Quantumness of correlations in finite dimensional systems
| dc.creator | Tiago Debarba | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-04-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Some phenomena are exclusive of quantum systems, in other words, there no exist counterpart in classical mechanics. Two examples extensively discussed in recent years are the quantum entanglement and quantum non locality, both are related to the existence of non separable states. The superposition of quantum states is another characteristic which deserves attention. Considering two distinct events in superposition, it implies the nonexistence of a measurement process capable of discriminating them. The superposition and the local measurement process together result in a new class of correlations, without counterpart in classical world, and go beyond quantum entanglement. These quantum correlations are named quantumness of correlations, and they are the main issue of this thesis. In the thesis we study three different approaches for the quantumness of correlations. Firstly, we define a geometrical measure of quantumness of correlations via the Schatten-p norm, which contain in its definition the trace norm, the Hilbert-Schmidt norm and the operator norm. We demonstrate that it is limited below by the quantum entanglement, calculated via entanglement witness. The second approach for the quantumness of correlations is in the context of accessible information and the discrimination of quantum states. It is known that quantum states only can be distinguished if they are orthogonal one each other. Then there exists a maximal amount of information which can be extracted from an ensemble of quantum states, performing measurements. The accessible information is limited by the Holevo¿s quantity, and the bound is attained only for orthogonal states. This limit in the amount of information that can be extracted from a quantum ensemble is related to the incapacity to distinguish quantum states by measurement process. Our study consists to investigate the capacity in to extract information, as well to distinguish the states of a given ensemble, when we are restricted to perform projective measurements. The restriction to projective measurements, as well the generalization to POVMs, can be approached via the Naimark¿s theorem, which state that a given POVM can be approached as a projective measurement in a embedded space. The embedding process can be performed, for example, coupling a pure ancilla on the state. Therefore this process cannot create any correlation between the system and the ancilla. The main goal is approach the quantumness of correlations in this context, to understand how they are affected by the embedding process, once that this process generalizes the measurement to be performed on the system. Finally we study quantum correlations in the context of indistinguishable particles. In our approach we obtained an entanglement measure for fermionic systems, it is a fermionic version of the generalized robustness of entanglement.We also introduced the concept of quantumness of correlations for indistinguishable particles. We calculated who are the states without quantumness of correlations from the activation protocol, in this context. As these states are a subset of separable states, we can attest what states are not entangled, once they are the states without quantumness of correlation. We also calculated a measure of quantumness of correlations for fermionic and bosonic systems. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Discórdia quântica | |
| dc.subject | Mecânica quântica | |
| dc.subject | Informação Quântica | |
| dc.subject | Correlações Quânticas | |
| dc.subject.other | correlações quânticas | |
| dc.subject.other | Informação quântica | |
| dc.subject.other | emaranhamento | |
| dc.subject.other | discórdia quântica | |
| dc.title | Quantumness of correlations in finite dimensional systems | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Reinaldo Oliveira Vianna | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcelo de Oliveira Terra Cunha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Felipe Fernandes Fanchini | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo Henrique Souto Ribeiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Wallon Anderson Tadaiesky Nogueira | |
| local.description.resumo | Alguns fenômenos são exclusivos de sistemas quânticos, ou seja, não possuem contrapartida na mecânica clássica. Dois exemplos muito discutidos nos últimos anos são o emaranhamento e a não localidade, ambos relacionados com a existência de estados não separáveis. A superposição de estados quânticos é outra característica que merece destaque. Quando dois eventos são descritos por estados não ortogonais, o fato de estes se sobreporem implica na inexistência de um processo capaz de distingui-los. O princípio da superposição aliado ao processo de medição local em sistemas quânticos compostos resulta em uma nova classe de correlações sem contrapartida no mundo clássico e que vai além do emaranhamento. Essas correlações puramente quânticas recebem o nome de quantumness of correlations, e são o assunto principal desta tese. Estudamos três abordagens diferentes para as correlações puramente quânticas. Primeiramente definimos uma medida geométrica para quantificar essas correlações baseada na norma Schatten-p, a qual contém a norma do traço, norma de Hilbert-Schmidt e norma de operador. Demonstramos que essa medida de correlações é limitada inferiormente pelo emaranhamento, quando este é calculado via testemunhas de emaranhamento. A segunda abordagem das correlações puramente quânticas se deu no contexto de informação acessível e discriminação de estados quânticos. Sabe-se que, devido a superposição, estados quânticos só podem ser perfeitamente distinguidos quando são ortogonais. Sendo assim para um ensemble finito de estados quânticos existe uma quantidade máxima de informação que pode ser extraída pelo processo de medição. A quantidade de informação acessível é limitada pela cota de Holevo, e atingirá a igualdade apenas quando os estados forem ortogonais. Esse limite na quantidade de informação acessível está relacionada a incapacidade de se distinguir estados quânticos pelo processo de medição. Nosso estudo consiste em investigar a capacidade de se extrair informação, bem como em se distinguir os estados de um dado ensemble, quando restringimos o processo de medição a medições projetivas. A restrição a medição projetiva, bem como a generalização a POVMs pode ser abordada via teorema de Naimark, que atesta que uma POVM pode ser descrito como uma medição projetiva em um espaço de dimensão maior. O processo de "embeber" o estado em um espaço de dimensão maior pode ser feito, por exemplo, acoplando uma ancila ao estado. Processo este que não gera correlações entre o sistema e a ancila. Nosso principal objetivo é estudar as correlações nesse contexto para entender como elas são afetadas pelo processo de embeber o estado em um espaço de dimensão maior, uma vez que isto generaliza a forma de medição a ser realizada no sistema. Por fim estudamos correlações quânticas no contexto de partículas indistinguíveis. Obtemos uma medida de emaranhamento para sistemas fermiônicos: a versão fermiônica da robustez generalizada de emaranhamento. Nós também introduzimos o conceito de correlações puramente quânticas para partículas indistinguíveis, obtemos quem são os estados sem correlações puramente quânticas a partir do protocolo de ativação. Como esses estados são um subconjunto dos estados separáveis, podemos garantir quais estados não são emaranhados, pois não possuem nem mesmo correlações puramente quânticas. Calculamos também uma medida dessas correlações para sistemas fermiônicos e bosônicos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |