Traços hispânicos no processo de latinização da arquitetura colonial em Minas Gerais
| dc.creator | Juliane Martins Garcia | |
| dc.date.issued | 2005-06-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The formation of the colonial architecture in Minas Gerais has been altered not only by influence of the portuguese standarts, but mainly, by the iberic references. The expression of the barroc in Minas Gerais has considered many cultural manifestations, a kind of hibridism; the compatibilization between the indian object and the european one. In this dissertation has been studied the architectural element and the strenght of the jesuitic doutrine and their rules, besides the relationship which existed in Latin America, specially in the context of the 18th century. To follow this way, the concept of latinidad has been used, sewing cultural similarities and results preaviously stablished by latin america countries. So, throw the analisys of the primary sources and from the own iberic and latin buildings especially the religious ones many origins that form the architecture of Minas Gerais can be understood, even if they were Catholics or not. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Arquitetura Latinoamericana | |
| dc.subject | Arquitetura Religiosa Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Arquitetura Barroca Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Arquitetura História Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Arquitetura Colonial | |
| dc.subject.other | América Latina | |
| dc.subject.other | Barroco Século XVIII | |
| dc.subject.other | Latinidade Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Península Ibérica História da Arquitetura | |
| dc.title | Traços hispânicos no processo de latinização da arquitetura colonial em Minas Gerais | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Carlos Antonio Leite Brandao | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Celina Borges Lemos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Selma Melo Miranda | |
| local.description.resumo | A formação da arquitetura colonial mineira foi influenciada não só por padrões portugueses, mas principalmente, referências ibéricas. A expressão do barroco em Minas Gerais contou com diversas manifestações culturais, por seu formato, híbridas; compatibilizadas entre o elemento indígena e aquele europeu. Estudou-se o elemento arquitetônico, a força da doutrina jesuítica e suas normas, além das relações de parentesco existentes na América Latina, privilegiando o contexto do século XVIII. Para seguir este caminho, a latinidade foi o conceito utilizado, alinhavando semelhanças e desdobramentos culturais já estabelecidos pelos países latino-americanos. A partir de então, procurou-se, por meio da análise de fontes primárias e das próprias edificações ibéricas e latino-americanas - especialmente as religiosas compreender as várias origens que resultaram a arquitetura mineira, fossem elas pagãs ou católicas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |