Fatores de risco para lesões em atletas de taekwondo: uma revisão narrativa da literatura
Data
Autor(es)
Título da Revista
ISSN da Revista
Título de Volume
Editor
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Descrição
Tipo
Monografia de especialização
Título alternativo
Primeiro orientador
Membros da banca
Resumo
Introdução: O Taekwondo é uma arte marcial de origem coreana, que estreou nas olímpiadas em 2000. Nas olimpíadas de 2012, 39% dos atletas de taekwondo sofreram alguma lesão, sendo maior em comparação ao futebol, BMX, hóquei, handebol e mountain bike. Estudos que visam fatores de risco, tanto durante o treinamento quanto em competições, são escassos na literatura. O objetivo deste estudo foi identificar, através de uma revisão da literatura, os principais fatores de risco que predispõem praticantes de Taekwondo a lesões durante a prática esportiva. Métodos: Foi realizada busca eletrônica de janeiro à maio de 2022 nas bases de dados PUBMED, SCIELO e BMJ. Foram selecionados nove estudos onde a amostra foi composta por atletas amadores e profissionais praticantes de taekwondo. Resultados: As variáveis mais encontradas nos estudos foram: tempo de exposição, carga de treinamento, experiência (graduação de faixa), competição, categoria de peso e idade. Além disso, todos os estudos apontaram dados sobre o local da lesão. Conclusão: De acordo com os achados desta revisão narrativa a alta carga de treinamento, baixa graduação de faixa, tempo de exposição, idade, sexo masculino e categoria de peso podem ser considerados fatores de risco.
Abstract
Introduction: Taekwondo is a martial art of Korean origin, which debuted in the Olympics in 2000. In the 2012 Olympics, 39% of taekwondo athletes suffered an injury, being superior to soccer, BMX, hockey, handball and mountain bike. Studies that address risk factors, both during training and in competitions, are scarce in the literature. The objective of this study was to identify, through a literature review, the main risk factors that predispose Taekwondo practitioners to injuries during sports practice. Methods: An electronic search was carried out from January to May 2022 in the PUBMED, SCIELO and BMJ databases. Nine studies were selected where the sample consisted of amateur and professional taekwondo athletes. Results: The most common variables found in the studies were: exposure time, training load, experience (belt graduation), competition, weight category and age. In addition, all studies indicated data on the site of injury. Conclusion: According to the findings of this narrative review, high training load, low belt graduation, exposure, younger age, male gender and weight category can be considered risk factors.Introduction: Taekwondo is a martial art of Korean origin, which debuted in the Olympics in 2000. In the 2012 Olympics, 39% of taekwondo athletes suffered an injury, being superior to soccer, BMX, hockey, handball and mountain bike. Studies that address risk factors, both during training and in competitions, are scarce in the literature. The objective of this study was to identify, through a literature review, the main risk factors that predispose Taekwondo practitioners to injuries during sports practice. Methods: An electronic search was carried out from January to May 2022 in the PUBMED, SCIELO and BMJ databases. Nine studies were selected where the sample consisted of amateur and professional taekwondo athletes. Results: The most common variables found in the studies were: exposure time, training load, experience (belt graduation), competition, weight category and age. In addition, all studies indicated data on the site of injury. Conclusion: According to the findings of this narrative review, high training load, low belt graduation, exposure, younger age, male gender and weight category can be considered risk factors.
Assunto
Tae-Ken-do, Atletas – Ferimentos e lesões, Fisioterapia esportiva
Palavras-chave
Taekwondo, Fatores de risco, Lesões, Atletas
Citação
Departamento
Endereço externo
Avaliação
Revisão
Suplementado Por
Referenciado Por
Licença Creative Commons
Exceto quando indicado de outra forma, a licença deste item é descrita como Acesso Aberto