Validação de face da versão traduzida para o Português Brasileiro do Quality of Upper Extremity Skills Test (QUEST)
| dc.creator | Fernanda Letícia Marinho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-08-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Children with cerebral palsy often present with limitations in their upper limbs, which impact their performance in daily activities. Assessing these skills using appropriate instruments is essential for guiding therapeutic interventions and monitoring outcomes. However, most of these instruments are only available in English, requiring translation and adaptation to the local context. The Quality of Upper Extremity Skills Test (QUEST) is one such instrument, designed to assess the quality of upper limb movements in children with hemiparetic cerebral palsy aged 18 months to 8 years, across four domains: Dissociated Movements, Grasp, Protective Extension, and Weight Bearing. Objective: To culturally adapt the QUEST for Brazilian Portuguese. Method: The adaptation process of the QUEST comprised the final two steps in a series of procedures for translating and adapting instruments, in accordance with internationally recognized methodological guidelines (Beaton et al; 2000 and Willis; 2004): the Cognitive Interview and the submission of the pre-final version of the instrument to the author and CanChild, along with documentation produced at each stage of the translation process and the translated manual. The adaptation involved 18 occupational therapists specialized in Upper Limb Rehabilitation – Hand Therapy. The study was approved by an Ethics Committee. Results: During step 5, a total of 62 sentences (46.61%) were revised by the research team. The main revisions of the items were related to spelling, syntactic-semantic changes, vocabulary adequacy and sentence structure. Upon completion of the Cognitive Interview stage, the process resulted in a version that is culturally appropriate for the Brazilian context. Conclusion: The Brazilian version of the QUEST has been finalized and has been submitted to the author and CanChild for approval and publication. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Confiabilidade (Probabilidade) | |
| dc.subject | Membros superiores | |
| dc.subject | Paralisia cerebral nas crianças | |
| dc.subject.other | Qualidade do Membro Superior | |
| dc.subject.other | Paralisia Cerebral | |
| dc.subject.other | Avaliação | |
| dc.subject.other | Tradução | |
| dc.subject.other | Terapia Ocupacional | |
| dc.title | Validação de face da versão traduzida para o Português Brasileiro do Quality of Upper Extremity Skills Test (QUEST) | |
| dc.title.alternative | Face validation of the Brazilian Portuguese translated version of the Quality of Upper Extremity Skills Test (QUEST) | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Alessandra Cavalcanti de Albuquerque e Souza | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4543438000365719 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Priscila Marques Toneli | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Claudia Regina Cabral Galvão | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: Crianças com paralisia cerebral frequentemente apresentam limitações nos membros superiores, as quais impactam seu desempenho em atividades cotidianas. A avaliação dessas habilidades por meio de instrumentos apropriados é fundamental para a orientação das intervenções terapêuticas e o acompanhamento dos resultados. Contudo, grande parte desses instrumentos encontra-se disponível apenas em língua inglesa, demandando tradução e adaptação para o contexto local. O Quality of Upper Extremity Skills Test (QUEST) é um desses instrumentos, elaborado para avaliar a qualidade dos movimentos dos membros superiores de crianças com paralisia cerebral hemiparética de 18 meses a 8 anos de idade, em quatro domínios: Movimentos Dissociados, Preensão, Descarga de Peso e Reação de Proteção. Objetivo: Adaptar culturalmente o QUEST para o português brasileiro. Método: O processo de adaptação do QUEST compreendeu as duas etapas finais, de uma sequência de passos para tradução e adaptação de instrumentos conforme orientações metodológicas (Beaton et al; 2000 e Willis; 2004) reconhecidas em âmbito internacional: a Entrevista Cognitiva e o encaminhamento da versão pré-final do instrumento para a autora e para a Canchild, acompanhada da documentação produzida em cada etapa do processo de tradução e do manual traduzido. A adaptação envolveu 18 terapeutas ocupacionais com especialização em Reabilitação do Membro Superior – Terapia da Mão. A pesquisa foi aprovada por Comitê de Ética. Resultado: Durante a etapa 5, um total de 62 sentenças (46,61%) foram revisadas pela equipe de pesquisadores. As principais revisões dos itens estavam relacionadas a alterações ortográficas, sintático-semânticas, adequação vocabular e estrutura frasal. Com a finalização da etapa da Entrevista Cognitiva, o processo resultou em uma versão culturalmente adequada ao contexto brasileiro. Conclusão: A versão brasileira do QUEST está finalizada e segue para apreciação da autora e da Canchild para publicação. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | EEFFTO - ESCOLA DE EDUCAÇÃO FISICA, FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos da Ocupação |