Traumatismos maxilofaciais em crianças e adolescentes de Belo Horizonte: uma análise comparativa entre violência interpessoal e acidentes com veículos de transporte terrestre
| dc.creator | Larissa Ribeiro Ferreira de Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-06-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Maxillofacial trauma includes fractures of facial bones and soft tissue injuries. Dental and soft tissue injuries are the most common types of trauma in the pediatric maxillofacial region, while fractures are relatively rare. A large number of causal mechanisms related to maxillofacial trauma have been reported in children and adolescents, but among the main causes of maxillofacial injuries are violence and accidents with land transport vehicles. Adults and children are subject to injuries caused by violent behavior and accidents with ground transport vehicles, however, pediatric maxillofacial trauma differs from trauma in adults due to anatomical and growth factors, as well as socioeconomic, cultural, and environmental factors. The aim of this study will be to comparatively evaluate the differences between victimization by interpersonal violence and accidents with land transport vehicles from maxillofacial trauma in children and adolescents. This is a retrospective analysis of secondary data collected from the record books of care provided at the Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery and Traumatology Service of the Hospital Metropolitano Odilon Behrens (HMOB) located in Belo Horizonte, between January 2008 and December 2022, totaling 1158 records. The dependent variable will be the type of event (accidents with land transport vehicles or interpersonal violence) that originated the maxillofacial traumas observed in the children and adolescents treated at the HMOB. The variables of interest will be gender, age group, type of trauma, treatment conduct, time of day, third of the face and day of occurrence. Statistical analysis will include descriptive and multivariate analyses. The level of significance adopted in the study will be 5%. The male gender was the most frequently victimized, accounting for 772 children and adolescents (66.7%). Maxillofacial injuries due to interpersonal violence occurred in 717 participants (61.9%), predominantly among adolescents (70.6%). In children, maxillofacial injuries from accidents involving land vehicles were more common (69.4%). Adolescents were 5.58 times more likely to suffer facial trauma resulting from interpersonal violence (OR = 5.58, 95% CI 4.073 – 7.667). Soft tissue injuries (OR = 2.078, 95% CI 1.482 – 2.913) and simple fractures (OR = 1.654, 95% CI 1.140 – 2.400, p = 0.008) had a higher chance of occurring in cases of interpersonal violence compared to dentoalveolar injuries. The odds of the middle third being traumatized in cases of interpersonal violence was 1.69 times greater compared to the combined thirds (OR = 1.698, 95% CI 1.186 – 2.432, p = 0.004). It was also observed that maxillofacial traumas due to interpersonal violence were 1.51 times more likely to occur on weekdays compared to weekends (OR = 1.511, 95% CI 1.126 – 2.027, p = 0.006). There was a high frequency of maxillofacial injuries due to interpersonal violence, which were associated with soft tissue injuries and simple fractures located in the middle third. during the weekdays and in adolescents. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Traumatismos dentários | |
| dc.subject | Acidentes de trânsito | |
| dc.subject | Criança | |
| dc.subject | Adolescente | |
| dc.subject | Violência | |
| dc.subject.other | Criança | |
| dc.subject.other | Adolescente | |
| dc.subject.other | Acidentes de trânsito | |
| dc.subject.other | Violência | |
| dc.subject.other | Traumatismo | |
| dc.title | Traumatismos maxilofaciais em crianças e adolescentes de Belo Horizonte: uma análise comparativa entre violência interpessoal e acidentes com veículos de transporte terrestre | |
| dc.title.alternative | Maxillofacial injuries in children and adolescents in Belo Horizonte: a comparative analysis between interpersonal violence and accidents with land transport vehicles | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Carlos José de Paula Silva | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Patrícia Maria Pereira de Araújo Zarzar | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6307947152093585 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernando Henrique Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Kelly Oliva Jorge | |
| local.description.embargo | 2027-06-12 | |
| local.description.resumo | Os traumatismos maxilofaciais (TMF) incluem as fraturas dos ossos faciais e as lesões de tecidos moles. Um grande número de mecanismos causais relacionados ao traumatismo maxilofacial têm sido relatados em crianças e adolescentes, mas figurando entre as principais causas de traumatismos maxilofaciais estão a violência e os acidentes com veículos de transporte terrestre. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar comparativamente as diferenças entre vitimização por violência interpessoal e acidentes com veículos de transportes terrestres a partir de traumatismos maxilofaciais em crianças e adolescentes. Trata-se de um estudo transversal de dados secundários coletados dos livros de registros dos atendimentos realizados no Serviço de Cirurgia e Traumatologia Bucomaxilofacial do Hospital Metropolitano Odilon Behrens (HMOB) localizado em Belo Horizonte, entre janeiro de 2008 e dezembro de 2022, totalizando 1158 registros. A variável dependente foi o tipo de evento (acidentes com veículos de transporte terrestre ou violência interpessoal) que originou os traumatismos maxilofaciais observados nas crianças e adolescentes atendidas no HMOB. As variáveis de interesse foram sexo, faixa etária, tipo de traumatismo, conduta de tratamento, período do dia, terço da face e dia de ocorrência. A análise estatística incluiu análises descritivas e regressão binária logística (IC95%, p<0,05). O sexo masculino foi o mais frequentemente vitimizado correspondendo a 772 crianças e adolescentes (66,7%). Traumatismos maxilofaciais por violência interpessoal ocorreram em 717 participantes (61,9%). Nas crianças os TMF por acidentes por veículos terrestres foram mais comuns (69,4%). Os adolescentes tiveram 5,58 vezes mais chance de sofrer TMF decorrentes de violência interpessoal (OR = 5,58, IC 95% 4,073 – 7,667). Traumatismos das partes moles (OR = 2,078, IC 95% 1,482 – 2,913.) e fratura simples (OR = 1,654, IC 95% 1,140 – 2,400. p = 0,008) apresentaram maiores chances de ocorrer em casos de violência interpessoal quando comparados aos traumatismos dentoalveolares. A razão de chance do terço médio ser traumatizado nos casos de violência interpessoal foi 1,69 vezes maior em relação aos terços combinados (OR = 1,698, IC 95% 1,186 – 2,432. p = 0,004). Também se observou que os traumatismos maxilofaciais por violência interpessoal tiveram 1,51 vezes mais chances de ocorrerem nos dias de semana em relação aos finais de semana (OR = 1,511 IC 95% 1,126 – 2,027. p = 0,006). Houve uma alta frequência de traumatismos maxilofaciais decorrentes de violência interpessoal, estando estes associados aos traumatismos das partes moles, fratura simples, localizadas no terço médio, durante os dias de semana e em adolescentes. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAO - DEPARTAMENTO DE ODONTOPEDIATRIA E ORTODONTIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Odontopediatria |