Black friday ou black fraude? Ou como não cair nas armadilhas do consumismo
| dc.creator | Vanessa do Nascimento Fernandes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-12-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study describes a project proposal to be implemented in the English class as an additional language in the context of public high schools. Both the theme and driving question of the project are presented as Black Friday or Black Fraud? Alternatively, how not to fall into the traps of consumerism. Its main goals encompass understanding the historical and cultural origins behind Black Friday, establishing relationships between the commercial date in its country of origin and Brazil, and analyzing and unfolding the verbal and non-verbal advertising strategies to persuade and defraud consumers during this shopping season. For the end product, students will produce a multimodal consumer guide based on the information gathered as solutions for the driving question. The present work intends to perceive a meaningful approach to language teaching from its social and discursive perspectives, considering its plurality of semiosis, cultures, and modalities. The theoretical guidance for this study revolves around the pedagogy of multiliteracies, generated by the New London Group (1996), the Project-Based Learning approach, and skills and competencies highlighted in Base Nacional Comum Curricular. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Linguagem - Teses | |
| dc.subject.other | Multiletramentos | |
| dc.subject.other | Abordagem Baseada em Projetos | |
| dc.subject.other | Base Nacional Comum Curricular | |
| dc.subject.other | Inglês como Língua Adicional | |
| dc.title | Black friday ou black fraude? Ou como não cair nas armadilhas do consumismo | |
| dc.title.alternative | Black friday or black fraud? How not to fall into the traps of consumerism | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ronaldo Correa Gomes Junior | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6357439967840461 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carla Viana Coscarelli | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marina Morena dos Santos e Silva | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente trabalho descreve uma proposta de projeto de ensino a ser implementada na aula de inglês como língua adicional no ensino médio público, cujo tema e pergunta norteadora se materializam como Black Friday ou Black Fraude? Ou como não cair nas armadilhas do consumismo. O projeto visa compreender a origem histórica e cultural por trás da Black Friday para estabelecer relações com a data comercial no país de origem e no Brasil e analisar os desdobramentos da linguagem publicitária no impulsionamento do mercado consumidor nessa temporada, culminando com produção de guia do consumidor multimodal. A proposta vislumbra um ensino de inglês mais significativo, a partir do ponto de vista social, cultural e discursivo da língua. As reflexões teóricas que norteiam esse projeto gravitam em torno dos preceitos da pedagogia dos multiletramentos, engendrada pelo grupo Nova Londres (1996), Aprendizagem Baseada em Projetos e habilidades e competências destacadas na Base Nacional Comum Curricular. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Linguagem, Tecnologia e Educação (EAD) |