Análise do estresse em pais/cuidadores de crianças com autismo
| dc.creator | Leandro da Silveira Vieira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-09-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Stress is a natural physiological response to adverse agents, however, if maintained for long periods, it can lead to diseases and disorders. There is evidence that fathers / mothers of children with Autistic Spectrum Disorder (ASD) have higher levels of chronic stress than parents of children with other diseases or with typical development. Understanding these relationships favors the construction of resources and assertive techniques that foster a better quality of life and health promotion for parents and caregivers, as well as improvements in care for these children. The present study aimed to analyze the relationship between perceived stress, psychiatric symptoms and coping strategies in parents / mothers who care for children with ASD and parents / mothers who care for healthy children and adolescents. For this, semi-structured anamnesis interviews and the Perceived Stress Scales, Beck Anxiety Inventory (BAI), Beck Depression Inventory (BDI) were used in parents caring for children and adolescents treated at the Borges da Costa da Hospital outpatient clinic. Federal University of Minas Gerais. The sample consisted of 51 parents of autistic children and 26 control parents, making a total of 77 respondents. The data were treated with the Shapiro-Wilk, Chi-Square, Mann-Whitney, Kruskal-Wallis tests. The correlation analysis was performed using Spearman's coefficient. The results of the comparison of the scales did not show differences in the perceived stress between the groups (P = 0.244). For the anxiety (P = 0.20) and depression (P = 0.00) scales, group 1 (ASD) showed higher scores, that is, worse results from the clinical point of view, as they tend to manifest symptoms anxious and / or depressive patients more severe than those in the control group. The analysis of the association between stress and psychiatric symptoms resulted in a positive and significant correlation between stress and anxiety (P = 0.046, rho = 0.228). The same happened in the relationship between depression and anxiety (P = 0.001, rho = 0.697). However, there was no significant correlation between depression and stress. It was concluded, therefore, that parents of autistic children have more depressive and anxious symptoms than parents of healthy children, this difference was not verified in relation to stress. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Transtorno do Espectro Autista | |
| dc.subject | Estresse Psicológico | |
| dc.subject | Estresse Fisiológico | |
| dc.subject | Depressão | |
| dc.subject | Ansiedade | |
| dc.subject.other | Estresse parental | |
| dc.subject.other | autismo | |
| dc.subject.other | neurofisiologia do estresse | |
| dc.subject.other | depressão | |
| dc.subject.other | ansiedade | |
| dc.subject.other | sintoma psiquiátrico | |
| dc.title | Análise do estresse em pais/cuidadores de crianças com autismo | |
| dc.title.alternative | Análise do estresse percebido, sintomas depressivos e ansiosos em pais/mães cuidadores de crianças e adolescentes com transtorno do espectro autista | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Janaina Matos Moreira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Aline Silva de Miranda | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4102666350497478 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leonardo Cruz de Souza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Débora Marques de Miranda | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | João Vinicius Salgado | |
| local.description.resumo | O estresse é uma resposta fisiológica natural a agentes adversos, contudo, se mantido por longos períodos, esse pode acarretar doenças e transtornos. Há evidências de que pais/mães de crianças com Transtorno do Espectro Autista (TEA) apresentem níveis mais altos de estresse crônico em relação a pais de crianças com outras doenças ou com desenvolvimento típico. Compreender essas relações favorece a construção de recursos e técnicas assertivas que fomentem melhor qualidade de vida e promoção da saúde dos pais e cuidadores, bem como melhorias nos cuidados destinados a essas crianças. O presente estudo teve como objetivo analisar as relações entre estresse percebido, sintomas psiquiátricos e estratégias de enfrentamento em pais/mães cuidadores de filhos com TEA e pais/mães cuidadores de crianças e adolescentes saudáveis. Para tanto, foram utilizados entrevista anamnésica semi-estruturada e as Escalas de Estresse Percebido, Inventário de Ansiedade de Beck (BAI), Inventário de Depressão de Beck (BDI) em pais cuidadores de crianças e adolescentes atendidos no ambulatório do Hospital Borges da Costa da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais. A amostra foi composta por 51 pais de autistas e 26 pais controles, perfazendo um total de 77 entrevistados. Os dados foram tratados com os testes Shapiro-Wilk, Qui-Quadrado, Mann-Whitney, Kruskal-Wallis. A análise de correlação foi realizada por meio do coeficiente de Spearman. Os resultados da comparação das escalas não evidenciaram diferenças no estresse percebido entre os grupos (P = 0,244). Para as escalas de ansiedade (P = 0,20) e depressão (P = 0,00) temos que o grupo 1 (TEA) apresentou pontuações mais altas, ou seja, piores resultados do ponto de vista clínico, pois tendem a manifestar sintomas ansiosos e/ou depressivos mais graves que os do grupo controle. A análise de associação entre estresse e sintomas psiquiátricos teve como resultado a correlação positiva e significativa entre estresse e ansiedade (P = 0, 046, rho = 0,228). O mesmo aconteceu na relação entre depressão e ansiedade (P = 0,001, rho = 0,697). No entanto, não se observou correlação significativa entre depressão e estresse. Concluiu-se, portanto, que os pais de autistas apresentam mais sintomas depressivos e ansiosos que pais de crianças saudáveis, essa diferença não se verificou com relação ao estresse. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Neurociências |