Mulheres com passado de tromboembolismo venoso e o uso do dispositivo intrauterino hormonal para melhora da qualidade de vida, uma revisão sistemática
dc.creator: Júnea Chagas
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-26
dc.description.abstract: Objective: To systematically review the available evidence on changes in health-related quality of life (HRQol) associated with the levonorgestrel-releasing intrauterine system (LNG-IUS) for contraception or menstrual bleeding management in women with a history of venous thromboembolism (VTE), regardless of anticoagulant use. Methods: This systematic review was conducted following Cochrane Collaboration guidelines and the PRISMA statement. A comprehensive search was carried out in PubMed, Embase, Cochrane Central, Scopus, Web of Science, and the Virtual Health Library (VHL), without language or date restrictions. Results: Four observational studies met the inclusion criteria, encompassing 32 women from non- randomized cohorts and case series. Among these patients, 81% experienced a reduction in menstrual blood loss, and satisfaction rates were ≥70%. No significant adverse events were reported. Conclusion: The LNG-IUS appears to be a valuable option for improving HRQoL in women with a history of VTE, particularly through its effectiveness in reducing menstrual bleeding. It may be especially beneficial for those receiving anticoagulation therapy. To our knowledge, this is the first systematic review focused on HRQol outcomes with LNG-IUS in this population, highlighting the importance of individualized contraceptive and menstrual management in women with increased thrombotic risk. Further high-quality studies are needed to strengthen these findings. SHORT CONDENSATION — This systematic review suggests that the LNG-IUS significantly reduces menstrual bleeding and is associated with high satisfaction in women with venous thromboembolism. It may be particularly useful for those on anticoagulation, offering a safe and effective option to improve quality of life.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Tromboembolia Venosa
dc.subject: Levanogestrel
dc.subject: Qualidade de Vida
dc.subject: Anticoncepcionais
dc.subject: Dispositivos Intrauterinos Medicados
dc.subject: Anticoagulantes
dc.subject: Medição de Risco
dc.subject: Anticoncepcionais Femininos
dc.subject: Ensaios Clínicos Controlados Aleatórios como Assunto
dc.subject: Distúrbios Menstruais
dc.subject.other: Dispositivos Intrauterinos Medicados
dc.subject.other: Dispositivos Intrauterinos Medicados
dc.subject.other: Dispositivos Intrauterinos
dc.subject.other: Sangramento Menstrual Intenso
dc.subject.other: Qualidade de Vida
dc.title: Mulheres com passado de tromboembolismo venoso e o uso do dispositivo intrauterino hormonal para melhora da qualidade de vida, uma revisão sistemática
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Daniel Dias Ribeiro
local.contributor.advisor-co1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/9450958007059528
local.contributor.advisor1Ana Luiza Lunardi Rocha Baroni
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/2148900965578428
local.contributor.referee1Fernando Marcos dos Reis
local.contributor.referee1Márcia Cristina França Ferreira
local.description.resumoObjetivo: Revisar de maneira sistemática as evidências disponíveis sobre a melhora na qualidade de vida com o uso do sistema intrauterino liberador de levonorgestrel (SIU-LNG), com o objetivo de anticoncepção ou redução do sangramento menstrual, em mulheres com histórico de tromboembolismo venoso. Métodos: Foi realizada revisão sistemática em seis bases de dados online. Foram incluídos quatro estudos observacionais, totalizando 32 pacientes, provenientes de coortes não randomizadas e de séries de casos. Resultados: A qualidade dos estudos incluídos foi avaliada por intermédio da ferramenta “Cochrane Risk of Bias in Non- randomized Studies of Interventions” (ROBINS-I), sendo a classificação de risco moderada, devido à presença de fatores de confusão. Dentre os estudos que avaliaram o impacto do uso do SIU-LNG em mulheres com histórico de tromboembolismo venoso, foi observada redução da perda menstrual em 81,25% das pacientes e taxa de satisfação igual a 70,6% ou superior. Conclusão: O SIU-LNG é considerado um método contraceptivo eficiente e seguro para mulheres com histórico de tromboembolismo venoso, que estejam em uso de anticoagulação. É necessária a realização de ensaios clínicos controlados e randomizados que avaliem os resultados clínicos do SIU-LNG nessa população.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0009-0009-7232-151X
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentMEDICINA - FACULDADE DE MEDICINA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Saúde da Mulher
local.subject.cnpqCIENCIAS DA SAUDE