Desfechos clínicos da COVID-19 em pacientes com Lúpus Eritematoso Sistêmico: dados do Registro ReumaCoV-Brasil
| dc.creator | joana starling de carvalho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-08-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Background: Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE) is a chronic connective tissue disease with high morbidity and mortality due to infection. Since the beginning of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic, the impact of this emerging infection on SLE patients has been a cause for concern. Objectives: To assess the impact of COVID-19 on SLE patiens. Methods: a multicenter, observational, and prospective cohort study. SLE adult patients with COVID-19 (case group) were compared to SLE patients without COVID-19 (control group). Assessments were performed at baseline (V0), immediately after COVID-19 (V1), and three and six months after infection (V2 and V3). Disease activity was evaluated by patient global assessment (PGA) and the modified SLE Disease Activity Index 2000 (SLEDAI-2K). A flare was defined as increase in SLEDAI-2K score greater than three and persistent disease activity was measured by SLEDAI-2K greater than three over two consecutive visits. Results: 715 SLE patients were included, 363 (50.7%) with COVID-19 and 352 (49.3%) in the control group. The COVID-19 group had higher mean age 41 years (12.38) versus 38.8 years (12.07) in the control (p=0.017). There was no difference between groups at baseline regarding comorbidities, treatment or disease activity indices. Arterial hypertension (OR 2.48 [CI 95% 1.04–5.91], p = 0.041), cyclophosphamide (OR 14.32 [CI 95% 2.12–96.77], p = 0.006), dyspnea (OR: 7.10 [CI 95% 3.10–16.23], p < 0.001) and discontinuation of SLE treatment medication during infection (5.38 [CI 95% 1.97–15.48], p = 0.002), were independently associated with a higher chance of hospitalization related to COVID-19. Patients who received telemedicine support presented a 67% lower chance of hospitalization (OR 0.33 [CI 95% 0.12–0.88], p = 0.02). The control group showed a significant reduction in PGA [0.24 (95% CI: -0.39 to -0.09), p=0.001] and SLEDAI-2K [0.85 (95% CI: 0.76 to 0.96) p=0.010] throughout the visits (Generalized Estimating Equations regression model) while in the case group the scores remained stable. Case group presented more frequent flares or persistent disease activicty [74 (18.5%) versus 33 (10.5%), p=0.001]. COVID-19 at any time in the study was linked to a higher chance of a flare or persistent disease activict [OR=1.70 (95% CI: 1.06 to 2.74), p=0.029]. Conclusion: Hypertension and cyclophosphamide were associated with a severe outcome, and telemedicine can be a useful tool for SLE patients with COVID-19. COVID-19 were associated with flare in this sample of SLE patients | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Lúpus Eritematoso Sistêmico | |
| dc.subject | COVID-19 | |
| dc.subject | SARS-CoV-2 | |
| dc.subject | Doenças Autoimunes | |
| dc.subject.other | Lupus | |
| dc.subject.other | Infecção | |
| dc.subject.other | COVID-19 | |
| dc.subject.other | Atividade de Doença | |
| dc.title | Desfechos clínicos da COVID-19 em pacientes com Lúpus Eritematoso Sistêmico: dados do Registro ReumaCoV-Brasil | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Edgard Torres dos Reis Neto | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Adriana Maria Kakehasi | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Gilda Aparecida Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/1174231810871974 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Debora Cerqueira Calderaro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Odirlei André Monticielo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carolina Coimbra Marinho, | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Claudia Diniz Lopes Marques | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Gilda Aparecida Ferreira | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: O lúpus eritematoso sistêmico (LES) é uma doença crônica do tecido conjuntivo com alta morbidade e mortalidade relacionada à infecção. Desde o início da pandemia do novo coronavírus (SARS-CoV-2), o impacto desta infecção emergente nos pacientes com LES tem sido motivo de preocupação. Objetivos: Avaliar o impacto da COVID-19 nos pacientes com LES. Métodos: Trata-se de um estudo de coorte observacional, prospectivo e multicêntrico. Pacientes adultos com LES e COVID-19 foram comparados com um grupo controle (pacientes com LES sem diagnóstico de COVID-19). Os grupos foram avaliados na inclusão (V0), imediatamente após a COVID-19 (V1), três e seis meses após a infecção (V2 e V3). A atividade do LES foi mensurada pela avaliação global do paciente (PGA) e pelo LES Disease Activity Index 2000 (SLEDAI-2K). Exacerbação da atividade de doença foi definida como qualquer variação acima de três pontos no SLEDAI-2K e atividade persistente de doença como SLEDAI-2K acima de três pontos em duas avaliações consecutivas. Resultados: 715 pacientes com LES foram incluídos, 363 (50,7%) no grupo caso e 352 (49,3%) no grupo controle. O grupo caso teve maior média de idade, 41 anos (12,38) versus 38,8 anos (12,07) no controle (p=0,017). Não houve diferença entre os grupos no baseline em relação às comorbidades, tratamentos ou aos índices de atividade de doença. Hipertensão arterial [OR 2,48 (IC 95% 1,04–5,91), p = 0,041], ciclofosfamida [OR 14,32 (IC 95% 2,12– 96,77), p=0,006], dispneia [OR: 7,10 (IC 95% 3,10–16,23), p < 0,001] e suspensão do tratamento do LES durante a infecção pelo SARS-CoV-2 [5,38 (IC 95% 1,97–15,48), p=0,002] foram independentemente associadas a maior chance de hospitalização por COVID19. Pacientes que receberam suporte por telemedicina apresentaram menor risco de internação [OR 0,33 (IC 95% 0,12–0,88), p = 0,02]. O grupo controle apresentou redução significativa do PGA [0.24 (95% CI: -0.39 to -0.09), p=0.001] e do SLEDAI-2K [0.85 (95% CI: 0.76 to 0.96) p=0.010] ao longo do tempo, enquanto as medianas do grupo caso permaneceram estáveis. O grupo caso apresentou maior freqüência de pacientes com exacerbação da atividade de doença ou atividade persistente de doença [74 (18.5%) versus 33 (10.5%), p=0.001]. COVID-19 em qualquer momento foi associado à maior risco de exacerbação da atividade de doença ou de atividade persistente [OR=1.70 (95% CI: 1.06 to 2.74), p=0.029]. Conclusão: Hipertensão e ciclofosfamida foram associadas a piores desfechos, e a telemedicina parece ser uma ferramenta útil para pacientes com LES com COVID-19. COVID-19 foi associado com exacerbação da atividade do LES nesta amostra de pacientes | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | MEDICINA - FACULDADE DE MEDICINA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Aplicadas à Saúde do Adulto |