Escore de osso trabecular como método de avaliação da qualidade óssea em pacientes com síndrome de cushing
dc.creator: Leonardo Peres Vivas
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-20
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Cushing’s Syndrome is caused by glucocorticoids’ excess and may lead patients to adverse impacts in various systems, including the osteometabolic system, with a significant impact on their quality of life and work capacity. Objective: to analyze trabecular bone score (TBS), bone mineral density (BMD) and body composition by densitometry in patients with Cushing's Syndrome, comparing them with that of a control group. Patients and methods: a cross-sectional outpatient-based study was conducted with 40 individuals included, 20 from the Cushing's Syndrome group and 20 from the control group, who underwent densitometry with analysis of BMD, TBS and body composition.Clinical factors associated with fractures were evaluated and the risk of fracture was calculated using FRAX, with BMD, with and without adjustment by TBS. The study was approved by the ethics committee of the Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (CAAE: 44915221.2.0000.5149). Results: population was mostly female (85%), with an average age of 42 years. 80% of the patients with Cushing’s Syndrome presented Cushing’s Desease. There was no difference between the groups regarding body mass index, age, sex and menopausal status. There was a higher prevalence of type 2 diabetes mellitus in the Cushing's group than in the Control group (p = 0.001). There was a trend towards a lower TBS in patients with Cushing's Syndrome (1.285 ± 0.149) than in Controls (1.362 ± 0.120; p= 0.081), in addition to a higher frequency of degraded TBS in patients with Cushing's Syndrome (25%) than in controls (10%). Patients with Cushing's Syndrome had lower BMD, T-score and Z-score in the lumbar spine and total body than controls (p = 0.001 for all comparisons). The 10-year fracture risk calculation by FRAX was similar between groups, even after adjustment for TBS. Conclusion: patients with Cushing's Syndrome showed lower BMD in the lumbar spine and total body than controls. TBS, despite having demonstrated a tendency towards reduction in patients with Cushing's Syndrome, did not prove to be more sensitive, in this study, than BMD. More studies, with a larger number of individuals, are needed to identify factors that predict fracture in these patients, allowing timely treatment, further avoiding this complication in individuals with Cushing's Syndrome.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Neurociências
dc.subject: Doenças Ósseas Metabólicas
dc.subject: Osteoporese
dc.subject: Densidade Óssea
dc.subject: Osso Esponjoso
dc.subject: Síndrome de Cushing
dc.subject.other: Cushing
dc.subject.other: Osteopenia
dc.subject.other: Osteoporose
dc.subject.other: DMO
dc.subject.other: TBS
dc.title: Escore de osso trabecular como método de avaliação da qualidade óssea em pacientes com síndrome de cushing
dc.title.alternative: Trabecular bone score as a method for bone quality analysis in cushings syndrome patients
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Bárbara Campolina Carvalho Silva
local.contributor.advisor1Beatriz Santana Soares Rocha
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/5758920069198447
local.contributor.referee1Fábio Vasconcelos Comim
local.contributor.referee1Maria Fernanda Brandão de Resende Guimarães
local.description.resumoIntrodução: A Síndrome de Cushing é caracterizada por excesso de glicocorticoides e pode levar pacientes a apresentarem disfunções em diversos sistemas, entre eles o sistema osteometabólico, com impacto significativo em sua qualidade de vida e capacidade laboral. Objetivo: Analisar o escore de osso trabecular (TBS), a densidade mineral óssea (DMO) e a composição corporal por densitometria em pacientes com Síndrome de Cushing, comparando-os com um grupo controle. Pacientes e métodos: foi realizado um estudo transversal de base ambulatorial, incluindo 40 indivíduos, sendo 20 do grupo com Síndrome de Cushing e 20 do grupo controle, submetidos a realização de densitometria com análise da DMO, TBS e composição corporal. Foram avaliados fatores clínicos e associados a fraturas e calculado o risco de fratura pelo FRAX, com DMO, com e sem ajuste pelo TBS. O estudo foi aprovado pelo comite de ética da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (CAAE: 44915221.2.0000.5149). Resultados: a população foi majoritariamente do sexo feminino (85%), com idade média de 42 anos. 80% dos indivíduos do grupo com Síndrome de Cushing apresentavam Doença de Cushing. Não houve diferença entre os grupos com relação a índice de massa corporal, idade, sexo e status menopausal. Houve maior prevalência de diabetes mellitus tipo 2 no grupo Cushing que no grupo Controle (p = 0,001). Houve uma tendência a um menor TBS nos pacientes com Síndrome de Cushing (1,285 ± 0,149) do que em Controles (1,362 ± 0,120; p= 0,081), além de maior frequência de TBS degradado em pacientes com Síndrome de Cushing (25%) do que em controles (10%). Pacientes com Síndrome de Cushing apresentaram menor DMO, T-score e Z-score em coluna lombar e em corpo total do que controles (p = 0,001 para todas as comparações). O cálculo do risco de fratura em 10 anos pelo FRAX foi semelhante entre os grupos, mesmo após ajuste para TBS. Conclusão: pacientes com Síndrome de Cushing apresentaram menor DMO em coluna lombar e corpo total do que controles. O TBS, apesar de ter demonstrado uma tendência à redução em pacientes com Síndrome de Cushing, não se mostrou mais sensível, neste estudo, que a DMO. Mais estudos, com maior número de indivíduos, são necessários para identificar fatores que predizem fratura nesses pacientes, permitindo tratamento oportuno e evitando essa complicação em indivíduos com Síndrome de Cushing.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-8614-5002
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Neurociências