“Ser Trabalhadora Produtiva é antes um azar”: a expansão da exploração capitalista sobre o trabalho reprodutivo
| dc.creator | Marília Duarte de Souza | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-02-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The relation of (un)productivity of reproductive work is a constant debate in feminism, since the issue of sexual division of labor and the performance of reproduction activities in a private sphere on the fringes of value production. - taken as the women's responsibility - are constantly related to female oppression. Thus, many debates are held regarding, on the one hand, the issue of the (un)productivity of this work in the capitalist relations of production and, on the other hand, the need for socialization, wage-earning or transfer of these activities to the productive sphere as an essential condition for the change in the relations of oppression experienced by women in the capitalist production system. That said, this paper aims to analyze the development of an economic sector which the work involved in the process of reproduction of the workforce is also a producer and creator of value, constituting exploitative relations based on oppressive relations that, at the same time, reinforces them. We also seek to analyze the theorie's limitations that explain the productive character of reproductive work in general as well as discuss the potentialities and limits of the transformation of reproductive work into productive work for a real emancipation of women. The data presented were collected by documentary analysis and secondary statistical data, and the analysis was performed from a historical materialistic perspective. We seek to apprehend and make reflections on the categories work, productive and unproductive work, reproductive work, oppression and exploitation. We conclude that the relations of oppression are engendered by and engender the relations of exploitation. Thus, the productive appropriation of reproductive labor does not necessarily mean a breakthrough for feminist struggle and women's emancipation, as it expresses yet another source of labor-force exploitation by capital, which allows the unique overcoming of some women's oppression in the daily reproduction of the life of workers, it does not surpass the condition of exploitation that engenders the universality of oppression under capitalism, according to the needs of value appreciation. Transforming this condition of exploitation into struggle for human emancipation is a task put to the working class whose horizon is to overcome any and all forms of oppression. We put, therefore, that the search for the real Emancipation of women, and even more for Human Emancipation, implies the search for overcoming the alienation of labor and the alienation between the sexes. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Trabalho | |
| dc.subject | Mulheres | |
| dc.subject | Condições sociais | |
| dc.subject | Administração | |
| dc.subject.other | Trabalho Produtivo e Improdutivo | |
| dc.subject.other | Trabalho Reprodutivo | |
| dc.subject.other | Opressão | |
| dc.subject.other | Exploração | |
| dc.subject.other | Emancipação | |
| dc.title | “Ser Trabalhadora Produtiva é antes um azar”: a expansão da exploração capitalista sobre o trabalho reprodutivo | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Deise Luiza da Silva Ferraz | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5291366705941686 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mirla Cisne Álvaro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vitor Bartoletti Sartori | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vera Aguiar Cotrim | |
| local.description.resumo | A relação de (im)produtividade do trabalho reprodutivo é um debate que se faz constante no campo do feminismo, uma vez que a questão da divisão sexual do trabalho e a da realização das atividades de reprodução em uma esfera privada à margem da produção do valor – tidas como responsabilidade da mulher – são constantemente relacionadas à opressão feminina. Assim, muitos debates são realizados no que tange, por um lado, à questão da (im)produtividade deste trabalho nas relações capitalistas de produção e, por outro, à necessidade de socialização, assalariamento ou transferência destas atividades à esfera produtiva como condição essencial à alteração nas relações de opressão vivenciadas pelas mulheres no sistema de produção capitalista. Isto posto, este trabalho objetiva analisar o desenvolvimento de um setor econômico no qual o trabalho envolvido no processo de reprodução da força de trabalho é também produtor e criador de valor, constituindo relações de exploração a partir de relações de opressão que, ao mesmo tempo, as reforça. Buscamos ainda analisar as limitações das teorias que explicam o caráter produtivo do trabalho reprodutivo em geral bem como discutir as potencialidades e limites da transformação do trabalho reprodutivo em trabalho produtivo para uma real emancipação da mulher. Os dados apresentados foram coletados por análises documentais e dados estatísticos secundários, e a análise foi realizada a partir de uma perspectiva materialista histórica. Buscamos apreender e realizar reflexões acerca das categorias trabalho, trabalho produtivo e improdutivo, trabalho reprodutivo, opressão e exploração. Concluímos que as relações de opressão são engendradas pelas e engendram as relações de exploração. Assim, a apropriação produtiva do trabalho reprodutivo não necessariamente significa um avanço para a luta feminista e a emancipação das mulheres, pois ela expressa mais uma fonte de exploração de força de trabalho pelo capital, que, se permite a superação singular da opressão de algumas mulheres no cotidiano da reprodução da vida de trabalhadoras e trabalhadores, não supera a condição de exploração que engendra a universalidade de opressões sob o capitalismo, conforme as necessidades de valorização do valor. Transformar essa condição de exploração em móvel de luta pela emancipação humana é uma tarefa posta à classe trabalhadora que tem como horizonte a superação de toda e qualquer forma de opressão. Colocamos, portanto, que a busca pela real Emancipação da mulher, e ainda mais pela Emancipação Humana, implica a busca da superação da alienação do trabalho e da alienação entre os sexos. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FACE - FACULDADE DE CIENCIAS ECONOMICAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração |