Análise clínica, imunológica e microbiológica da associação entre periodontite e COVID- 19: um estudo caso-controle
dc.creator: Larissa Marques Bemquerer
dc.date.issued: 2022-10-20
dc.description.abstract: This study investigated the clinical, immunological, and microbiological parameters in individuals with coronavirus disease (COVID-19) and controls, exploring if periodontitis-driven inflammation contributes to the occurrence and severity of COVID19 endpoints. Case [positive reverse transcriptase- polymerase chain reaction (RTPCR) for severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus-2 (SARS-CoV-2)] and control (negative RT-PCR for SARS-CoV-2) individuals underwent clinical and periodontal assessment. Salivary levels of tumoral necrosis factor alpha, interleukin (IL)-6, IL-1β, IL-10, osteoprotegerin, receptor activator of nuclear factor Kappa-B (RANKL), neutrophil extracellular traps, and subgingival biofilm were analysed at two time-points. Data on COVID-19-related outcomes and comorbidity information were assessed from medical records. Ninety-nine cases of COVID-19 and 182 controls were included for analysis. Periodontitis was associated with more hospitalization (p=0.009), more days in the intensive care unit (ICU) (p=0.042), admission to the semi-ICU (p=0.047), and greater need for oxygen therapy (p=0.042). After adjustment for confounders, periodontitis resulted in a 1.13-fold increase in the chance of hospitalization. Salivary IL-6 levels (p=0.010) were increased in individuals with COVID-19 and periodontitis. Periodontitis was associated with increased RANKL and IL-1β after the end of COVID19 infection. No significant changes were observed in bacterial loads of the periodontopathogens Porphyromona gingivalis, Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans, Tanerella forsythia, and Treponema denticola during and after the infection. Periodontitis was associated with worse outcomes from COVID-19 (hospitalization, use of oxygen, days at ICU and admission to semi-ICU), suggesting the relevance of periodontal care to reduce the burden of overall inflammation. Understanding the crosstalk between SARS-CoV-2 infection and chronic conditions such as periodontitis that can influence the disease outcome is important to potentially prevent complications of COVID-19
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: COVID-19
dc.subject: SARS-CoV-2
dc.subject: Citocinas
dc.subject: Doenças periodontais
dc.subject: Periodontite
dc.subject.other: COVID-19
dc.subject.other: Citocinas
dc.subject.other: Doenças periodontais
dc.subject.other: Periodontite
dc.subject.other: SARS-CoV-2
dc.title: Análise clínica, imunológica e microbiológica da associação entre periodontite e COVID- 19: um estudo caso-controle
dc.title.alternative: Clinical, immunological, and microbiological analysis of the association between periodontitis and COVID-19: a case-control study
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Tarcília Aparecida da Silva
local.contributor.advisor1Fernando de Oliveira Costa
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/4644477598437680
local.contributor.referee1Alcione Maria Soares Dutra Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Maria Cássia Ferreira de Aguiar
local.description.resumoEsse estudo avaliou os parâmetros clínicos, imunológicos e microbiológicos em indivíduos com COVID-19 e controles, explorando se a inflamação causada pela periodontite contribui para ocorrência e gravidade de desfechos adversos da COVID-19. Indivíduos do grupo caso [exame de transcriptase reversa da reação em cadeia da polimerase (RT-PCR) positivo para coronavírus da síndrome respiratória aguda grave-2 (SARS-CoV-2)] e controles (RT-PCR negativo para SARS-CoV-2) foram submetidos à avaliação clínica e periodontal. Níveis salivares de fator de necrose tumoral alfa, interleucina (IL)-6, IL-1β, IL-10, osteoprotegerina, ativador de receptor do fator nuclear Kappa-B ligante (RANKL), armadilhas extracelulares de neutrófilos (NET) e biofilme dental foram analisadas em dois tempos. Dados de desfechos relacionados à COVID-19 e comorbidades foram extraídos dos prontuários clínicos. Noventa e nove casos de COVID-19 e 182 controles foram incluídos para análise. Periodontite foi associada com maior número de hospitalizações (p=0.009), maior número de dias na unidade de terapia intensiva (UTI) (p=0.042), maior admissão na unidade de terapia semi-intensiva (UTSI) (p=0.047), e elevada necessidade de uso de oxigenação suplementar (p=0.042). Após ajuste das variáveis de confusão, periodontite resultou em 1.13 vezes mais chance de hospitalização. Níveis salivares de IL-6 (p=0.010) estavam aumentados em indivíduos com COVID-19 e periodontite. Periodontite foi associada com elevados níveis RANKL e IL-1β após o fim da infecção por COVID-19. Não foram observadas alterações significativas nas cargas bacterianas dos periodontopatógenos Porphyromona gingivalis, Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans, Tanerella forsythia, e Treponema denticola durante e após a infecção. Periodontite foi associada à piores desfechos da COVID-19 (hospitalização, uso de oxigênio suplementar, dias na UTI e admissão na UTSI), sugerindo a relevância do cuidado periodontal para reduzir a carga sistêmica de inflamação. Entender a relação entre a infecção por SARS-CoV-2 e condições crônicas que podem influenciar os desfechos da doença, como a periodontite, é importante para potencialmente prevenir complicações da COVID-19.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAO - DEPARTAMENTO DE CLÍNICA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia