Avaliação laboratorial da função renal de cães e gatos
| dc.creator | Fernanda Figueiredo Garcia | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-02-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The urogenital system consist of kidneys, ureters, bladder and urethra. Their functions are hidro-electrolyte balance, eritropoetina production, the basic acid balance maintenance, excretion, reabsorption of metabolites, controlling the blood pressure, among others. The dog's nephron differ from the cat's nephron, making that the cats have azotemia without poliuria and the dogs have poliuria without azotemia. The urinalysis consist of a key to a great diagnoses importance, its avaliate the capacity of the kidneys concentration whether there is a severe process, chronic, inflammatory, infection, neoplastic, among others. The biochemistry urinalysis, avaliates the level of proteinuria and if there is a tubular lesion. The biochemistry serum, avaliates if the kidneys is functional to avaliate the glomerular filter level from the concentration of some serum metabolites. The electrolytes measurements consist of an alternative avaliation of complications which come from kidneys alteration or disease that is already known. Therefore, the blood gas analysis differ from it if the patient is in acidosis metabolic or not. This literal review has a target to mention the complementary exams which are the most relevance, involving the diagnosis and following up the dogs and the cats kidneys diseases. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Cães - Doenças | |
| dc.subject | Gatos - Doenças | |
| dc.subject | Hemograsometria veterinária | |
| dc.subject | Função renal - Doenças | |
| dc.subject.other | Urinálise | |
| dc.subject.other | Bioquímica | |
| dc.subject.other | Função Renal | |
| dc.subject.other | hemogasometria | |
| dc.subject.other | Cães | |
| dc.subject.other | Gatos | |
| dc.title | Avaliação laboratorial da função renal de cães e gatos | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Fabiola de Oliveira Paes Leme | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6383021762144230 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adriane Pimenta da Costa-Val Bicalho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo Ricardo de Oliveira Paes | |
| local.description.resumo | O sistema geniturinário é constituído pelos rins, ureteres, bexiga e uretra. Possui diferentes funções como: equilíbrio hidro-eletrolítico, produção da eritropoetina, manutenção do equilíbrio ácido básico, excreção e reabsorção de metabólitos, atuação no controle da pressão arterial, entre outros. O néfron do cão se distingue do néfron do gato, predispondo assim com que o gato tenha azotemia sem poliúria e o cão tenha poliúria sem azotemia. A urinálise consiste em uma chave de grande importância diagnóstica, pois avalia a capacidade de concentração dos rins, se há processo agudo, crônico, inflamatório, infeccioso, neoplásico, dentre outros. A bioquímica urinária avalia o grau de proteinúria e se há lesão tubular. A bioquímica sérica avalia se o rim está funcional por avaliar a taxa de filtração glomerular a partir da concentração de alguns metabólitos séricos. A mensuração de eletrólitos constitui uma alternativa de avaliação das complicações decorrentes das alterações renais ou doença concomitante existente. Por fim, a hemogasometria distingue se o paciente se encontra em acidose metabólica ou não. Esta revisão de literatura tem como objetivo abordar os exames complementares de maior relevância envolvidos no diagnóstico e acompanhamento da doença renal de cães e gatos. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | VET - DEPARTAMENTO DE CLÍNICA E CIRURGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Residência em Medicina Veterinária I |