Impacto da anemia de Fanconi na qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde bucal
| dc.creator | Nayara Conceição Marcos Santana | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-07-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present study aims to evaluate the oral health-related quality of life (OHRQoL) of individuals with Fanconi Anemia (FA) and its association with oral changes. The study cross-sectionally evaluated 35 individuals diagnosed with FA in two referral centers in Brazil: HC-UFMG (n=13) and HC-UFPR (n=22). Participants underwent a complete dental, periodontal and oral mucosa examination, in addition to evaluation of unstimulated salivary flow. The short version of the Oral Health Impact Profile questionnaire (OHIP-14) was administered. The average age of the individuals was 18 years (range: 7-42 years) and 57.1% were male. Most patients (68.6%) underwent hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT) and presented unilateral skeletal changes in the upper limbs (60%). In the oral cavity, the main changes were malignant environmental oral disorders (OPMD) (51.4%), decayed teeth (57.2%), gingivitis (37.1%) and poor oral hygiene. The median overall OHIP-14 rating was 6.0 (range: 0– 47), with higher scores observed in the domains of physical pain and psychological discomfort. Individuals without oral loss presented as OPMD were 0.54 times more likely to have obtained lower overall scores on the OHIP-14 (95% CI: 0.30–0.97; p=0.04). Individuals with low salivary flow had higher overall OHIP-14 results (95% CI: 0.14–0.84; p=0.01). Female individuals with OPMD and reduced salivary flow were more likely to experience a negative impact on OHRQoL. Furthermore, these individuals had high rates of oral changes and poor oral hygiene. Taken together, the data from this work point to the need for rigorous surveillance of patients with FA, even in the absence of OPMD, for early detection of OSCC and reduction of mortality, in addition to the importance of prioritizing patients' quality of life when implementing protocols treatment clinics in the FA population. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Anemia de Fanconi | |
| dc.subject | Carcinoma de células escamosas de cabeça e pescoço | |
| dc.subject | Qualidade de vida | |
| dc.subject | Mucosa bucal | |
| dc.subject | Saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject.other | Anemia de Fanconi | |
| dc.subject.other | Carcinoma de células escamosas de cabeça e pescoço | |
| dc.subject.other | Qualidade de vida | |
| dc.subject.other | Mucosa bucal | |
| dc.title | Impacto da anemia de Fanconi na qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde bucal | |
| dc.title.alternative | Impact of Fanconi anemia on quality of life related to oral health | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Lucas Guimarães Abreu | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Tarcília Aparecida da Silva | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5000032662280310 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Gerhilde Callou Sampaio | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Saul Martins de Paiva | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente estudo teve por objetivo avaliar a qualidade de vida relacionada a saúde bucal (QVRSB) de indivíduos com Anemia de Fanconi (AF) e sua associação com alterações bucais. O estudo avaliou de forma transversal 35 indivíduos diagnósticados com AF em dois centros de referência no Brasil: HC-UFMG (n=13) e HC-UFPR (n=22). Os participantes foram submetidos a exame completo dentário, periodontal e da mucosa oral, além de avaliação do fluxo salivar não estimulado. A versão curta do questionário Oral Health Impact Profile (OHIP-14) foi aplicada. A média de idade dos indivíduos foi 18 anos (variação: 7-42 anos) e 57,1% eram do sexo masculino. A maior parte dos pacientes (68,6%) foram submetidos ao transplante hematopoiético de células tronco (THCT) e apresentavam alterações esqueléticas unilateral em membros superiores (60%). Em cavidade bucal, as principais alterações foram desordens orais potencialmente malignas (DOPM) (51,4%), dentes cariados (57,2%), gengivite (37,1%) e higiene bucal precária. A mediana da pontuação geral do OHIP-14 foi de 6,0 (variação: 0–47), com pontuações mais altas observadas nos domínios dor física e desconforto psicológico. Indivíduos do sexo feminino apresentaram uma pontuação geral no OHIP-14 1,95 vezes maior, embora não significativamente estatístico, em comparação aos indivíduos do sexo masculino (IC 95%: 0,99–3,84; p=0,05). Indivíduos com DOPM apresentaram uma pontuação geral no OHIP-14 1,83 vezes maior do que aqueles sem DOPM (IC 95%: 1,02–3,28; p=0,04), enquanto o menor fluxo salivar foi associado com maiores pontuações gerais no OHIP-14 (IC 95%: 0,14–0,84; p=0,01). Em conjunto, os dados deste trabalho apontam a necessidade de vigilância rigorosa de pacientes com AF, mesmo na ausência de DOPM, para detecção precoce de CCEO e redução da mortalidade, além da importância de priorizar a qualidade de vida dos pacientes na implementação de protocolos clínicos de tratamento na população com AF. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-9273-376X | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAO - FACULDADE DE ODONTOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia |