Polimorfismos no gene dupA de Helicobacter pylori e risco de úlcera duodenal e carcinoma gástrico
| dc.creator | Rafaella Ferreira Avelar Costa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-03-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The dupA (“duodenal ulcer promoting gene A”) is constituted by two virB4 genes, jhp0917 and jhp0918, that forms one single gene of 1839 base pairs when there is an insertion of a T or C base after the position 1385 of the jhp0917 3’ region. The gene was described as a putative virulence marker of H. pylori associated exclusively with duodenal peptic ulcer in Asiatic patients. However, the study of this marker in strains isolated from different populations has showed wide variation in its association with diseases. In Brazil, the prevalence of strains considered to be dupA positive by PCR is too high and the presence of the gene has not been associated with the diseases associated with H. pylori infection. The differences observed in the literature may be due to the detection of only part of the gene, when conventional methods are used, since polymorphisms that create premature stop codon have been described. The aim of this study was to investigate, by gene sequencing, the presence of polymorphisms in the entire extension of the dupA gene from H. pylori strains isolated from patients with gastritis (n=26), duodenal ulcer (n=29) and gastric carcinoma (n=20), using the methodology of Primer Walking. From the 75 strains, 41 (54.7%) did not have polymorphisms that create stop codons before the 1839 position and were considered as dupA-intact. On the other hand, 34 (45.3%) strains had one or more polymorphisms that create premature stop codons, splitting the gene in smaller products than the one described as dupA. The presence of the intact dupA was more frequently observed in strains isolated from patients with duodenal ulcer [n=19 (65.5%)] than those from patients with gastritis [n=12 (46.2%)] or gastric carcinoma [n=10 (50%)]. In logistic analysis, adjusting for gender and age, the presence of intact dupA independently associated with duodenal ulcer (p=0.02, OR=5.06, IC 95%=1.22 – 20.96), indicating that the gene is a risk factor for the disease in our population. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Microbiologia | |
| dc.subject | Helicobacter pylori | |
| dc.subject | Polimorfismo Genético | |
| dc.subject.other | Helicobacter pylori | |
| dc.subject.other | dupA | |
| dc.subject.other | Polimorfismos | |
| dc.title | Polimorfismos no gene dupA de Helicobacter pylori e risco de úlcera duodenal e carcinoma gástrico | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Sílvia Beleza de Moura | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Dulciene Maria de Magalhães Queiroz | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6405066726523936 | |
| local.description.resumo | O dupA (“duodenal ulcer promoting gene A”) é constituído por dois genes homólogos ao virB4, jhp0917 e jhp0918, que pela inserção de uma base T ou C depois da posição 1385 da região 3’ do jhp0917, forma um gene único de 1839 pares de bases. O gene foi descrito como um provável marcador de virulência do H. pylori associado exclusivamente à úlcera péptica duodenal em pacientes asiáticos. Entretanto, a pesquisa desse marcador em linhagens isoladas de diferentes populações tem mostrado grande variação na associação com doenças. No Brasil, a prevalência de linhagens consideradas dupA-positivas por PCR é muito alta e a presença do gene não tem sido associada com as doenças decorrentes da infecção pelo H. pylori. As diferenças observadas na literatura podem-se dever à detecção apenas parcial do gene, quando métodos usuais são usados, visto que polimorfismos que criam stop codon prematuros têm sido descritos. O objetivo desse estudo foi investigar, por sequenciamento gênico, a presença de polimorfismos em toda a extensão do gene dupA de amostras de H. pylori isoladas de pacientes com gastrite (n=26), úlcera duodenal (n=29) e carcinoma gástrico (n=20), usando a metodologia de Primer Walking. Das 75 amostras, 41 (54,7%) não apresentaram polimorfismos que geram stop codons à montante da posição 1839 e foram consideradas dupA-intactas. Por outro lado, 34 (45,3%) amostras apresentaram um ou mais polimorfismos que criam stop codons prematuros, rompendo o gene em produtos menores que o descrito como sendo dupA. A presença de dupA intacto foi mais frequentemente observada nas amostras isoladas de pacientes com úlcera duodenal [n=19 (65,5%)] que naquelas de pacientes com gastrite [n=12 (46,2%)] ou carcinoma gástrico [n=10 (50%)]. Na análise logística, ajustando para sexo e idade, a presença de dupA intacto associou-se independentemente com úlcera duodenal (p=0,02; OR=5,06; IC 95%=1,22 - 20,96), indicando que o gene é um fator de risco para a doença na nossa população. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Microbiologia |