Inclusão escolar de crianças com deficiência na educação infantil: relações, sentidos e práticas
| dc.creator | Fabiana Silva Zuttin Cavalcante | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-09-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This paper aims to understand the relationships of childcare and education established in a class, having some children with disabilities, aged 4 and 5 years, at a Municipal School of Early Childhood Education in Belo Horizonte. When discussing the schooling process of children with disabilities in the context of Early Childhood Education (ECE), we consider disability as a social condition from the perspective of the Social Model. In this sense, we believe that these children with disabilities are social actors capable of producing cultures that contribute to the construction of a more just and egalitarian society, and based on the appreciation of diversity. We adopt the references of the two fields of knowledge that are intertwined in this study – Early Childhood Education and Special Education – establishing a dialogue with Studies on Care, particularly those developed by the Sociology of Work, with Studies on Disability and on the Sociology of Childhood. In this study, we use the qualitative approach with case study as a methodology. We also incorporate institutional documentary research and semi-structured interviews with teachers, support assistants and pedagogical coordinators as a technique for data construction. In addition, we make observations in the context of the studied class. The results show the need to (re)define the relationships of childcare and education in Early Childhood Education classes, from the entry of children of the special education target audience. In this re-definition, attention should be paid to the details, challenges and potentialities of this relational field, in order to provide for the well-being, participation and learning of all children, and considering their singularities. The analyses shed light on the need for a dialogue between the two fields of knowledge. In addition, it enables reflections on the meaning of caring for and educating children with disabilities in ECE classes in a unified way, coming from an evaluation of how this work is configured from the presence of teachers and student support assistants and the conceptions involved in these actions. The category "care" is central to this study since it is constitutive of the relationships in Early Childhood Education. Observations in the field have made it possible to highlight the relations of interdependence and the recognition of alterity, in the educational process, through a new dimension present in this category called “the teaching of caring for the other”. We understand that this dimension need to be in the actions of childcare and education activities in ECE classes, especially in the presence of children with multiple disabilities who need extensive and permanent support in this educational context. Thus, we understand the category “care” as a strong and indispensable link in classes where children with disabilities are enrolled. This supports the assumptions of what we understand by a democratic school that offers quality childcare and education activities based on an inclusive perspective. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Educação especial | |
| dc.subject | Educação infantil | |
| dc.subject | Inclusão em educação | |
| dc.subject.other | Cuidado | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação Infantil | |
| dc.subject.other | Inclusão escolar | |
| dc.title | Inclusão escolar de crianças com deficiência na educação infantil: relações, sentidos e práticas | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Monica Maria Farid Rahme | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9951568150258507 | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Isabel de Oliveira e Silva | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9448803576146788 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Iza Rodrigues da Luz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Enicéia Gonçalves Mendes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eric Plaisance | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jáima Pinheiro de Oliveira | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho tem por objetivo compreender as relações de cuidado e educação estabelecidas em uma turma de 4/5 anos de uma escola municipal de Educação Infantil de Belo Horizonte que tem crianças com deficiência matriculadas. Ao discutir o processo de escolarização de crianças com deficiência no contexto da Educação Infantil, consideramos a deficiência como uma condição social na perspectiva do Modelo Social. Nesse sentido, acreditamos que essas crianças com deficiência são atores sociais capazes de produzir culturas que contribuem para a construção de uma sociedade mais justa e igualitária e pautada na valorização da diversidade. Adotamos os referenciais dos dois campos de conhecimento que se entrelaçam neste estudo – a Educação Infantil e a Educação Especial – estabelecendo um diálogo com os Estudos sobre o Cuidado, particularmente aqueles desenvolvidos pela Sociologia do Trabalho, com os Estudos sobre Deficiência e com a Sociologia da Infância. Nesta pesquisa, utilizamos a abordagem qualitativa como metodologia, em que empregamos o estudo de caso, e, como técnica para a construção dos dados, incorporamos a pesquisa documental institucional e as entrevistas semiestruturadas realizadas com as professoras, auxiliares de apoio e coordenadora pedagógica. Complementarmente, fizemos observação no contexto da turma pesquisada. Os resultados evidenciam a necessidade de (re)significar as relações de cuidado e educação em turmas de Educação Infantil a partir do ingresso de crianças público-alvo da educação especial, atentandose para minúcias, desafios e potencialidades deste campo relacional, de forma a proporcionar o bem-estar, a participação e a aprendizagem de todas as crianças, e considerando as suas singularidades. As análises permitiram lançar luz sobre a necessidade de haver uma interlocução dos saberes dos dois campos de conhecimento, além de possibilitar reflexões sobre os significados do cuidar e educar crianças com deficiência em turmas de EI de forma indissociada, desde uma avaliação de como se configura esse trabalho a partir da presença de professoras e auxiliares de apoio ao educando e das concepções envolvidas nestas ações. A categoria “cuidado” é central neste estudo, visto que é constituinte das relações na Educação Infantil. As observações no campo permitiram evidenciar as relações de interdependência e o reconhecimento da alteridade no processo educativo por meio de uma nova dimensão presente nesta categoria denominada “o ensino do cuidado do outro”. Apreendemos que esta dimensão precisa estar presente nas ações de cuidado e educação em turmas de EI, principalmente na presença de crianças com deficiência múltipla que precisam de apoios extensivos e permanentes neste contexto educacional. Assim, compreendemos a categoria “cuidado” como um elo forte e imprescindível em turmas que têm crianças com deficiência matriculadas, o que sustenta os pressupostos do que entendemos por uma escola democrática que oferta o cuidado e educação com qualidade pautada na perspectiva inclusiva. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - Conhecimento e Inclusão Social |