Coaching executivo no Brasil: desenvolvimento humano ou econômico?
dc.creator: Mauro Rodrigo Schneider
dc.date.issued: 2022-06-21
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation aimed to investigate the practice of coaching in Brazil, especially the executive coaching. In order to attain this objective, two phenomena were researched that are linked to the central theme: neoliberalism and the culture of management. A socioeconomic and historical study was developed – both regarding national and international scopes – to support the discussions and results presented. Regarding the methodological approach, this research used content analysis (BARDIN, 2011) in two moments: firstly, in the creation of categories from the national scientific production on the subject and, consequently, in the evaluation of two of the most relevant coaching schools in Brazil, as well as its multimedia courses and also interviews with its creators who sought to answer the following question: “Executive coaching in Brazil: human or economic development?” The results pointed to human development, but within the standards of neoliberalism, that is, through instrumental rationality structured by the current economic paradigm. In addition, the relationship between neoliberalism, management culture and the practice of coaching as elements that feed back into the social fabric was confirmed.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Recursos humanos
dc.subject: Mentores nos negócios
dc.subject: Administração
dc.subject.other: Coaching
dc.subject.other: Coaching executivo
dc.subject.other: Neoliberalismo
dc.subject.other: Cultura do management
dc.subject.other: Estudos Organizacionais
dc.title: Coaching executivo no Brasil: desenvolvimento humano ou econômico?
dc.title.alternative: Executive coaching in Brazil: human or economic development?
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Ana Paula Paes de Paula
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/4117542128793688
local.contributor.referee1Kely César Martins de Paiva
local.contributor.referee1Jair Nascimento Santos
local.description.resumoEsta dissertação teve como objetivo investigar a prática do coaching no Brasil, sobretudo o coaching executivo. Para tanto, pesquisou-se dois fenômenos que encontram-se interligados ao tema central: o neoliberalismo e a cultura do management. Um estudo socioeconômico e histórico foi desenvolvido – tanto no Brasil quanto no cenário internacional –para subsidiar as discussões e resultados apresentados. Em relação à abordagem metodológica, esta pesquisa utilizou a análise de conteúdo (BARDIN, 2011) em dois momentos: primeiramente na criação de categorias a partir da produção científica nacional do tema e, consequentemente, na avaliação de duas das mais relevantes escolas de coaching do Brasil, assim como seus cursos e entrevistas audiovisuais de seus idealizadores que buscaram responder à pergunta: “Coaching executivo no Brasil: desenvolvimento humano ou econômico? ” Os resultados apontaram para o desenvolvimento humano, porém dentro dos padrões do neoliberalismo, ou seja, por meio da racionalidade instrumental estruturada pelo paradigma econômico vigente. Além disso, verificou-se a relação entre o neoliberalismo, cultura do management e a prática do coaching como elementos que retroalimentam-se no tecido social.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-7358-1067
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFACE - FACULDADE DE CIENCIAS ECONOMICAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Administração