compor a tecnologia social de mobilização, constituição, formação e atuação dos coletivos educadores. No que se refere as diretrizes gerenciais, sugere-se o fortalecimento da EA popular, por meio de recursos financeiros e técnicos destinados às comunidades de aprendizagem (CAs); assessoria técnica para as equipes das prefeituras e outros envolvidos; presença de gestores de educação ambiental nos municípios envolvidos; definição de metas e indicadores para os coletivos educadores, Programas de Formação de Educadores Ambientais (FEA) e CAs; perfil adequado do gestor do PEA; preparo técnico e associados ao desenvolvimento humano dos educadores ambientais atuantes no PEA. Já as diretrizes metodológicas, baseiam-se na formação para as CAs; envolvimento da comunidade escolar; inserção de aspectos básicos da EA; promoção do nexo água e sustentabilidade na gestão ambiental por bacia hidrográfica, integrando-se água, saúde integrativa, ecopedagogia e sustentabilidade; adoção da ação-reflexão nas tomadas de decisões; adoção de linguagem que dialogue com diferentes vertentes de manifestação espiritual. Concluímos que EA crítica, mobilizadora, participativa, transformadora, alicerçada nos documentos planetários e organizada por meio de um programa de formação continuada de educadores ambientais e coletivos educadores pode oportunizar conhecimento e experiências promotoras de desenvolvimento humano, tendo a água como tema integrador e a bacia hidrográfica como território de intervenção.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentIGC - DEPARTAMENTO DE GEOGRAFIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Geografia