Intervenções não invasivas para alterações neurofisiológicas em crianças com transtorno do espectro autista: uma revisão de literatura
| dc.creator | Luiza Gabriela Guido de Lima | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-07-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | ASD is a developmental disorder affecting social interaction, communication, and behavior from childhood, often associated with sensory-motor deficits. Early identification and targeted interventions are crucial to mitigate the effects of ASD and promote better quality of life. Studies indicate that programs such as physical exercises and visual-postural training can be effective in improving motor skills in children with ASD. Understanding the impact of these interventions on neurophysiological changes is essential to optimize treatment and foster healthy development. This study reviewed recent literature to analyze interventions aimed at improving neurophysiological alterations in children with ASD, aged 6 to 12 years. Bibliographic searches were conducted in virtual libraries and relevant databases such as LILACS, SciELO, PubMed, and Scopus. Inclusion criteria encompassed publications between 2013 and 2023, ASD diagnosis, specific age, and randomized controlled trials (RCTs). Exclusion criteria included duplicate articles, systematic reviews, abstracts, and others that did not meet the established criteria. Based on the reviewed studies, specific interventions such as exercise programs, visual-postural training, and physical activities showed significant benefits for children with ASD in areas such as balance, postural stability, and motor skills. The use of visual stimuli also proved effective in improving motor performance. However, results vary regarding the impact of different types of interventions, such as motivation programs, exergames, and specific activities like Taekwondo. While some studies report significant improvements, others indicate that certain interventions may not affect other areas, such as reaction time. Further research with larger samples and robust designs is needed to scientifically validate these intervention programs and explore their effects on other cognitive and functional areas. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Autismo | |
| dc.subject | Autismo em crianças | |
| dc.subject | Exercícios terapêuticos | |
| dc.subject | Equilíbrio | |
| dc.subject | Capacidade motora nas crianças | |
| dc.subject.other | Autismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Equilíbrio | |
| dc.subject.other | Manifestações neurológicas | |
| dc.subject.other | Transtornos de habilidades motoras. | |
| dc.title | Intervenções não invasivas para alterações neurofisiológicas em crianças com transtorno do espectro autista: uma revisão de literatura | |
| dc.title.alternative | Non-invasive interventions for neurophysiological alterations in children with autism spectrum disorder: A literature review | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Amanda Cristina Fernandes | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/3032339185888678 | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Hércules Ribeiro Leite | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8677588544640194 | |
| local.description.resumo | Este estudo analisou uma variedade de intervenções para melhorar o equilíbrio e as habilidades motoras em crianças com Transtorno do Espectro Autista (TEA). Com base em uma revisão da literatura recente, o objetivo foi investigar a eficácia de diferentes programas de exercícios, treinamento visual-postural e atividades físicas, bem como o impacto de estímulos visuais e estratégias de motivação. A metodologia incluiu a análise e interpretação de resultados de vários artigos científicos, com busca bibliográfica em bases de dados relevantes, como PubMed e Scopus. Os resultados indicaram que programas específicos, como exercícios e treinamento visual-postural, mostraram melhorias significativas no equilíbrio e estabilidade postural, apoiando a inclusão de estímulos visuais. No entanto, opiniões divergiram sobre o efeito de estratégias de motivação e o impacto dos exergames no tempo de reação. Além disso, a importância de considerar os sistemas vestibular e proprioceptivo foi ressaltada, juntamente com a necessidade de abordagens terapêuticas individualizadas. Em conclusão, os estudos destacam a necessidade de mais pesquisas para validar cientificamente os programas de intervenção e explorar seus efeitos em diversas áreas cognitivas e funcionais, visando melhorar a qualidade de vida e a saúde física das crianças com TEA. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Avanços Clínicos em Fisioterapia |