Resposta imune periapical à medicação intracanal à base de hidróxido de cálcio e selênio
dc.creator: Marcela Carvalho Espaladori
dc.date.issued: 2019-07-26
dc.description.abstract: Endodontic treatment aims to eliminate the microbial contamination of the root canal system (RCS) and is achieved with the use of mechanical instrumentation and chemical irrigation. When resolution in a single session is not possible, the RCS should be filled with intracanal medication to avoid subsequent recolonization. The present study aimed to evaluate the effect of calcium hydroxide, wich is used globally as an intracanal medication, in combination with selenium (CH + Se) as an intracanal medication in teeth with pulp necrosis. The sample consisted of 60 patients requiring endodontic treatment who were divided into groups: without intracanal medication (empty) and with medication; calcium hydroxide (CH), selenium (Se) and calcium hydroxide + selenium (CH + Se) (n = 15). After the coronary opening, three absorbent paper cones were inserted in the initial third of the RCS and maintained for 2min for microbial evaluation. After the cleaning and shaping procedures, new cones were introduced into the RCS, extending 2 mm from the root apex and were kept in the periradicular tissue for 2 min’ to collect the periapical fluid. The collection was also performed 15 days later. Real time PCR was used to quantify the expression of the prokaryotic 16S ribosomal RNA gene. Additionally, the cytokines IFN-γ, TNF-α, IL-1α, IL-17A, IL-10, IL-6 and MCP-1 were also quantified by real-time PCR. The 16S mRNA was evaluated before the cleaning and shaping procedures and 15 days later in the groups treated with or without medication. A significant reduction in the microbial load was observed only in the intracanal group (p <0.05). There was an increase in the gene expression level of the cytokines (T15) TNF-α and IL-10 in the CH+ group compared to the other groups (p <0.05). The expression of IFN-γ mRNA was reduced in the groups treated with the medications (CH, Se, and CH + Se). The findings of the present study indicate that in the case of treatment over multiple sessions, the use of intracanal medication is essential to avoid the recolonization of the RCS. The inclusion of selenium with calcium hydroxide resulted in the potentiation of the anti-inflammatory phase of the periradicular tissues.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Selênio
dc.subject: 16S
dc.subject: Hidróxido de cálcio
dc.subject: Medicação intracanal
dc.subject: Citocinas
dc.subject.other: Selênio.
dc.subject.other: 16S
dc.subject.other: Hidróxido de cálcio
dc.subject.other: Medicação intracanal
dc.subject.other: Citocinas.
dc.title: Resposta imune periapical à medicação intracanal à base de hidróxido de cálcio e selênio
dc.title.alternative: Periapical immune response to intracanal medication based on calcium hydroxide and selenium
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Leda Quercia Vieira
local.contributor.advisor1Antônio Paulino Ribeiro Sobrinho
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/7957280416289536
local.contributor.referee1Elen Marise Castro de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Ana Cecília Diniz Viana
local.contributor.referee1Frank Ferreira da Silveira
local.contributor.referee1Manoel Damião Souza Neto
local.description.resumoO tratamento endodôntico tem como objetivo eliminar a contaminação microbiana dos sistemas de canais radiculares (SCR) por meio da instrumentação mecânica e irrigação química (PMQ). Quando não for possível a resolução em uma única sessão, o SCR deverá ser preenchido com uma medicação intracanal para evitar a recolonização microbiana tardia. O presente estudo teve como objetivo avaliar a ação do hidróxido de cálcio, mundialmente utilizado como medicação intracanal, associado ao selênio (H.C + Se), em dentes portadores de necrose pulpar. A amostra foi composta por 60 pacientes que possuiam dentes com indicação de tratamento endodôntico, divididos em grupos (n=15): sem medicação intracanal (Empty); que foram medicados com hidróxido de cálcio (H.C), Selênio (Se) e hidróxido de cálcio + selênio (H.C + Se). Após a abertura coronária, 3 cones de papel absorvente foram inseridos no terço inicial do conduto e mantidos por 2 min para avaliação microbiana. Após o PMQ, novos cones foram introduzidos nos SCR, ultrapassando-se 2mm do ápice radicular, e mantidos no tecido perirradicular por 2min para a coleta do fluido intersticial periapical. A coleta foi novamente realizada 15 dias após o PMQ. A expressão gênica do mRNA do fragmento 16S de procariontes, das citocinas INF-γ, TNF-α, IL-1α, IL-17A, IL-10, IL-6 e MCP-1 foram quantificadas por PCR em tempo real. O mRNA 16S foi avaliado antes do PMQ e 15 dias após, nos grupos sem medicação e com medicação intracanal. A redução significativa da carga microbiana foi observada apenas no grupo com medicação intracanal (p<0,05). Observou-se um aumento da expressão gênica das citocinas (T15) TNF-α e IL-10 no grupo H.C+Se em comparação aos demais grupos (p<0,05). A expressão de mRNA de IFN-γ reduziu nos grupos tratados com as medicações (H.C, Se, H.C + Se). Conclui-se que o uso de medicação intracanal é imprescindível para se evitar a recolonização do SCR. A inclusão do selênio na pasta de hidróxido de cálcio resultou na potencialização da expressão de citocinas que permitirão o reparo dos tecidos perirradiculares
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentODONTO - FACULDADE DE ODONTOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia