A idéia de história em Walter Benjamin: o passado, a forma e a tradução
| dc.creator | Augusto Bruno de Carvalho Dias Leite | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-02-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The dissertation deals with the knowledge in general and focus on the analysis of a specific knowledge, the historical. To do so, the dissertation unfolds the work of Jewish-German thinker Walter Benjamin. The historical knowledge, from the design of Benjamins theory of history, is presented as knowledge through the prism of the authors theories of Ianguage and knowledge: theories that subvert the key concept of truth, deconstructed by a consciousness of the natural discontinuity of time. The historian as a translator, Starting from the Benjaminian theory of translation, lastly, is handled by a particular analysis, to fill the apparent vacuum generated by the Benjamin's method of historical presentation. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Benjamin, Walter, 1892-1940 | |
| dc.subject | História | |
| dc.subject.other | Tradução | |
| dc.subject.other | Walter Benjamin | |
| dc.subject.other | História | |
| dc.title | A idéia de história em Walter Benjamin: o passado, a forma e a tradução | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Jose Carlos Reis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Romero Alves de Freitas | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Georg Otte | |
| local.description.resumo | A dissertação trata do conhecimento em geral e se detêm na análise de um conhecimento especifico, o histórico. Para tanto, o trabalho se desdobra segundo a obra do pensador judeo-alemão Walter Benjamin. O conhecimento histórico, a partir do desenho da teoria da história benjaminiana, é apresentado enquanto saber sob o prisma das teorias da linguagem e do conhecimento do próprio autor: teorias que subvertem o conceito primordial de verdade, desconstruído por uma consciência da descontinuidade natural do tempo. A figura do historiador como tradutor, por fim, é trabalhada de forma autoral, partindo da teoria da tradução propriamente benjaminiana para preencher o aparente vácuo gerado pelo método da apresentação histórica de Walter Benjamin. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |