A gestão da cultura informacional: uma alternativa para a replicação do trabalho?
| dc.creator | Mariana Thuany Gonçalves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-11-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present study was motivated by the author's experience in an education sector organization located in the city of Belo Horizonte, from the perception of the difficulty in dealing with information and sharing the informational culture among the members of the organization. With regard to the relevance of information as a strategic analysis tool and subsidy for the decision-making process of organizations, this work is justified by seeking to understand information as the result of a continuous and sustainable process for organizational development and knowledge creation. The objective of this research is to investigate an organization in the area of education, pointing out alternatives to the use of informational culture management as a resource for the reduction of work replication and the increase of assertiveness. The research aims to investigate the information culture in the organization through participant observation, seeking to understand the dynamics of social and work relations through the valorization of information and knowledge, evidencing situations of work replication. The company studied innovated in technology, products, and services but its internal processes related to information practices remained incipient. Despite the need for information to be accessible and available for use and sharing, this is not always the case in the company. The lack of clarity in work requests and the absence of guidelines and design for the processes were responsible for work replication occurrences. The absence of an executive information system for the presentation of data in its entirety, in a structured and consolidated manner, was detected. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Informação | |
| dc.subject.other | Cultura informacional | |
| dc.subject.other | Replicação do trabalho | |
| dc.subject.other | Assertividade | |
| dc.title | A gestão da cultura informacional: uma alternativa para a replicação do trabalho? | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Claudio Paixão Anastácio de Paula | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8966520652185410 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jorge Tadeu de Ramos Neves | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente estudo foi motivado pela experiência da autora em uma organização do setor de educação localizada na cidade de Belo Horizonte, a partir da percepção da dificuldade em lidar com a informação e de transferir a cultura informacional entre os membros da organização. Pensando na relevância da informação como ferramenta de análise estratégica e subsídio para o processo decisório das organizações, esse trabalho justifica-se por buscar compreender a informação como fruto de um processo contínuo e sustentável para o desenvolvimento organizacional e criação de conhecimento. O objetivo dessa pesquisa consiste em investigar uma organização da área de educação apontando alternativas para a utilização da gestão da cultura informacional como um recurso para a redução da replicação do trabalho e o incremento da assertividade. Propôs-se investigar a cultura informacional na organização, buscando através da observação participante, compreender a dinâmica das relações sociais e de trabalho através da valorização da informação e do conhecimento, evidenciando situações de replicação do trabalho. A organização estudada inovou em tecnologia, produtos e serviços, mas os processos internos relacionados às práticas informacionais continuaram incipientes. Apesar da necessidade de a informação estar acessível e disponível para uso e compartilhamento, nem sempre é o que acontece. A falta de clareza na solicitação das atividades e a ausência de diretrizes e desenho dos processos foram responsáveis pela replicação do trabalho. Detectou-se a ausência de um sistema de informação executiva para a apresentação dos dados em sua totalidade, de modo estruturado e consolidado. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ECI - ESCOLA DE CIENCIA DA INFORMAÇÃO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Gestão de Informação e Pessoas |