Doença falciforme: estratégias de autocuidado em ato
| dc.creator | Aline Poliana Silva Batista | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-03-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Sickle cell disease is a chronic disease and one of the most common genetic diseases in Brazil and, predominantly, in the African continent. The incidence in Brazil is 1: 1000 alive births and the incidence in the genetic generation of the sickle cell trait is 1:35 alive births. In addition, it has very high morbidity and mortality if there is no care and attention to health needed. Thus, it is essential that users, professionals and health managers know about the disease. The general objective of this work was to develop strategies of aspects that enhance self-care of people with sickle cell disease. And the specific objectives were the construction of a script based on the educational material Manual de Educação em Saúde: autocuidado na doença falciforme (MS, 2008) and socialization, through role playing, of self-care actions for the health of the subject with the sickle cell disease in the context of Primary Health Care. The development of work was justified as an innovative strategy without precedent in the care of people with sickle cell disease, according to research in health databases. The method consists of a qualitative study based on the methodology of action and research through the implementation of a focus group among users, health professionals and health managers in a city near Belo Horizonte, as well as the study of information based on the analysis of methodology of hermeneutic-dialectic implemented by Minayo. As products, we identify the experiences and actions inherent to self-care for people with sickle cell disease through the production of a role-based theatrical action as a health education strategy and the results composed the theatrical script produced in a format that can be replicated by other health units focusing on the self-care of people with sickle cell disease in their life cycles, in addition to the production of an illustrated booklet based on the role playing performed during a research. The research enabled the exchange of knowledge, experiences and self-care practices between professionals and users of the health unit. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Anemia Falciforme | |
| dc.subject | Educação em Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Gestão em Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Autocuidado | |
| dc.subject | Dissertação Acadêmica | |
| dc.subject.other | Anemia falciforme | |
| dc.subject.other | Gestão em saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação em Saúde | |
| dc.title | Doença falciforme: estratégias de autocuidado em ato | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luiz Carlos Brant Carneiro | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/3492627438511687 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Carlos Brant Carneiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carla Aparecida Spagnol | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vânia de Souza | |
| local.description.resumo | A doença falciforme constitui uma enfermidade crônica e uma das doenças genéticas mais comuns no Brasil e, predominantemente, no continente africano. A incidência no Brasil é de 1:1000 nascidos vivos e a incidência da herança genética do traço falciforme é de 1:35 nascidos vivos. Além do mais, possui morbimortalidade muito elevada se não houver os cuidados e a Atenção à Saúde necessários. Assim, é essencial o conhecimento da doença por parte dos usuários, dos profissionais e dos gestores de saúde. O objetivo geral do trabalho foi desenvolver estratégias de aspectos potencializadores do autocuidado de pessoas com doença falciforme. E os objetivos específicos foram a construção de um script fundamentado no material educativo Manual de Educação em Saúde: autocuidado na doença falciforme (MS, 2008) e a socialização, por meio de role playing, das ações de autocuidado para a saúde da pessoa com doença falciforme no âmbito da Atenção Primária à Saúde. O desenvolvimento do trabalho justificou-se como uma estratégia inovadora sem precedentes no âmbito do cuidado à pessoa com doença falciforme, de acordo com as pesquisas em bases de dados em saúde. O método consistiu de um estudo de abordagem qualitativa baseado na metodologia da pesquisa-ação por meio de realização de grupo focal entre usuários, profissionais e gestores de saúde de Unidade Básica de Saúde de uma cidade do entorno de Belo Horizonte, bem como o estudo das informações fundamentado na metodologia da análise hermenêutica- dialética descrita por Minayo. Como produtos, identificamos as vivências e as ações inerentes ao autocuidado à pessoa com doença falciforme por meio da produção de ação teatral fundamentada no role playing como estratégia de educação em saúde e os resultados constituíram o script teatral produzido em formato replicável para outras unidades de saúde com enfoque no autocuidado das pessoas com doença falciforme em seus ciclos de vida, além da produção de uma cartilha ilustrada baseada na encenação de role playing realizada durante a pesquisa. A pesquisa possibilitou a troca de saberes, vivências e práticas de autocuidado entre profissionais e usuários da unidade de saúde. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ENFERMAGEM - ESCOLA DE ENFERMAGEM | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Serviços de Saúde |