Pandemia da Covid-19 Efeitos no ambiente alimentar de varejo em três municípios da região metropolitana de Belo Horizonte
| dc.creator | Heminelly Souza Barroso de Holanda | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-02-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Objective: To identify changes in the retail food environment resulting from the covid-19 pandemic, in the year 2020, as well as to analyze the closure of food outlets in the face of the restrictive measures implemented in the metropolitan region of Belo Horizonte-MG. Methodology: Ecological study carried out in three cities in the metropolitan region of Belo Horizonte. Secondary data from the State Department of Finance, the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics, the State Department of Health of the State of Minas Gerais and the Municipal Health Departments were used. The following variables were evaluated: opening and closing of establishments that sold food according to the type and categories of establishments, comparing the restrictive measures implemented in each city with the closure of these establishments. The establishments were classified according to the code of the National Classification of Economic Activities (CNAE), based on the CNAE, the food establishments were classified according to the core activity carried out and the predominance of food sold, being grouped according to the criteria presented in the Technical Report Mapping of Food Deserts for Brazil prepared by the Interministerial Chamber of Food and Nutritional Security (CAISAN), being categorized into three categories, (1) establishments for the acquisition of in natura, (2) mixed establishments, (3) establishments for the acquisition of ultra-processed. Finally, these establishments were aggregated according to the profile of acquisition and consumption of food, being grouped into two categories (1) establishments for immediate consumption, (2) establishments for consumption at home. Furthermore, as this is a study that evaluated the food environment during the Covid-19 pandemic, variables that described the behavior of the pandemic in cities were included in the study, such as the incidence of the disease, mortality rate and legislative measures that were used during the first year of the pandemic. Finally, establishments that closed in 2020 were described according to the vulnerability of the census sector where the establishments were located. Vulnerability was determined by the sector's per capita income (total income/total population), data from the 2010 Population Census were used. Descriptive analysis (relative frequency) was performed using Stata 14.0 software and maps using QGIS software 2.10.1. Results: Among the establishments that closed during the first year of the pandemic, most sold food for immediate consumption (Belo Horizonte 76.53%; Betim 69.95% and Contagem 70.87%). In addition, it was possible to notice an increase in the opening of delivery establishments in the three cities of the study. Despite this, the general characteristics of the retail food environment remained unchanged in the three cities, with high availability of establishments that predominantly sold ultra-processed foods. Conclusion: The Covid-19 pandemic seems to have had a greater impact on establishments that sell food for immediate consumption. However, it is still not possible to state the dimension of the impact generated by the pandemic, for which long-term monitoring is necessary to identify whether there is a remodeling of the food environment. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | COVID-19 | |
| dc.subject | Saúde Pública | |
| dc.subject | Alimentos | |
| dc.subject | Espaço Social Alimentar | |
| dc.subject.other | Covid-19 | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde pública | |
| dc.subject.other | Comida | |
| dc.subject.other | Ambiente Alimentar | |
| dc.title | Pandemia da Covid-19 Efeitos no ambiente alimentar de varejo em três municípios da região metropolitana de Belo Horizonte | |
| dc.title.alternative | Covid-19 pandemic: Effects on the retail food environment in three municipalities in the metropolitan region of Belo Horizonte. | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Milene Cristine Pessoa | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6143949280366757 | |
| local.description.resumo | Objetivo: Identificar mudanças no ambiente alimentar de varejo decorrentes da pandemia de covid-19, no ano de 2020, bem como analisar o fechamento dos estabelecimentos de venda de alimentos diante das medidas restritivas implementadas na região metropolitana de Belo Horizonte- MG. Metodologia: Estudo ecológico realizado em três cidades da região metropolitana de Belo Horizonte. Foram utilizados dados secundários da Secretaria Estadual da Fazenda, do Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística, da Secretaria Estadual de Saúde do Estado de Minas Gerais e das e Secretarias Municipais de Saúde. Avaliaram-se as seguintes variáveis: abertura e fechamento de estabelecimentos que comercializavam alimentos segundo o tipo e categorias de estabelecimentos, sendo comparadas as medidas restritivas implementadas em cada cidade com o fechamento desses estabelecimentos. Os estabelecimentos foram classificados de acordo com o código da Classificação Nacional das Atividades Econômicas (CNAE), a partir da CNAE, os estabelecimentos de alimentos foram classificados conforme a atividade fim realizada e predominância dos alimentos comercializados, sendo agrupados seguindo os critérios apresentados no Relatório Técnico de Mapeamento de Desertos Alimentares para o Brasil elaborado pela Câmara Interministerial de Segurança Alimentar e Nutricional (CAISAN), sendo categorizados em três categorias, (1) estabelecimentos de aquisição de in natura, (2) estabelecimentos mistos, (3) estabelecimentos de aquisição de ultraprocessados. Por fim, estes estabelecimentos foram agregados segundo o perfil de aquisição e consumo de alimentos sendo agrupados em duas categorias (1) estabelecimentos para consumo imediato, (2) estabelecimentos para consumo no domicílio. Ademais, por se tratar de um estudo que avaliou o ambiente alimentar durante a pandemia de Covid-19, foram incluídas no estudo variáveis que descreviam o comportamento da pandemia nas cidades, tais como, a incidência da doença, taxa de mortalidade e medidas legislativas que foram utilizadas durante o primeiro ano da pandemia. Por fim, os estabelecimentos que fecharam em 2020 foram descritos de acordo com a vulnerabilidade do setor censitário onde estavam localizados os estabelecimentos. A vulnerabilidade foi determinada pela renda per capita do setor (renda total/ população total), foram utilizados dados do Censo Demográfico de 2010. Foi realizada análise descritiva (frequência relativa) com o auxílio do software Stata 14.0 e mapas com o uso do software QGIS 2.10.1. Resultados: Dentre os estabelecimentos que fecharam durante o primeiro ano de pandemia, a maioria comercializava alimentos para consumo imediato (Belo Horizonte 76,53%; Betim 69,95% e Contagem 70,87%). Além disso, foi possível perceber um aumento na abertura de estabelecimentos do tipo delivery nas três cidades do estudo. Apesar disso, as características gerais do ambiente alimentar de varejo se mantiveram inalteradas nas três cidades, com alta disponibilidade dos estabelecimentos que comercializavam predominantemente alimentos ultraprocessados. Conclusão: A pandemia de Covid-19 parece ter impactado mais os estabelecimentos que comercializam alimentos para consumo imediato. Contudo, ainda não é possível afirmar a dimensão do impacto gerado pela pandemia, para isso é necessário um acompanhamento a longo prazo para identificar se ocorre remodelação do ambiente alimentar | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ENFERMAGEM - ESCOLA DE ENFERMAGEM | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Nutrição e Saúde |