Cinética da proliferação e migração de fibroblastos isolados a partir da pele de couro cabeludo de neonatos e lactentes com hidrocefalia
dc.creator: Andrea Silva de Pinho
dc.date.issued: 2018-11-05
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Cerebrospinal fluid wound leakage and suture dehiscence are complications that can occur in the postoperative period of cerebrospinal fluid shunts from hydrocephalic infants. In the literature, it is already known a higher prevalence of these complications below one year of life and that cicatrization differs acording to age. Objetives: To evaluete the rate of proliferation and migration of fibroblast in neonates, compared to infants, operated on hydrocephalus, also observing nutritional status. Material and Method: Skin biopsies from the scalp of newborns and infants were performed during hydrocephalus surgery of different etiologies. The skins were treated and cultured. In the fourth passage tests were carried out. The cell growth curve was constructed, the cell viability that was measured by the metabolism of MTT (3- (4,5 dimethylthiazol-2-yl) -2,5-diphenyltetrazolium bromide) at pre-established times and the rate of fibroblast migration by measuring fills of scratch on the culture plate, calculated from photographs. The triplicates were: 3 nourished newborns operated at 1 month of age, 3 malnourished newborns operated at 1 month of age, 3 nourished infants operated between 1 and 6 months of life, and 3 malnourished infants operated between 1 and 6 months of life. Results: The cellular growth of the groups operated before one month of life behaved significantly differently when compared to those operated after the first month of life. The fibroblasts of children operated before one month of life had a sigmoid growth profile and those operated from one month an exponential profile. Nutritional status influenced cell growth. There was no significant difference in the metabolism of MTT, that is, cell viability, considering age and nutrition. About the migration ability, shows that children fibroblast of the same age group behaves in a similar way, but when compared to the surgical moment, again the group operated before one month of life migrates significantly slower. Conclusion: Neonatal fibroblasts have an initial doubling capacity similar to infants, but they lose this ability more rapidly. Malnutrition affects the growth rate in the first month of life. The neonatal fibroblast is slower in the first 24 hours, considering the migration. The metabolic pathways responsible for these results should be studied, and we advise that if possible children should be operated on after the first month of life or operative points should be maintained longer than usual when operated in the first month of life.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Cicatrização
dc.subject: Hidrocefalia
dc.subject: Fibroblastos
dc.subject: Fístula Cutânea
dc.subject: Recém-Nascido
dc.subject: Dissertação Acadêmica
dc.subject.other: Hidrocefalia
dc.subject.other: Cicatrização
dc.subject.other: Fibroblastos
dc.subject.other: Fístula cutânea
dc.subject.other: Recém nascido
dc.title: Cinética da proliferação e migração de fibroblastos isolados a partir da pele de couro cabeludo de neonatos e lactentes com hidrocefalia
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Alfredo Miranda de Góes
local.contributor.advisor1Ivana Duval de Araújo
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/4339782894562396
local.description.embargo2018-11-05
local.description.resumoIntrodução: A fístula cutânea e deiscência de sutura são complicações que podem ocorrer no pós-operatório de derivações liquóricas de crianças com hidrocefalia. Na literatura já é conhecida uma maior prevalência destas complicações abaixo de seis meses de vida e que a cicatrização difere conforme a idade. Objetivo: Avaliar a taxa de proliferação e migração de fibroblastos isolados da pele de couro cabeludo de neonatos e lactentes operados com hidrocefalia, considerando também o estado nutricional. Casuística e Método: Foram realizadas biópsias de pele do couro cabeludo de crianças, quando submetidas a tratamento cirúrgico de hidrocefalia. Foram cultivados e testados os fibroblastos das seguintes triplicatas: 3 neonatos nutridos, 3 neonatos desnutridos, 3 lactentes até 6 meses de vida nutridos e 3 lactentes até 6 meses de vida. Na quarta passagem (P4) foram realizados os ensaios. Foi construída a curva de crescimento celular através da contagem direta, avaliada a viabilidade celular por método colorimétrico da metabolização pelos fibroblastos do MTT (brometo de 3-(4,5-dimetiltiazol-2-il) -2,5-difeniltetrazólio), e a velocidade de migração dos fibroblastos medida através do cálculo das áreas de preenchimentos de ferida (scratch) nas placas de cultura, em fotografias. Resultado: Os fibroblastos dos neonatos têm uma capacidade inicial de proliferação mais rápida em relação aos lactentes, e logo atingem um platô, assumindo uma curva de crescimento sigmoide. Os lactentes apresentam uma curva exponencial de crescimento. A desnutrição reduziu a velocidade de crescimento, quando neonatos. Não houve diferença significativa na metabolização do MTT em todos os grupos. A taxa de migração foi semelhante para cada faixa etária, mas quanto ao momento cirúrgico, novamente o grupo operado antes de um mês de vida migrou significativamente mais lento. Conclusão: Os fibroblastos extraídos no primeiro mês de vida, in vitro, tem comportamento diferente em relação aos lactentes até 6 meses, com uma velocidade menor de proliferação e migração. As circunstâncias envolvidas no caso de falha da cicatrização nos levam a evitar a cirurgia no primeiro mês de vida e postergar por um tempo maior que o habitual a retirada dos fios de sutura.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentMED - DEPARTAMENTO DE CIRURGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programCurso de Especialização em Ciências Aplicadas à Cirurgia e à Oftalmologia
local.subject.cnpqCIENCIAS DA SAUDE