Beyond commodities: the role of sociobiodiversity in Brazil's bioeconomy
Data
Autor(es)
Título da Revista
ISSN da Revista
Título de Volume
Editor
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Descrição
Tipo
Tese de doutorado
Título alternativo
Mais do que commodities: o papel da sociobiodiversidade na bioeconomia no Brasil
Primeiro orientador
Membros da banca
Janaína Deane de Abreu Sá Diniz
Henrique dos Santos Pereira
Guilherme de Queiroz Stein
Carlos Fernando Ferreira Lobo
Henrique dos Santos Pereira
Guilherme de Queiroz Stein
Carlos Fernando Ferreira Lobo
Resumo
Brazil harbors one of the world’s richest biological and cultural diversities, encompassing over 15% of global biodiversity and hundreds of Indigenous Peoples and Local Communities (IP&LC) whose livelihoods are deeply intertwined with nature. Despite this, such diversity remains largely invisible in official statistics and, consequently, is poorly considered in the country’s rural development planning. Although the bioeconomy is often presented as an opportunity to redefine the relationship between economy, society, and nature, significant gaps remain that hinder its translation into strategies capable of effectively incorporating biological and cultural diversity into territorial planning and rural development processes. This thesis argues that building a sociobiodiversity-based bioeconomy requires going beyond the mere sustainable use of natural resources. It demands a systemic transformation that redefines what counts as value and who is recognized as a value creator. To investigate how such a transformation could unfold, the thesis integrates quantitative and qualitative analyses across four complementary studies. The first chapter provides a national-scale mapping of sociobiodiversity value chains, identifying 152 native products that are traded, of which only 36 are captured by official statistics. This shows the structural invisibility that constrains evidence-based policymaking on sociobiodiversity. It shows that most community-based organizations operate in informal markets, depend on public procurement, and rarely add value beyond primary production. The second chapter examines the institutional evolution of Brazil’s sociobiodiversity support ecosystem over three decades (1995–2025), analyzing 1,286 initiatives to understand how intermediary organizations, public funds, and networks of cooperation have shaped the country’s bioeconomy architecture. The results demonstrate that although intermediary organizations have been essential in connecting grassroots initiatives with finance, infrastructure, and markets, their short-term and project-based nature has limited long-term coordination and learning. The third chapter expands the analytical lens by examining how recognition mechanisms – legal, cultural, governance-based, and economic – contribute to empowering IP&LC. Drawing on a systematic review of 38 global cases and a national dataset of 384 projects, it develops an empirical typology of recognition and applies Arnstein’s ladder of participation to assess degrees of empowerment. The analysis reveals that the most transformative initiatives are those that grant voice, decision-making power, and co-management authority, reframing recognition as a structural element of value creation. The fourth chapter offers a comparative perspective between Brazil and the Netherlands, contrasting the top-down, state-coordinated Dutch circular bioeconomy with Brazil’s bottom-up, sociobiodiversity-centered trajectory. It argues that sustainable bioeconomy transitions require hybrid architectures that combine centralized coordination with decentralized legitimacy, and that the Multi-Level Perspective must evolve to account for cultural, territorial, and relational dimensions typical of Global South contexts. Collectively, the findings demonstrate that the consolidation of a sociobiodiversity-based bioeconomy depends on the convergence of four interdependent conditions: informational (data and visibility), institutional (policy coordination and governance), normative (recognition and valuation), and relational (empowerment and networked support). The thesis concludes that the consolidation of a sociobiodiversity-based bioeconomy ultimately depends on how the very concept of sociobiodiversity is understood: in its inherent complexity that integrates people, resources, identities, and territories. Recognizing this complexity is key to moving beyond commodities toward a truly just bioeconomy.
Abstract
O Brasil abriga uma das maiores diversidades biológicas e culturais do mundo, representada por mais de 15% da biodiversidade global e centenas de Povos Indígenas e Comunidades Locais
(IP&LC) cujos modos de vida são profundamente conectados à natureza. Apesar disso, essa diversidade permanece amplamente invisibilizada nas estatísticas oficiais e, consequentemente, é pouco considerada no planejamento do desenvolvimento rural do país. Embora a bioeconomia seja frequentemente apresentada como uma oportunidade de redefinir a relação entre economia, sociedade e natureza, ainda existem lacunas que dificultam sua tradução em estratégias capazes de incorporar efetivamente a diversidade biológica e cultural no planejamento territorial e de desenvolvimento rural. Esta tese argumenta que a construção de uma bioeconomia baseada na sociobiodiversidade exige mais do que o uso sustentável dos recursos naturais: requer uma transformação sistêmica que redefina o conceito de valor e reconheça quem o produz. Para investigar essa transição, a tese integra análises quantitativas e qualitativas em quatro estudos complementares. O primeiro capítulo apresenta um mapeamento nacional das cadeias da sociobiodiversidade, identificando 152 produtos nativos comercializados, dos quais apenas 36 aparecem nas estatísticas oficiais. Isso evidencia a invisibilidade estrutural que limita políticas baseadas em evidências e mostra que a maioria das organizações comunitárias opera em mercados informais, depende de compras públicas e agrega pouco valor além da produção primária. O segundo capítulo analisa a evolução institucional do ecossistema de apoio à sociobiodiversidade entre 1995 e 2025, examinando 1.286 iniciativas. Os resultados mostram que organizações intermediárias têm sido fundamentais para conectar iniciativas de base a financiamento, infraestrutura e mercados, mas sua atuação de curto prazo e baseada em projetos tem limitado a coordenação duradoura e o aprendizado coletivo. O terceiro capítulo examina como mecanismos de reconhecimento – legais, culturais, de governança e econômicos – fortalecem os IP&LC. Com base em 38 casos globais e 384 projetos nacionais, desenvolve-se uma tipologia empírica de reconhecimento e aplica-se a escada da participação cidadã de
Arnstein para avaliar empoderamento. As iniciativas mais transformadoras são as que garantem voz, poder de decisão e autoridade de cogestão, posicionando o reconhecimento como elemento estrutural da criação de valor. O quarto capítulo adota a Teoria da Perspectiva Multinível para comparar duas trajetórias distintas de bioeconomia: a bioeconomia holandesa baseada nos princípios da circularidade, coordenada pelo Estado e orientada por tecnologia, e bioeconomia brasileira baseada nos princípios da sociobiodiversidade, descentralizada e impulsionada por iniciativas de base local. Argumenta-se que transições sustentáveis exigem arquiteturas híbridas que combinem coordenação centralizada com legitimidade territorial, e que a Perspectiva
Multinível deve incorporar dimensões culturais, territoriais e relacionais típicas do Sul Global.
De forma integrada, os resultados mostram que consolidar uma bioeconomia baseada na sociobiodiversidade depende da convergência de quatro condições interdependentes:
informacional (dados e visibilidade), institucional (coordenação e governança), normativa
(reconhecimento e valoração) e relacional (empoderamento e apoio em rede). A tese conclui que essa consolidação depende de como o conceito de sociobiodiversidade é compreendido:
em sua complexidade que integra pessoas, recursos, identidades e territórios. Reconhecer essa complexidade é essencial para avançar além das commodities rumo a uma bioeconomia verdadeiramente justa.
Assunto