Participação de crianças e adolescentes com desenvolvimento normal, paralisia cerebral e Síndrome de Down no contexto domiciliar
| dc.creator | Maíra Ferreira do Amaral | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-03-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: The regular participation of children and adolescents in home context contributes to the development of a variety of behaviors and skills required to an independent life. Children with cerebral palsy and Down syndrome show limitations to the participation in contexts such as school and community. However, it’s remarkable that there’s a shortage of studies on the children participation specifically in home context. Objectives: To compare participation in home context between children and adolescents with normal development (ND), with cerebral palsy (PC) and with Down Syndrome (SD). Methods: Observational transversal study in which participated 75 children and adolescents from 6 to 14 years old, with 25 in each group (DN, PC, SD). To evaluate the participation in home context, the Children Helping Out: Responsibilities, Expectations and Supports was used. Multiple linear regression models were used to test the predictive value of children and family structure related variables. Results: Children and adolescents with SD presented major limitations to participation, when compared to participants with PC and DN. DN children and adolescents presented more independence to home tasks, when compared to PC and SD children. Age and Intellectual Quotient are predictive factors to participation, nevertheless slightly explicative. Conclusions: Results imply that mental illness, rather than motor impairment, imposes restrictions to participation in home context and to autonomy towards involvement in home tasks. It is possible that family values and beliefs are related to participation in home context, though further studies with those variables are necessary. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Participação | |
| dc.subject.other | Crianças | |
| dc.subject.other | Adolescentes | |
| dc.subject.other | Contexto domiciliar | |
| dc.subject.other | Paralisia cerebral | |
| dc.subject.other | Síndrome de Down | |
| dc.title | Participação de crianças e adolescentes com desenvolvimento normal, paralisia cerebral e Síndrome de Down no contexto domiciliar | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marisa Cotta Mancini | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2626993746852223 | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: A participação regular de crianças e adolescentes no contexto domiciliar contribui para o desenvolvimento de uma variedade de comportamentos e habilidades necessários para uma vida independente. Crianças com paralisia cerebral e síndrome de Down apresentam limitações à participação em contextos como a escola e a comunidade. Observa-se, no entanto, uma escassez de estudos que avaliam a participação dessas crianças especificamente no contexto domiciliar. Objetivo: Comparar a participação no contexto domiciliar entre crianças e adolescentes com desenvolvimento normal (DN), paralisia cerebral (PC) e síndrome de Down (SD). Método: Estudo observacional transversal do qual participaram 75 crianças e adolescentes, de 6 a 14 anos, sendo 25 em cada grupo (DN, PC, SD). A participação no contexto doméstico foi avaliada através do Children Helping Out: Responsibilities, Expectations and Supports. Modelos de regressão linear múltipla foram utilizados para testar o valor preditivo de variáveis relacionadas às crianças e à estrutura familiar. Resultados: Crianças e adolescentes com SD apresentaram maiores limitações na participação, comparadas aos participantes com PC e DN. Crianças e adolescentes com DN apresentaram maior independência em tarefas domésticas, comparadas às crianças com PC e SD. Idade e coeficiente intelectual foram fatores preditivos, porém pouco explicativos, da participação. Conclusões: Os resultados sugerem que a deficiência mental, mais do que a deficiência motora, impõe restrições à participação no contexto domiciliar e à independência no envolvimento em tarefas domésticas. É possível que valores e crenças familiares estejam relacionados à participação no contexto domiciliar, sendo necessários estudos que envolvam essas variáveis. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | EEFFTO - ESCOLA DE EDUCAÇÃO FISICA, FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Reabilitação |