O princípio da neutralidade de rede e as redes móveis de quinta geração
| dc.creator | Daniela Ribeiro de Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-07-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present research aims to analyze the possible interference of fifth generation mobile networks in the principle of network neutrality, which had been established through the original technical architecture of the internet. This technical conception of the internet allowed access for the end user to the application layer, without interference and control from connection providers. To contextualize the discussions around the topic, this work contains a history of the emergence of the debate in relation to the so-called network neutrality, combined with its original architecture, theoretical foundation containing the main bibliographical references on network neutrality in Brazil and in the world, as well as such as the challenges brought by 5G technology. To achieve the scope of the study, bibliographical and documentary research was carried out, carried out using a qualitative approach. The bibliographic research covered the topics of Information Policy, Information Regime, Internet Governance, Network Neutrality and 5G technology. The documentary research addressed the requirements, specifications and uses established by the bodies responsible for standardizing fifth generation mobile networks. The research carried out showed that fifth generation mobile network technology can enable disruptive scenarios and uses in relation to previous generations, breaking with the original approach to the concept of network neutrality. Furthermore, this work proposes a partial regulation of the principle of network neutrality within the scope of national information policies, with a view to ensuring that this principle is preserved in the face of new technological advances. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ciência da informação | |
| dc.subject | Telecomunicações | |
| dc.subject | Ondas de rádio - Propagação | |
| dc.subject | Governança da internet | |
| dc.subject | Política de Informação | |
| dc.subject | Internet | |
| dc.subject.other | Neutralidade de Rede | |
| dc.subject.other | Governança da internet | |
| dc.subject.other | Tecnologia 5G | |
| dc.subject.other | Política de Informação | |
| dc.subject.other | Regime de Informação | |
| dc.title | O princípio da neutralidade de rede e as redes móveis de quinta geração | |
| dc.title.alternative | The principle of network neutrality and fifth generation mobile networks | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Rodrigo Moreno Marques | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4390865555343440 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marta Macedo Kerr Pinheiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcos Francisco Urupá Moraes de Lima | |
| local.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar as possíveis interferências das redes móveis de quinta geração no princípio da neutralidade de rede, que havia sido estabelecido por intermédio da arquitetura técnica original da internet. Essa concepção técnica da internet possibilitou o acesso do usuário final à camada de aplicações sem interferência e controle dos provedores de conexão. Para contextualizar as discussões em torno do tema, há neste trabalho um histórico do surgimento do debate em relação à chamada neutralidade de rede, aliada à sua arquitetura original, fundamentação teórica contendo as principais referências bibliográficas sobre neutralidade de rede no Brasil e no mundo, bem como os desafios trazidos pela tecnologia 5G. Para atingir o escopo deste estudo, foi feita uma pesquisa bibliográfica e documental, sob uma abordagem qualitativa. A pesquisa bibliográfica abordou os temas Política de Informação, Regime de Informação, Governança da internet, Neutralidade de rede e tecnologia 5G. A pesquisa documental abordou os requisitos, as especificações e os usos estabelecidos pelos órgãos responsáveis pela padronização das redes móveis de quinta geração. Esta pesquisa apontou que a tecnologia das redes móveis de quinta geração pode possibilitar cenários e usos disruptivos em relação às gerações anteriores, rompendo com a abordagem original do conceito de neutralidade de rede. Além disso, este trabalho propõe uma regulação parcial do princípio da neutralidade de rede no âmbito das políticas de informação nacionais, visando a que este princípio seja preservado face aos novos avanços tecnológicos. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ECI - ESCOLA DE CIENCIA DA INFORMAÇÃO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Informação |