An infeasibility certificate for non-linear programming based on pareto-criticality conditions
| dc.creator | Shakoor Muhammad | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-07-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis proposes a new necessary condition for the infeasibility of non-linear optimization problems (that becomes necessary under convexity assumption) which is stated as a Pareto-criticality condition of an auxiliary multiobjective optimization problem. This condition can be evaluated, in a given problem, using multiobjective optimization algorithms, in a search that either leads to a feasible point or to a point in which the infeasibility conditions holds. The resulting infeasibility certificate, which is built with primal variables only, has global validity in convex problems and has at least a local meaning in generic nonlinear optimization problems. In the case of noisy problems, in which gradient information is not available, the proposed condition can still be employed in a heuristic flavor, as a by-product of the expected features of the Pareto-front of the auxiliary multiobjective problem. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia mecânica | |
| dc.subject.other | Problemas ruidosos | |
| dc.subject.other | Programação multi-objetivo | |
| dc.subject.other | Programação não linear | |
| dc.subject.other | Certificação de inviabilidade | |
| dc.title | An infeasibility certificate for non-linear programming based on pareto-criticality conditions | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Frederico Gadelha Guimaraes | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ricardo Hiroshi Caldeira Takahashi | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Frederico Gadelha Guimaraes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Joao Antonio de Vasconcelos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lucas de Souza Batista | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alexandre Cláudio Botazzo Delbem | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elizabeth Fialho Wanner | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta tese propõe uma nova condição necessária para a infactibilidade de problemas de otimização não lineares (que se torna necessária sob suposição de convexidade) que é estabelecida como uma condição crítica de Pareto de um problema de otimização multi-objetivo auxiliar. Esta condição pode ser avaliada, em um dado problema, utilizando algoritmos de otimização multi-objetivo, em uma busca que leva ou para um ponto viável ou para um ponto em que as condições de inviabilidade são asseguradas. O certificado de inviabilidade resultante, que é construído somente com variáveis primais, possui validade global em problemas convexos e possui no mínimo um significado local em problemas genéricos de otimização não linear. No caso de problemas ruidosos, em que a informação de gradiente não é disponível, a condição proposta ainda pode ser aplicada sob uma noção heurística, como um produto das características da fronteira-Pareto do problema auxiliar multi-objetivo. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |