Educação a distância: o papel e a formação continuada do tutor presencial na rede privada
dc.creator: Lorena Andrade Costa
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-20
dc.description.abstract: This paper presents the results of a Master’s investigation, which aimed to develop an overview of teaching in the distance modality in the last decade and understand the attributions and the role of the face-to-face tutor, who works in the undergraduate teaching courses and in the process of pedagogical mediation of a private institution, which offers online courses. From the outline of the acting scenario of this tutor, we analyzed the development and the implementation of a collaborative virtual space for continuing education to be offered to face-to-face tutors who work in the undergraduate teaching courses. To carry out this investigation, due to the qualitative character of the research, we made a case study through questionnaires and semi- structured interviews. In the first stage of the investigation, we made a preliminary survey through an online diagnostic questionnaire, in order to understand the general profile of the face-to-face tutors in the researched institution, as well as their relationship with the teaching and their context of education. We used a closed-ended questionnaire, consisting of 28 questions divided into four categories: general tutors’ data, academic background, pedagogical mediation and use of digital technologies. We sent the questionnaires to 42 face-to-face tutors, who work at the institution surveyed in November 2018, and we got 22 responses, that is, we had a significant sample of just over half of the professionals working in the research locus. In the second stage of the research, we interviewed four face-toface tutors who work in math, pedagogy and visual arts courses. Two tutors participated in the elaboration and implementation of the virtual formative space, the educational resource of this research. The results of the investigation showed that the face-to-face tutors perform the teaching function, because there is a commitment of the face-to-face tutoring in creating learning environments so that students are encouraged to build their own knowledge. However, at the beginning, the face-to-face tutors do not understand their roles in the pedagogical mediation in the Distance Education. Professionals pointed out that the initial and continuing teacher education do not meet the needs of tutoring practice, especially the education offered by the institution. According to the tutors, the initial and continuing teacher education are very out of context of reality that they experience in practice and present little dynamic configurations with excessive amount of theories that do not contribute to the practice of tutoring. We concluded that the construction and the development of the virtual formative space was consistent with the professional demands of tutors, because they had the opportunity to participate in all processes of elaboration and implementation of the education, thus surpassing the traditional training models pointed as limiting their professional development.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Ensino à distância
dc.subject: Ensino à distância - Formação de professores
dc.subject: Tutores e tutoria
dc.subject: Estudo independente
dc.subject.other: Educação a distância
dc.subject.other: Tutoria presencial
dc.subject.other: Formação continuada
dc.title: Educação a distância: o papel e a formação continuada do tutor presencial na rede privada
dc.title.alternative: Distance education: the role and the continuing education of the face-to-face tutor in private institutions
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Andréia de Assis Ferreira
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/0116615194521684
local.contributor.referee1Inajara de Salles Viana Neves
local.contributor.referee1Glaúcia Maria dos Santos Jorge
local.contributor.referee1Juliana Cordeiro Soares Branco
local.description.resumoEste trabalho apresenta os resultados de uma pesquisa de mestrado que teve por objetivo geral desenvolver um panorama do ensino na modalidade a distância, na última década, e compreender as atribuições e o papel do tutor presencial que atua nas licenciaturas, no processo de mediação pedagógica, de uma instituição privada que oferta cursos a distância. A partir do delineamento do cenário de atuação desse tutor, analisamos o desenvolvimento e implementação de um espaço virtual colaborativo de formação continuada a ser ofertado aos tutores presenciais que atuam em licenciaturas. Para realizar esta investigação, em razão do caráter qualitativo da pesquisa, fizemos um estudo de caso por meio de questionários e entrevistas semiestruturadas. Na primeira etapa da investigação, fizemos um levantamento preliminar, por meio de um questionário diagnóstico online, com o intuito de compreender o perfil geral dos tutores presenciais da instituição pesquisada, bem como sua relação com a docência e o seu contexto de formação. Utilizamos um questionário com perguntas fechadas, composto por 28 questões divididas em quatro categorias: os dados gerais do tutor, a formação acadêmica, a mediação pedagógica e o uso das tecnologias digitais. Enviamos o questionário para 42 tutores presenciais que atuam na instituição pesquisada, no mês de novembro de 2018, e obtivemos o retorno de 22 tutores, ou seja, tivemos uma amostra significativa de pouco mais da metade dos profissionais que atuam no locus da pesquisa. Na segunda etapa, entrevistamos quatro tutoras presenciais que atuam nos cursos de Matemática, Pedagogia e Artes Visuais. Duas tutoras participaram da etapa da elaboração e implementação do espaço formativo virtual, recurso educacional desta pesquisa. Os resultados da investigação demonstraram que os tutores presenciais exercem função docente, pois há um empenho da tutoria presencial em criar ambientes de aprendizagem para que os estudantes sejam estimulados a construírem o seu próprio conhecimento, porém, no início da atuação, eles não compreendem os seus papéis na mediação pedagógica na EaD. Os profissionais apontaram que as formações iniciais e contínuas não suprem as necessidades da prática da tutoria, em especial a formação ofertada pela instituição que, segundo os tutores, são muito descontextualizadas em relação à realidade que eles vivenciam na prática, e apresentam configurações pouco dinâmicas, com excesso de teorias que não contribuem para a prática da tutoria. Concluímos que a construção e o desenvolvimento do espaço formativo virtual foram condizentes com as demandas profissionais das tutoras, pois elas tiveram a oportunidade de participar de todos os processos de elaboração e implementação da formação, superando, assim, os modelos de formações tradicionais apontados como limitadores do seu desenvolvimento profissional.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Educação e Docência