O efeito dos marcadores externos na marcha de indivíduos com doença de Parkinson .
dc.creator: Patricia Rocha de Brito
dc.date.issued: 2008-06-30
dc.description.abstract: To investigate the effect of visual (VC), auditory (AC) and the association of both cues (VAC) during gait in Parkinsons disease (PD) subjects in ON. METHODS: The design was a repeated measures study. Data was obtained using the movement analysis system Qualysis Pro-reflex. The General Linear Model, the Generalized Estimating Equations Model and multiple comparisons with Bonferroni were used in the analysis. The significance level was p<0.05. RESULTS: Ten PD subjects, male and female, participated in the study. Velocity and stride length increased in all conditions when compared to no-cue condition; AC increased cadence and VC decreased cadence; the percentage of the stance phase decreased in VC and VAC (p<0.02). During initial contact, AC generated the smallest plantar-flexion angle and in all cueing conditions the hip flexion angle increased (p<0.04). During weight acceptance, VC and VAC increased the plantar-flexion angle while AC decreased the angle (p<0.01). During terminal stance, VC and VAC generated higher dorsiflexion angle (p<0.01). The hip extension angle was elevated in all cueing conditions (p<0.01), with the highest extension occurring with VAC, followed by VC. During preswing, VAC generated the highest plantar-flexion angle and VC the highest hip extension angle, followed by VAC (p<0.01). During terminal swing, AC and VC generated less plantar flexion angle, VC and VAC less knee flexion angle and all cueing conditions generated higher hip flexion angle (p<0.01). CONCLUSION: All cueing conditions compared to walking with no-cue improved the gait pattern of the PD subjects. However, VAC condition showed better results.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Fisioterapia
dc.subject: Parkinson, Doença de
dc.subject: Cinemática
dc.subject: Marcha
dc.subject.other: Parkinson
dc.subject.other: Cinemática
dc.subject.other: Marcha
dc.subject.other: Marcadores externos
dc.title: O efeito dos marcadores externos na marcha de indivíduos com doença de Parkinson .
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Renata Noce Kirkwood
local.contributor.advisor1Fatima Valeria Rodrigues de Paula
local.contributor.referee1Ligia de Loiola Cisneros
local.contributor.referee1Ana Raquel Lindquist
local.description.resumoInvestigar o efeito de marcadores visuais (MV), auditivos (MA) e a associação de ambos (MVA) na marcha de indivíduos com doença de Parkinson (DP) em ON. MATERIAL E MÉTODO: Este estudo teve delineamento de medidas repetidas. Os dados foram obtidos pelo Sistema de Análise de Movimento Qualisys. Para análise estatística, utilizaram-se o Modelo Linear Geral Univariado, o Modelo de Equações de Estimação Generalizada e comparações múltiplas de Bonferroni. Considerou-se o valor-p<0,05. RESULTADOS: Participaram 10 indivíduos com DP, de ambos os sexos. A velocidade e comprimento da passada aumentaram em todas as condições com marcadores comparadas à condição sem marcador (SM); MA aumentou a cadência e MV a reduziu; a porcentagem do apoio diminuiu em MV e MVA (p<0,02). No contato inicial, MA levou à menor flexão-plantar e todas as condições com marcadores geraram maior flexão de quadril (p<0,04). Na resposta à carga, MV e MVA aumentaram a flexão-plantar enquanto MA a diminuiu (p<0,01). No apoio terminal, MV e MVA geraram maior dorsiflexão (p<0,01). A extensão de quadril foi maior em todas as condições com marcadores (p<0,01), sendo a maior extensão em MVA, seguida de MV. Na pré-oscilação, MVA gerou a maior flexão-plantar e MV a maior extensão de quadril, seguida de MVA (p<0,01). Na oscilação terminal, MA e MV geraram menor flexão-plantar, MV e MVA menor flexão de joelho e todas as condições com marcadores maior flexão de quadril (p<0,01). CONCLUSÃO: Todas as condições com marcadores, comparadas à SM, melhoraram o padrão da marcha dos indivíduos com DP, sendo MVA a condição de efeito mais acentuado.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG