Linalool, linalyl acetate, and lavender essential oil: evaluation of metabolism and drug interactions in dogs using in silico and in vitro approaches
Data
Autor(es)
Título da Revista
ISSN da Revista
Título de Volume
Editor
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Descrição
Tipo
Tese de doutorado
Título alternativo
Linalol, acetato de linalila e óleo essencial de lavanda: avaliação do metabolismo e interações medicamentosas em cães usando abordagens in silico e in vitro
Primeiro orientador
Membros da banca
Benito Soto Blanco
Thiago Roberto Lima Romero
Raphael Rocha Wenceslau
Tania Elena Perez Jimenez
Nicolas Francisco Villarino
Thiago Roberto Lima Romero
Raphael Rocha Wenceslau
Tania Elena Perez Jimenez
Nicolas Francisco Villarino
Resumo
The use of essential oils (EOs) in veterinary medicine has gained prominence, especially after the COVID-19 pandemic, due to their anxiolytic, analgesic, and anti-inflammatory properties. Among them, lavender essential oil (Lavandula angustifolia, LEO) is one of the most studied. Its main active constituents are linalool (LIN) and linalyl acetate (LINAct), compounds with well-documented therapeutic effects. However, there are still gaps regarding the pharmacokinetics of these compounds in dogs, particularly concerning hepatic metabolism and the risk of drug interactions, an essential aspect considering that many veterinary patients receive multiple medications simultaneously. This study aimed to investigate the metabolic pathways of LIN and LINAct in dogs, as well as their interaction potential with cytochrome P450 (CYP450) enzymes, using a combined in silico and in vitro approach. The canine enzymes CYP2B11, CYP2C21, and CYP2D15 were modeled using SWISS-MODEL and validated with PROCHECK, showing over 90% of residues in favorable regions of the Ramachandran plots. Molecular docking using
AutoDock Vina and MOE revealed that LIN interacts with catalytic residues of all three isoforms, while LINAct interacted mainly with CYP2B11 and CYP2D15. Pharmacophore analysis identified five features for LIN (two hydrophobic regions, one H-bond donor/acceptor, and two AtomQ regions) and seven for LINAct (five hydrophobic, one H bond acceptor, and one AtomQ). In in vitro assays, canine liver microsomes (pDLMs) and recombinant enzymes (rCYPs) were used. Quantification was performed by HPLC/MS, with retention times of 1.53 min (LIN) and 1.81 min (LINAct). CYP2B11 was the primary enzyme responsible for LIN metabolism, followed by CYP2C21. The presence of NADPH increased the depletion of both compounds. LINAct also showed depletion in boiled microsomes, indicating esterase activity. The kinetic parameters for LIN revealed a Km of
52 µM and a depletion constant (k) of 0.050 min⁻¹, allowing the calculation of intrinsic clearance (CLint). Inhibitory and inductive effects were evaluated using substrates, inhibitors, and inducers of CYP2B11, CYP2C21, CYP2D15, and CYP3A12. LIN, LINAct, and LEO inhibited CYP2B11, but not the other isoforms. Pre-incubation enhanced LIN's inhibitory effect on tramadol metabolism and reduced that of LINAct. These findings indicate that LIN is preferentially metabolized by CYP2B11, while LINAct shows lower metabolic activity. Both compounds, as well as LEO, demonstrated potential drug interaction. These results underscore the relevance of in silico and in vitro approaches in predicting metabolism and drug interactions and highlight the need for complementary in vivo studies to ensure the safe therapeutic use of LEO in dogs.
Abstract
O uso de óleos essenciais (OEs) na medicina veterinária tem ganhado destaque, especialmente após a pandemia de COVID-19, devido às suas propriedades ansiolíticas, analgésicas e anti-inflamatórias. Dentre eles, o óleo essencial de lavanda (Lavandula angustifolia, LEO) é um dos mais estudados. Seus principais constituintes ativos são o linalol (LIN) e o acetato de linalila (LINAct), compostos com efeitos terapêuticos amplamente descritos. No entanto, há lacunas quanto à farmacocinética desses compostos em cães, especialmente no que se refere à metabolização hepática e ao risco de interações medicamentosas, já que muitos pacientes veterinários recebem múltiplos fármacos concomitantemente. Este estudo visou investigar os mecanismos de metabolização de LIN e LINAct em cães, bem como seu potencial de interação com enzimas do citocromo P450 (CYP450), por meio de abordagens combinadas in silico e in vitro. As enzimas CYP2B11, CYP2C21 e CYP2D15 foram modeladas com o SWISS
MODEL e validadas com o PROCHECK, apresentando mais de 90% dos resíduos em regiões favoráveis nos gráficos de Ramachandran. O docking molecular com AutoDock
Vina e MOE indicou que LIN interage com resíduos catalíticos das três isoformas, enquanto LINAct interagiu majoritariamente com CYP2B11 e CYP2D15. A análise farmacofórica revelou cinco características para LIN (duas regiões hidrofóbicas, uma doadora/aceptora de H+ e duas AtomQ) e sete para LINAct (cinco hidrofóbicas, uma aceptora de H+ e uma AtomQ). Nos estudos in vitro, utilizaram-se microssomos hepáticos caninos (pDLMs) e enzimas recombinantes (rCYPs). A quantificação foi feita por
HPLC/MS, com tempos de retenção de 1,53 min (LIN) e 1,81 min (LINAct). A CYP2B11 foi a principal enzima metabolizadora do LIN, seguida por CYP2C21. A presença de NADPH aumentou a depleção de ambos os compostos. LINAct apresentou depleção também em microssomos fervidos, indicando participação de esterases. Os parâmetros cinéticos de LIN indicaram Km de 52 µM e constante de depleção (k) de 0,050 min⁻¹, permitindo o cálculo da depuração intrínseca (CLint). Foram avaliados efeitos inibitórios e indutivos sobre CYP2B11, CYP2C21, CYP2D15 e CYP3A12. LIN, LINAct e LEO inibiram a CYP2B11, mas não as demais. A pré-incubação aumentou a inibição do LIN sobre o metabolismo do tramadol e reduziu a do LINAct. Os achados indicam que LIN é preferencialmente metabolizado pela CYP2B11, enquanto LINAct tem metabolismo mais limitado. Ambos os compostos, assim como o LEO, apresentam potencial de interação medicamentosa. Esses resultados destacam a importância das abordagens in silico e in vitro na predição do metabolismo e na segurança do uso terapêutico de OEs em cães, ressaltando a necessidade de estudos in vivo complementares.
Assunto
Palavras-chave
Cão, Veterinária, Ciência Animal